Mercy Center Inc

Mercy Center Inc. shows consistent revenue growth and stable financial health with no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 133865634 · Bronx, NY · NTEE: N31 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$5.6MRevenue
$4.2MGross Revenue
$5.7MAssets
88/100Mission Score (Excellent)
N31
Mercy Center Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$5.6M
Total Expenses$4.2M
Program Spending85%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$4
Net Assets$5.0M
Transparency Score88/100

Is Mercy Center Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Mercy Center Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Mercy Center Inc

Mercy Center Inc (EIN: 133865634) is a nonprofit organization based in Bronx, NY, classified under NTEE code N31. The organization reported total revenue of $5.6M and total assets of $5.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mercy Center Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

30Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Mercy Center Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 30 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$4.6M
Total Expenses$4.2M
Surplus / Deficit+$377K
Total Assets$5.6M
Total Liabilities$590K
Net Assets$5.0M
Operating Margin8.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio10.6%
Months of Reserves15.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Mercy Center Inc reported a surplus of $377K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 15.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 10.6% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Mercy Center Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+18.7%+10.3%+6.2%
2022+13.3%+12.1%-14.6%
2021-3.5%+6.3%+14.0%
2020+19.1%+7.9%+14.9%
2019+11.4%+16.8%-0.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1996

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Mercy Center Inc. demonstrates consistent financial growth over the past decade, with revenue increasing from $1,526,097 in 2014 to $4,623,797 in 2023. The organization generally operates with a surplus, as seen in 2023 where revenue exceeded expenses by $377,063. This indicates sound financial management and an ability to cover operational costs. The organization's assets have also shown a steady increase, reaching $5,566,544 in 2023, suggesting a growing capacity to support its mission. Regarding spending efficiency, the provided data indicates that officer compensation has consistently been reported as 0% across all available filings. This suggests that the organization's leadership may be compensated through other means not categorized as 'officer compensation' or that the organization relies heavily on volunteer leadership, which would be a significant strength in terms of efficiency. Without a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses, a precise assessment of spending efficiency is challenging, but the overall financial health appears stable. Transparency is generally good given the consistent filing of IRS Form 990s. However, the lack of reported officer compensation across all filings could be a point for further inquiry to understand the full picture of leadership remuneration. The consistent growth in revenue and assets, coupled with generally positive operating margins, points to a well-managed and financially stable nonprofit.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mercy Center Inc with a Mission Score of 88 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Mercy Center Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$4.6MTotal Revenue
$4.2MTotal Expenses
$5.6MTotal Assets
$590KTotal Liabilities
$5.0MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $377K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 10.6%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, which is highly unusual for an organization of this size with annual revenues exceeding $4 million. This suggests either a reliance on volunteer leadership or that compensation is categorized in a way not captured under 'officer compensation' on the 990.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Mercy Center Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistently reported 0% officer compensation, which is atypical for an organization of this scale and warrants further investigation into how leadership is compensated.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Mercy Center Inc:

  • Consistent and significant revenue growth over the past decade, indicating strong financial support and sustainability.
  • Generally positive operating margins, with revenue exceeding expenses in most recent years, demonstrating sound financial management.
  • Steady increase in assets, suggesting growing capacity and financial stability.
  • Consistent filing of IRS Form 990s, indicating good transparency practices.

Frequently Asked Questions about Mercy Center Inc

Is Mercy Center Inc a legitimate charity?

Mercy Center Inc (EIN: 133865634) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 88/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $5.6M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Mercy Center Inc spend its money?

Mercy Center Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Mercy Center Inc tax-deductible?

Mercy Center Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 133865634). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Mercy Center Inc CEO make?

Mercy Center Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $4 annually. The organization reported $5.6M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Mercy Center Inc's spending goes to programs?

Mercy Center Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Mercy Center Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 88/100 (Excellent), Mercy Center Inc is above average for NTEE category N31 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Mercy Center Inc located?

Mercy Center Inc is headquartered in Bronx, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 133865634. It is classified under NTEE code N31.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mercy Center Inc have?

Mercy Center Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $5.6M in total revenue.

How is the organization's leadership compensated if officer compensation is consistently 0%?

The IRS 990 filings consistently show 0% for officer compensation. This could mean that leadership is volunteer-based, compensated through other expense categories, or that the individuals holding officer titles are not compensated by the organization.

What is the detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses?

The provided data does not offer a detailed breakdown of these expense categories. A deeper dive into the full 990 forms would be necessary to ascertain the exact percentages for each.

What is the primary source of Mercy Center Inc.'s revenue growth?

While the data shows consistent revenue growth from $1.5M in 2014 to $4.6M in 2023, the specific sources (e.g., grants, donations, program service fees) are not detailed in the provided summary. This would require reviewing the full 990s.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Mercy Center Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Mercy Center Inc's revenue has grown by 136.2%, moving from $2.0M to $4.6M. Total assets increased by 16.5% over the same period, from $4.8M to $5.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 202%, from $1.4M to $4.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Mercy Center Inc reported a surplus of $377K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $590K in liabilities against $5.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 10.6%), resulting in net assets of $5.0M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $4.6M $4.2M $5.6M $590K View 990
2022 $3.9M $3.8M $5.2M $667K View 990
2021 $3.4M $3.4M $6.1M $1.2M
2020 $3.6M $3.2M $5.4M $752K View 990
2019 $3.0M $3.0M $4.7M $355K View 990
2018 $2.7M $2.6M $4.7M $368K View 990
2017 $2.4M $2.4M $4.6M $425K View 990
2016 $2.0M $2.2M $4.5M $428K View 990
2015 $1.7M $1.8M $4.3M $76K View 990
2014 $1.5M $1.7M $4.5M $55K View 990
2013 $1.4M $1.6M $4.5M $49K View 990
2012 $1.2M $1.4M $4.4M $50K View 990
2011 $2.0M $1.4M $4.8M $46K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $4.6M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $5.6M (revenue +18.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $5.2M (revenue +13.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $6.1M (revenue -3.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $5.4M (revenue +19.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $4.7M (revenue +11.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $4.7M (revenue +11.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $4.6M (revenue +21.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $4.5M (revenue +16.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $4.3M (revenue +11.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $4.5M (revenue +8.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $4.5M (revenue +18.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $4.4M (revenue -39.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $4.8M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mercy Center Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Mercy Center Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE N31)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code N31.

View all N31 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State