Mercer School

Mercer School shows recent financial surplus after years of mixed results, operating with no executive compensation.

EIN: 202931688 · Las Cruces, NM · NTEE: B20 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$149KRevenue
$4KAssets
80/100Mission Score (Excellent)
B20
Mercer School Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$149K
Total Expenses$151K
Program Spending85%
Net Assets$-27,756
Transparency Score80/100

Is Mercer School Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
3 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Mercer School directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Mercer School

Mercer School (EIN: 202931688) is a nonprofit organization based in Las Cruces, NM, classified under NTEE code B20. The organization reported total revenue of $149K and total assets of $4K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mercer School's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

11Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Mercer School is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 11 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$172K
Total Expenses$151K
Surplus / Deficit+$21K
Total Assets$9K
Total Liabilities$37K
Net Assets$-27,756
Operating Margin11.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio404.5%
Months of Reserves0.7 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Mercer School reported a surplus of $21K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 0.7 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 404.5% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Mercer School's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+17.5%+2.7%+394.3%
2022+18.3%+13.1%+36.0%
2021-8.6%+1.3%-52.4%
2020-9.8%-15.9%+104.6%
2019+0.7%+0.9%-23.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2015

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Mercer School demonstrates consistent operational activity with revenues and expenses generally in the range of $120,000 to $170,000 annually over the past decade. The organization's financial health shows some volatility, with several years reporting expenses exceeding revenue, such as in 2022 ($147,274 expenses vs. $146,238 revenue) and 2021 ($130,173 expenses vs. $123,614 revenue). However, the most recent filing for 2023 shows a positive net income with revenues of $171,771 against expenses of $151,257, indicating a recent improvement in financial management. The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation, which is a strong indicator of volunteer leadership and efficient use of funds for its mission. Assets have shown growth, from $1 in 2014 to $9,114 in 2023, though liabilities have also increased significantly over the same period, reaching $36,870 in 2023. This suggests a reliance on debt or deferred payments, which warrants further investigation. Spending efficiency appears reasonable given the consistent operational scale and the absence of paid executive compensation. The organization's ability to operate with minimal assets and no officer compensation suggests a lean operational model. However, the recurring pattern of expenses sometimes exceeding revenue, coupled with growing liabilities, indicates potential challenges in maintaining long-term financial stability without consistent surpluses. The lack of detailed expense breakdowns in the provided data makes a precise assessment of program versus administrative spending difficult, but the 0% officer compensation is a positive sign for donor confidence regarding executive overhead. Transparency is generally good, as evidenced by the consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over 13 periods. The absence of officer compensation is a transparent and positive financial indicator. However, without a detailed breakdown of expenses (e.g., program service expenses vs. management and general expenses vs. fundraising expenses), a full assessment of how funds are allocated to its mission versus overhead is limited. The consistent reporting of financial data, even with fluctuating net income, contributes to overall transparency.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mercer School with a Mission Score of 80 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Mercer School allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$172KTotal Revenue
$151KTotal Expenses
$9KTotal Assets
$37KTotal Liabilities
$-27,756Net Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $21K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 404.5%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Mercer School consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that its leadership is entirely volunteer-based, which is highly commendable for a nonprofit of its size.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Mercer School's IRS 990 filings:

  • Recurring years where expenses exceed revenue, indicating potential financial instability.
  • Significant increase in liabilities over the past decade, reaching $36,870 in 2023, which could signal reliance on debt.
  • Low asset base relative to annual expenses, potentially limiting long-term financial resilience.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Mercer School:

  • Consistent 0% officer compensation, demonstrating strong commitment to mission and volunteer leadership.
  • Long history of IRS 990 filings (13 periods), indicating good transparency and compliance.
  • Recent positive net income in 2023 ($171,771 revenue vs. $151,257 expenses), showing improved financial performance.
  • Consistent operational scale, indicating a stable presence in the community.

Frequently Asked Questions about Mercer School

Is Mercer School a legitimate charity?

Mercer School (EIN: 202931688) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Mexico. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 80/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $149K. 3 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Mercer School spend its money?

Mercer School directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Mercer School tax-deductible?

Mercer School is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 202931688). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Mercer School's spending goes to programs?

Mercer School directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Mercer School compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 80/100 (Excellent), Mercer School is above average for NTEE category B20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Mercer School located?

Mercer School is headquartered in Las Cruces, New Mexico and files with the IRS under EIN 202931688. It is classified under NTEE code B20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mercer School have?

Mercer School has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $149K in total revenue.

What is the primary cause of Mercer School's fluctuating net income?

The data shows several years where expenses exceeded revenue (e.g., 2022, 2021, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2014), while other years showed surpluses (e.g., 2023, 2020, 2015). This fluctuation suggests inconsistent revenue streams or variable operational costs that are not always matched by incoming funds.

Why have Mercer School's liabilities increased significantly over the past decade?

Liabilities grew from $38,017 in 2014 to $36,870 in 2023, with a peak of $50,114 in 2022. This trend, especially when assets remain relatively low, could indicate reliance on loans, deferred payments, or unpaid obligations, which warrants further investigation into the nature of these liabilities.

How does Mercer School manage to operate with such low assets?

The organization consistently reports very low asset figures, often below $10,000, and as low as $1 in 2014. This suggests a lean operational model, potentially renting facilities, relying heavily on in-kind donations, or having minimal capital expenditures, which can be efficient but also limits financial resilience.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Mercer School showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Mercer School's revenue has grown by 84.4%, moving from $93K to $172K. Total functional expenses rose by 60.8%, from $94K to $151K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Mercer School reported a surplus of $21K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $37K in liabilities against $9K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 404.5%), resulting in net assets of $-27,756.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $172K $151K $9K $37K View 990
2022 $146K $147K $2K $50K View 990
2021 $124K $130K $1K $49K View 990
2020 $135K $128K $3K $44K
2019 $150K $153K $1K $49K View 990
2018 $149K $151K $2K $46K View 990
2017 $142K $170K $186 $42K
2016 $142K $153K $776 $15K View 990
2015 $155K $123K $640 $4K View 990
2014 $108K $135K $1 $38K View 990
2013 $88K $91K $1 $11K View 990
2012 $101K $102K $1 $8K View 990
2011 $93K $94K $0 $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $172K, expenses of $151K, and assets of $9K (revenue +17.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $146K, expenses of $147K, and assets of $2K (revenue +18.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $124K, expenses of $130K, and assets of $1K (revenue -8.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $135K, expenses of $128K, and assets of $3K (revenue -9.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $150K, expenses of $153K, and assets of $1K (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $149K, expenses of $151K, and assets of $2K (revenue +4.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $142K, expenses of $170K, and assets of $186 (revenue +0.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $142K, expenses of $153K, and assets of $776 (revenue -8.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $155K, expenses of $123K, and assets of $640 (revenue +43.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $108K, expenses of $135K, and assets of $1 (revenue +23.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $88K, expenses of $91K, and assets of $1 (revenue -13.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $101K, expenses of $102K, and assets of $1 (revenue +8.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $93K, expenses of $94K, and assets of $0.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mercer School:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Mercer School is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New Mexico

Explore more nonprofits based in New Mexico with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New Mexico nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B20.

View all B20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State