Mercer Area Family Education And Wellness Inc
EIN: 611024933 · Harrodsburg, KY
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $114K |
| Total Expenses | $458K |
| Net Assets | $542K |
Is Mercer Area Family Education And Wellness Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Mercer Area Family Education And Wellness Inc
Mercer Area Family Education And Wellness Inc (EIN: 611024933) is a nonprofit organization based in Harrodsburg, KY. The organization reported total revenue of $114K and total assets of $610K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mercer Area Family Education And Wellness Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Mercer Area Family Education And Wellness Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 40 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -0.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $392K |
| Total Expenses | $458K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-66,827 |
| Total Assets | $619K |
| Total Liabilities | $77K |
| Net Assets | $542K |
| Operating Margin | -17.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 12.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 16.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Mercer Area Family Education And Wellness Inc reported a deficit of $67K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 16.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 12.4% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Mercer Area Family Education And Wellness Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -0.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -33.8% | +12.9% | -9.5% |
| 2022 | +129.7% | +79.0% | +37.2% |
| 2021 | +37.9% | +24.2% | +6.7% |
| 2020 | -30.2% | -36.8% | +0.2% |
| 2019 | -17.7% | +2.4% | -7.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1986 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Mercer Area Family Education And Wellness Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mercer Area Family Education And Wellness Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $67K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 12.4%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Mercer Area Family Education And Wellness Inc
Is Mercer Area Family Education And Wellness Inc a legitimate charity?
Mercer Area Family Education And Wellness Inc (EIN: 611024933) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Kentucky. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $114K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Mercer Area Family Education And Wellness Inc spend its money?
Mercer Area Family Education And Wellness Inc reported $114K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Mercer Area Family Education And Wellness Inc tax-deductible?
Mercer Area Family Education And Wellness Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 611024933). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Mercer Area Family Education And Wellness Inc located?
Mercer Area Family Education And Wellness Inc is headquartered in Harrodsburg, Kentucky and files with the IRS under EIN 611024933.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mercer Area Family Education And Wellness Inc have?
Mercer Area Family Education And Wellness Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $114K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Mercer Area Family Education And Wellness Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Mercer Area Family Education And Wellness Inc's revenue has declined by 6.8%, moving from $420K to $392K. Total assets increased by 640.4% over the same period, from $84K to $619K. Total functional expenses rose by 28%, from $358K to $458K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Mercer Area Family Education And Wellness Inc reported a deficit of $67K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $77K in liabilities against $619K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 12.4%), resulting in net assets of $542K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $392K | $458K | $619K | $77K | — | — |
| 2022 | $591K | $406K | $684K | $75K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $257K | $227K | $499K | $75K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $187K | $183K | $467K | $74K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $267K | $289K | $466K | $77K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $325K | $282K | $505K | $94K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $377K | $365K | $502K | $134K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $597K | $496K | $598K | $242K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $552K | $462K | $595K | $341K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $584K | $433K | $526K | $361K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $440K | $498K | $74K | $80K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $470K | $481K | $55K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $420K | $358K | $84K | $24K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $392K, expenses of $458K, and assets of $619K (revenue -33.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $591K, expenses of $406K, and assets of $684K (revenue +129.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $257K, expenses of $227K, and assets of $499K (revenue +37.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $187K, expenses of $183K, and assets of $467K (revenue -30.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $267K, expenses of $289K, and assets of $466K (revenue -17.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $325K, expenses of $282K, and assets of $505K (revenue -13.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $377K, expenses of $365K, and assets of $502K (revenue -36.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $597K, expenses of $496K, and assets of $598K (revenue +8.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $552K, expenses of $462K, and assets of $595K (revenue -5.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $584K, expenses of $433K, and assets of $526K (revenue +32.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $440K, expenses of $498K, and assets of $74K (revenue -6.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $470K, expenses of $481K, and assets of $55K (revenue +11.8% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $420K, expenses of $358K, and assets of $84K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mercer Area Family Education And Wellness Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Mercer Area Family Education And Wellness Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.