Merchant Risk Council Inc
Merchant Risk Council Inc maintains stable finances with zero reported officer compensation.
EIN: 134142147 · Redmond, WA · NTEE: S410 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $10.6M |
| Total Expenses | $9.4M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $5.4M |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Merchant Risk Council Inc Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Merchant Risk Council Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Merchant Risk Council Inc
Merchant Risk Council Inc (EIN: 134142147) is a nonprofit organization based in Redmond, WA, classified under NTEE code S410. The organization reported total revenue of $10.6M and total assets of $8.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Merchant Risk Council Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Merchant Risk Council Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 24 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $9.4M |
| Total Expenses | $9.4M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-38,436 |
| Total Assets | $7.9M |
| Total Liabilities | $2.5M |
| Net Assets | $5.4M |
| Operating Margin | -0.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 32.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 10.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Merchant Risk Council Inc reported a deficit of $38K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 10.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 32.1% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Merchant Risk Council Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +2.4% | +23.0% | +4.4% |
| 2022 | +135.9% | +93.6% | +9.9% |
| 2021 | +8.3% | -11.0% | -8.6% |
| 2020 | -51.7% | -32.5% | -2.0% |
| 2019 | +1.4% | +0.9% | +34.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2002 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Merchant Risk Council Inc with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Merchant Risk Council Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $38K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 32.1%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Merchant Risk Council Inc consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating either a volunteer leadership structure or compensation methods that are not categorized as officer compensation, which is a strong positive for minimizing administrative costs at the executive level.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Merchant Risk Council Inc:
- Consistent revenue growth over the past decade, from $5,022,016 in 2014 to $9,392,237 in 2023.
- Zero reported officer compensation across all available filings, indicating strong fiscal responsibility.
- Healthy asset growth, reaching $7,911,700 in 2023, demonstrating financial stability.
- Expenses closely track revenues, suggesting efficient utilization of funds (e.g., $9,430,673 expenses vs. $9,392,237 revenue in 2023).
- Strong recovery in revenue and assets post-2021 dip, showing resilience and effective management.
Frequently Asked Questions about Merchant Risk Council Inc
Is Merchant Risk Council Inc a legitimate charity?
Merchant Risk Council Inc (EIN: 134142147) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Washington. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $10.6M. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Merchant Risk Council Inc spend its money?
Merchant Risk Council Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Merchant Risk Council Inc tax-deductible?
Merchant Risk Council Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 134142147). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Merchant Risk Council Inc's spending goes to programs?
Merchant Risk Council Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Merchant Risk Council Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Merchant Risk Council Inc is above average for NTEE category S410 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Merchant Risk Council Inc located?
Merchant Risk Council Inc is headquartered in Redmond, Washington and files with the IRS under EIN 134142147. It is classified under NTEE code S410.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Merchant Risk Council Inc have?
Merchant Risk Council Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $10.6M in total revenue.
Is Merchant Risk Council Inc a good charity?
Based on the available financial data, Merchant Risk Council Inc appears to be a well-managed organization. It demonstrates financial stability, consistent revenue growth, and notably reports 0% officer compensation, suggesting a strong commitment to mission-focused spending and transparency.
How has Merchant Risk Council Inc's revenue trended over time?
Merchant Risk Council Inc has shown significant revenue growth over the past decade, increasing from $5,022,016 in 2014 to $9,392,237 in 2023, with a notable recovery after a dip during 2020-2021.
What is the organization's approach to executive compensation?
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation in its IRS 990 filings, which is a highly positive indicator of fiscal responsibility and a focus on directing funds towards its mission rather than high executive salaries.
Is Merchant Risk Council Inc financially stable?
Yes, the organization appears financially stable. It has consistently grown its assets, reaching $7,911,700 in 2023, and manages its expenses closely with its revenues, indicating sound financial management and a healthy balance sheet.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Merchant Risk Council Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Merchant Risk Council Inc's revenue has grown by 210.9%, moving from $3.0M to $9.4M. Total assets increased by 241.2% over the same period, from $2.3M to $7.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 231.9%, from $2.8M to $9.4M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Merchant Risk Council Inc reported a deficit of $38K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $2.5M in liabilities against $7.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 32.1%), resulting in net assets of $5.4M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $9.4M | $9.4M | $7.9M | $2.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $9.2M | $7.7M | $7.6M | $2.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $3.9M | $4.0M | $6.9M | $3.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $3.6M | $4.5M | $7.5M | $3.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $7.4M | $6.6M | $7.7M | $3.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $7.3M | $6.5M | $5.7M | $2.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $6.1M | $5.7M | $5.8M | $2.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $5.4M | $5.2M | $5.1M | $2.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $5.3M | $5.1M | $3.5M | $1.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $5.0M | $5.0M | $3.7M | $1.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $4.7M | $4.1M | $3.9M | $2.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $3.8M | $3.3M | $2.8M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $3.0M | $2.8M | $2.3M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $9.4M, expenses of $9.4M, and assets of $7.9M (revenue +2.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $9.2M, expenses of $7.7M, and assets of $7.6M (revenue +135.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $4.0M, and assets of $6.9M (revenue +8.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $4.5M, and assets of $7.5M (revenue -51.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $7.4M, expenses of $6.6M, and assets of $7.7M (revenue +1.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $7.3M, expenses of $6.5M, and assets of $5.7M (revenue +20.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $6.1M, expenses of $5.7M, and assets of $5.8M (revenue +11.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $5.4M, expenses of $5.2M, and assets of $5.1M (revenue +2.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $5.3M, expenses of $5.1M, and assets of $3.5M (revenue +5.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $5.0M, expenses of $5.0M, and assets of $3.7M (revenue +6.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $4.7M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $3.9M (revenue +25.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $3.8M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +24.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $2.3M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Merchant Risk Council Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Merchant Risk Council Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.