Mercy Dental Missions Inc

EIN: 271995048 · Madison, WI · NTEE: E30

$1.3MRevenue
$1.2MGross Revenue
$1.7MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
E30
Mercy Dental Missions Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.3M
Total Expenses$1.0M
Net Assets$516K

Is Mercy Dental Missions Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Mercy Dental Missions Inc

Mercy Dental Missions Inc (EIN: 271995048) is a nonprofit organization based in Madison, WI, classified under NTEE code E30. The organization reported total revenue of $1.3M and total assets of $1.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mercy Dental Missions Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

15Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Mercy Dental Missions Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 15 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 19.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.1M
Total Expenses$1.0M
Surplus / Deficit+$84K
Total Assets$561K
Total Liabilities$45K
Net Assets$516K
Operating Margin7.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio8.0%
Months of Reserves6.5 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Mercy Dental Missions Inc reported a surplus of $84K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 6.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 8.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Mercy Dental Missions Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 19.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+26.7%+22.8%+33.6%
2022+14.8%+29.0%+18.1%
2020-100.0%-98.4%-26.3%
2019+4.2%-0.9%-0.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2011

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Mercy Dental Missions Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mercy Dental Missions Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.1MTotal Revenue
$1.0MTotal Expenses
$561KTotal Assets
$45KTotal Liabilities
$516KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $84K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 8.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Mercy Dental Missions Inc

Is Mercy Dental Missions Inc a legitimate charity?

Mercy Dental Missions Inc (EIN: 271995048) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Wisconsin. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.3M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Mercy Dental Missions Inc spend its money?

Mercy Dental Missions Inc reported $1.3M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Mercy Dental Missions Inc tax-deductible?

Mercy Dental Missions Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 271995048). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Mercy Dental Missions Inc located?

Mercy Dental Missions Inc is headquartered in Madison, Wisconsin and files with the IRS under EIN 271995048. It is classified under NTEE code E30.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mercy Dental Missions Inc have?

Mercy Dental Missions Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.3M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Mercy Dental Missions Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Mercy Dental Missions Inc's revenue has grown by 769.3%, moving from $128K to $1.1M. Total assets increased by 697.5% over the same period, from $70K to $561K. Total functional expenses rose by 406.6%, from $203K to $1.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Mercy Dental Missions Inc reported a surplus of $84K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $45K in liabilities against $561K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 8.0%), resulting in net assets of $516K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.1M $1.0M $561K $45K View 990
2022 $879K $838K $420K $24K View 990
2021 $765K $650K $356K $848 View 990
2020 $0 $7K $149K $0
2019 $516K $443K $202K $39K View 990
2018 $495K $447K $204K $113K View 990
2017 $204K $180K $43K $0 View 990
2016 $118K $122K $19K $0 View 990
2015 $100K $104K $23K $0 View 990
2014 $160K $144K $27K $0 View 990
2013 $137K $145K $28K $16K View 990
2012 $160K $187K $43K $24K View 990
2011 $128K $203K $70K $25K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $561K (revenue +26.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $879K, expenses of $838K, and assets of $420K (revenue +14.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $765K, expenses of $650K, and assets of $356K.
  • 2020: Revenue of $0, expenses of $7K, and assets of $149K (revenue -100.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $516K, expenses of $443K, and assets of $202K (revenue +4.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $495K, expenses of $447K, and assets of $204K (revenue +142.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $204K, expenses of $180K, and assets of $43K (revenue +73.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $118K, expenses of $122K, and assets of $19K (revenue +17.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $100K, expenses of $104K, and assets of $23K (revenue -37.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $160K, expenses of $144K, and assets of $27K (revenue +16.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $137K, expenses of $145K, and assets of $28K (revenue -14.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $160K, expenses of $187K, and assets of $43K (revenue +25.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $128K, expenses of $203K, and assets of $70K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mercy Dental Missions Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Mercy Dental Missions Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Wisconsin

Explore more nonprofits based in Wisconsin with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Wisconsin nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE E30)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code E30.

View all E30 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State