Mercy Gardens

EIN: 330809069 · Denver, CO · NTEE: L80Z

$349KRevenue
$1.1MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
L80Z
Mercy Gardens Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$349K
Total Expenses$546K
Net Assets$-753,837

Is Mercy Gardens Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Mercy Gardens

Mercy Gardens (EIN: 330809069) is a nonprofit organization based in Denver, CO, classified under NTEE code L80Z. The organization reported total revenue of $349K and total assets of $1.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mercy Gardens's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

28Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Mercy Gardens is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 28 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$296K
Total Expenses$546K
Surplus / Deficit$-250,317
Total Assets$1.2M
Total Liabilities$2.0M
Net Assets$-753,837
Operating Margin-84.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio161.7%
Months of Reserves26.9 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Mercy Gardens reported a deficit of $250K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 26.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 161.7% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Mercy Gardens's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-5.3%+13.7%-10.5%
2022+10.1%+16.5%-7.8%
2021+1.0%-6.8%-5.7%
2020+6.9%+2.7%-8.1%
2019+4.9%-11.2%-8.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1998

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Mercy Gardens has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mercy Gardens with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$296KTotal Revenue
$546KTotal Expenses
$1.2MTotal Assets
$2.0MTotal Liabilities
$-753,837Net Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $250K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 161.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Mercy Gardens

Is Mercy Gardens a legitimate charity?

Mercy Gardens (EIN: 330809069) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $349K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Mercy Gardens spend its money?

Mercy Gardens reported $349K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Mercy Gardens tax-deductible?

Mercy Gardens is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 330809069). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Mercy Gardens located?

Mercy Gardens is headquartered in Denver, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 330809069. It is classified under NTEE code L80Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mercy Gardens have?

Mercy Gardens has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $349K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Mercy Gardens showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Mercy Gardens's revenue has grown by 44.7%, moving from $205K to $296K. Total assets decreased by 54.3% over the same period, from $2.7M to $1.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 60.7%, from $340K to $546K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Mercy Gardens reported a deficit of $250K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $2.0M in liabilities against $1.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 161.7%), resulting in net assets of $-753,837.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $296K $546K $1.2M $2.0M
2022 $312K $480K $1.4M $1.9M
2021 $284K $412K $1.5M $1.8M View 990
2020 $281K $443K $1.6M $1.8M View 990
2019 $263K $431K $1.7M $1.8M View 990
2018 $250K $485K $1.9M $1.8M View 990
2017 $231K $437K $2.1M $1.8M View 990
2016 $240K $385K $2.2M $1.8M View 990
2015 $239K $529K $2.3M $1.7M View 990
2014 $245K $368K $2.4M $1.5M View 990
2013 $243K $354K $2.5M $1.5M View 990
2012 $221K $321K $2.6M $1.5M View 990
2011 $205K $340K $2.7M $1.4M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $296K, expenses of $546K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -5.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $312K, expenses of $480K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +10.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $284K, expenses of $412K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +1.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $281K, expenses of $443K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +6.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $263K, expenses of $431K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +4.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $250K, expenses of $485K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +8.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $231K, expenses of $437K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue -3.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $240K, expenses of $385K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +0.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $239K, expenses of $529K, and assets of $2.3M (revenue -2.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $245K, expenses of $368K, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $243K, expenses of $354K, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +9.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $221K, expenses of $321K, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +8.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $205K, expenses of $340K, and assets of $2.7M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mercy Gardens:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Mercy Gardens is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Colorado

Explore more nonprofits based in Colorado with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Colorado nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L80Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L80Z.

View all L80Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State