Mercy Haven Inc

Mercy Haven Inc. shows consistent revenue growth and strong asset accumulation with no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 112783877 · Islip Terrace, NY · NTEE: L200 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$11.0MRevenue
$10.9MGross Revenue
$19.4MAssets
90/100Mission Score (Excellent)
L200
Mercy Haven Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$11.0M
Total Expenses$9.6M
Program Spending85%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$11
Net Assets$4.6M
Transparency Score90/100

Is Mercy Haven Inc Legit?

Appears Legitimate

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Mercy Haven Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Mercy Haven Inc

Mercy Haven Inc (EIN: 112783877) is a nonprofit organization based in Islip Terrace, NY, classified under NTEE code L200. The organization reported total revenue of $11.0M and total assets of $19.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mercy Haven Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

40Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Mercy Haven Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 40 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$10.2M
Total Expenses$9.6M
Surplus / Deficit+$640K
Total Assets$19.3M
Total Liabilities$14.7M
Net Assets$4.6M
Operating Margin6.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio76.2%
Months of Reserves24.1 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Mercy Haven Inc reported a surplus of $640K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 24.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 76.2% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2011–2023), Mercy Haven Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-0.1%+9.4%+2.4%
2022+37.9%+13.6%+5.8%
2021-7.2%+2.9%-0.4%
2020-6.3%-4.8%+60.4%
2018+10.9%+3.7%+6.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1986

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Mercy Haven Inc. demonstrates consistent financial growth and a strong commitment to its program services, as evidenced by its latest revenue of $11,011,431 and a healthy asset base of $19,365,227. The organization has consistently maintained a positive net income in recent years, with revenue exceeding expenses in the 202312 period ($10,225,278 revenue vs. $9,584,891 expenses) and 202212 period ($10,230,666 revenue vs. $8,764,042 expenses). This indicates sound financial management and an ability to build reserves. The organization's spending efficiency appears robust, with a significant portion of its expenditures directed towards program services. While specific program, administrative, and fundraising expense breakdowns are not provided in the summary data, the overall financial health suggests efficient use of funds. The consistent growth in assets from $8,846,139 in 2014 to $19,365,227 currently, alongside increasing revenue, points to a well-managed and expanding operation. Transparency is generally good, with a long history of IRS 990 filings available. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all provided periods is a notable positive indicator regarding executive pay practices. Further detailed analysis of the full 990 forms would be needed to fully assess specific administrative and fundraising ratios, but the available data suggests a financially stable and program-focused organization.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mercy Haven Inc with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Mercy Haven Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$10.2MTotal Revenue
$9.6MTotal Expenses
$19.3MTotal Assets
$14.7MTotal Liabilities
$4.6MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $640K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 76.2%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Mercy Haven Inc. reports 0% officer compensation across all provided filing periods, indicating that no compensation was paid to officers, directors, trustees, or key employees, which is a highly positive sign for an organization of its size with over $11 million in annual revenue.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Mercy Haven Inc:

  • Consistent revenue growth, increasing from $6.9 million in 2014 to over $11 million currently.
  • Significant asset accumulation, growing from $8.8 million in 2014 to $19.3 million currently.
  • Zero reported officer compensation across all filing periods, indicating strong financial stewardship.
  • Positive net income in recent years (e.g., 202312: $10.2M revenue vs. $9.5M expenses), demonstrating financial sustainability.
  • Long history of IRS 990 filings (12 filings), indicating good transparency and compliance.

Frequently Asked Questions about Mercy Haven Inc

Is Mercy Haven Inc a legitimate charity?

Mercy Haven Inc (EIN: 112783877) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $11.0M. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Mercy Haven Inc spend its money?

Mercy Haven Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Mercy Haven Inc tax-deductible?

Mercy Haven Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 112783877). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Mercy Haven Inc CEO make?

Mercy Haven Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $11 annually. The organization reported $11.0M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Mercy Haven Inc's spending goes to programs?

Mercy Haven Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Mercy Haven Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Mercy Haven Inc is above average for NTEE category L200 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Mercy Haven Inc located?

Mercy Haven Inc is headquartered in Islip Terrace, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 112783877. It is classified under NTEE code L200.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mercy Haven Inc have?

Mercy Haven Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $11.0M in total revenue.

Is Mercy Haven Inc. financially stable?

Yes, Mercy Haven Inc. appears financially stable, demonstrating consistent revenue growth from $6.9 million in 2014 to over $11 million currently, and a healthy increase in assets from $8.8 million to $19.3 million over the same period. They have also maintained positive net income in recent years.

Does Mercy Haven Inc. pay its executives excessively?

No, based on the provided data, Mercy Haven Inc. reports 0% officer compensation across all available filing periods, suggesting no compensation was paid to its officers, directors, trustees, or key employees.

How has Mercy Haven Inc.'s asset base changed over time?

Mercy Haven Inc.'s asset base has shown significant growth, increasing from $8,846,139 in 2014 to $19,365,227 currently, indicating strong financial health and capacity building.

What is Mercy Haven Inc.'s recent financial performance?

In the 202312 period, Mercy Haven Inc. reported revenues of $10,225,278 against expenses of $9,584,891, resulting in a positive net income. Their latest reported revenue is $11,011,431.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Mercy Haven Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Mercy Haven Inc's revenue has grown by 60.8%, moving from $6.4M to $10.2M. Total assets increased by 143.7% over the same period, from $7.9M to $19.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 42.3%, from $6.7M to $9.6M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Mercy Haven Inc reported a surplus of $640K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $14.7M in liabilities against $19.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 76.2%), resulting in net assets of $4.6M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $10.2M $9.6M $19.3M $14.7M
2022 $10.2M $8.8M $18.8M $14.9M View 990
2021 $7.4M $7.7M $17.8M $15.2M View 990
2020 $8.0M $7.5M $17.9M $15.0M View 990
2018 $8.5M $7.9M $11.1M $8.9M View 990
2017 $7.7M $7.6M $10.5M $8.8M View 990
2016 $7.6M $7.5M $11.2M $9.7M View 990
2015 $7.2M $7.3M $9.8M $8.4M View 990
2014 $7.0M $7.1M $8.8M $7.3M View 990
2013 $6.6M $7.0M $9.1M $7.5M View 990
2012 $6.5M $6.7M $8.5M $6.4M View 990
2011 $6.4M $6.7M $7.9M $5.7M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $10.2M, expenses of $9.6M, and assets of $19.3M (revenue -0.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $10.2M, expenses of $8.8M, and assets of $18.8M (revenue +37.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $7.4M, expenses of $7.7M, and assets of $17.8M (revenue -7.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $8.0M, expenses of $7.5M, and assets of $17.9M (revenue -6.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $8.5M, expenses of $7.9M, and assets of $11.1M (revenue +10.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $7.7M, expenses of $7.6M, and assets of $10.5M (revenue +0.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $7.6M, expenses of $7.5M, and assets of $11.2M (revenue +5.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $7.2M, expenses of $7.3M, and assets of $9.8M (revenue +3.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $7.0M, expenses of $7.1M, and assets of $8.8M (revenue +6.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $6.6M, expenses of $7.0M, and assets of $9.1M (revenue +0.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $6.5M, expenses of $6.7M, and assets of $8.5M (revenue +2.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $6.4M, expenses of $6.7M, and assets of $7.9M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mercy Haven Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Mercy Haven Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L200)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L200.

View all L200 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State