Merchantville Country Club
Merchantville Country Club shows consistent revenue growth and positive net income, with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 210513120 · Cherry Hill, NJ · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.1M |
| Total Expenses | $2.5M |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| Net Assets | $1.3M |
| Transparency Score | 70/100 |
Is Merchantville Country Club Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Merchantville Country Club directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Merchantville Country Club
Merchantville Country Club (EIN: 210513120) is a nonprofit organization based in Cherry Hill, NJ. The organization reported total revenue of $3.1M and total assets of $4.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Merchantville Country Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Merchantville Country Club is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 89 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.8M |
| Total Expenses | $2.5M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$262K |
| Total Assets | $3.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.8M |
| Net Assets | $1.3M |
| Operating Margin | 9.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 58.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 14.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Merchantville Country Club reported a surplus of $262K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 14.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 58.0% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Merchantville Country Club's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +8.2% | +10.9% | +10.0% |
| 2022 | +4.6% | +15.3% | +11.9% |
| 2021 | +35.5% | +12.4% | +22.4% |
| 2020 | +1.8% | +4.8% | +7.3% |
| 2019 | +30.6% | +31.5% | +-0.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1937 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Merchantville Country Club with a Mission Score of 70 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 0%
According to IRS 990 filings, Merchantville Country Club allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 0%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $262K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 58.0%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
No officer compensation has been reported across all available filings, suggesting that leadership is either volunteer-based or compensated through mechanisms not categorized as officer compensation on the 990, which is unusual for an organization of its size and revenue but common for member-run clubs.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Merchantville Country Club's IRS 990 filings:
- NTEE code unknown, limiting understanding of primary purpose
- No officer compensation reported, which can obscure full leadership remuneration if compensated through other means
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Merchantville Country Club:
- Consistent revenue growth over the past decade, from $1,259,238 in 2014 to $2,793,415 in 2023
- Positive net income consistently maintained, indicating financial sustainability
- Steady asset growth, nearly doubling from $2,186,484 in 2014 to $3,044,198 in 2023
- Decreasing trend in liabilities in recent years, improving financial health
- No reported officer compensation, suggesting efficient use of funds for a member-based club
Frequently Asked Questions about Merchantville Country Club
Is Merchantville Country Club a legitimate charity?
Merchantville Country Club (EIN: 210513120) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 70/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.1M. 2 red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Merchantville Country Club spend its money?
Merchantville Country Club directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Merchantville Country Club tax-deductible?
Merchantville Country Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 210513120). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Merchantville Country Club located?
Merchantville Country Club is headquartered in Cherry Hill, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 210513120.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Merchantville Country Club have?
Merchantville Country Club has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.1M in total revenue.
What is the NTEE code for Merchantville Country Club?
The NTEE code for Merchantville Country Club is currently unknown based on the provided data. This information is typically found on the IRS Form 990, Part I, Line 9.
How does Merchantville Country Club manage its liabilities?
Merchantville Country Club has shown a trend of decreasing liabilities in recent years, from a high of $2,612,555 in 2017 to $1,766,990 in 2023, indicating improved financial management or debt reduction efforts.
Is the organization financially stable?
Yes, the organization appears financially stable, consistently generating more revenue than expenses and showing steady asset growth. For example, in 2023, revenue was $2,793,415 against expenses of $2,531,781, resulting in a surplus.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Merchantville Country Club showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Merchantville Country Club's revenue has grown by 124.8%, moving from $1.2M to $2.8M. Total assets increased by 16% over the same period, from $2.6M to $3.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 91.3%, from $1.3M to $2.5M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Merchantville Country Club reported a surplus of $262K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1.8M in liabilities against $3.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 58.0%), resulting in net assets of $1.3M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.8M | $2.5M | $3.0M | $1.8M | — | — |
| 2022 | $2.6M | $2.3M | $2.8M | $1.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $2.5M | $2.0M | $2.5M | $1.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.8M | $1.8M | $2.0M | $1.9M | — | — |
| 2019 | $1.8M | $1.7M | $1.9M | $1.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.4M | $1.3M | $1.9M | $2.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.4M | $1.4M | $2.3M | $2.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.2M | $1.4M | $2.1M | $2.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.3M | $1.3M | $2.1M | $2.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.3M | $1.4M | $2.2M | $2.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.2M | $1.3M | $2.3M | $2.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $1.0M | $1.1M | $2.3M | $2.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.1M | $1.2M | $2.5M | $2.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $1.2M | $1.3M | $2.6M | $2.6M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +8.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +4.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +35.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +30.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue -5.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +17.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue -3.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +0.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +5.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +14.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue -5.8% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue -10.9% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $2.6M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Merchantville Country Club:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Merchantville Country Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.