Mercy Health Foundation Jefferson

EIN: 462797051 · Chesterfield, MO

$2.0MRevenue
$1.9MGross Revenue
$6.0MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Mercy Health Foundation Jefferson Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.0M
Total Expenses$512K
Net Assets$4.5M

Is Mercy Health Foundation Jefferson Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Mercy Health Foundation Jefferson

Mercy Health Foundation Jefferson (EIN: 462797051) is a nonprofit organization based in Chesterfield, MO. The organization reported total revenue of $2.0M and total assets of $6.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mercy Health Foundation Jefferson's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

80Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
11Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Mercy Health Foundation Jefferson is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 80 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2013–2023).

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.3M
Total Expenses$512K
Surplus / Deficit+$756K
Total Assets$4.5M
Total Liabilities$50K
Net Assets$4.5M
Operating Margin59.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio1.1%
Months of Reserves105.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Mercy Health Foundation Jefferson reported a surplus of $756K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 105.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.1% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+92.0%-33.9%+24.9%
2022-78.4%-17.3%-23.6%
2021+79.3%+6.0%+31.7%
2020-15.4%-55.0%+17.5%
2019+50.1%+60.1%-19.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes7000
IRS Ruling Date1946

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Mercy Health Foundation Jefferson has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mercy Health Foundation Jefferson with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.3MTotal Revenue
$512KTotal Expenses
$4.5MTotal Assets
$50KTotal Liabilities
$4.5MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $756K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Mercy Health Foundation Jefferson

Is Mercy Health Foundation Jefferson a legitimate charity?

Mercy Health Foundation Jefferson (EIN: 462797051) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.0M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Mercy Health Foundation Jefferson spend its money?

Mercy Health Foundation Jefferson reported $2.0M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 11 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Mercy Health Foundation Jefferson tax-deductible?

Mercy Health Foundation Jefferson is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 462797051). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Mercy Health Foundation Jefferson located?

Mercy Health Foundation Jefferson is headquartered in Chesterfield, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 462797051.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mercy Health Foundation Jefferson have?

Mercy Health Foundation Jefferson has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.0M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Mercy Health Foundation Jefferson showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:

Total functional expenses rose by 117416.5%, from $436 to $512K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Mercy Health Foundation Jefferson reported a surplus of $756K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $50K in liabilities against $4.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.1%), resulting in net assets of $4.5M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.3M $512K $4.5M $50K
2022 $661K $775K $3.6M $70K View 990
2021 $3.1M $937K $4.7M $592K View 990
2020 $1.7M $884K $3.6M $1.3M
2019 $2.0M $2.0M $3.1M $1.8M View 990
2018 $1.3M $1.2M $3.8M $2.7M View 990
2017 $224K $299K $4.7M $3.9M View 990
2016 $195K $173K $4.0M $3.1M View 990
2015 $131K $125K $953K $155K View 990
2014 $122K $86K $934K $128K View 990
2013 $0 $436 $-436 $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $512K, and assets of $4.5M (revenue +92.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $661K, expenses of $775K, and assets of $3.6M (revenue -78.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $937K, and assets of $4.7M (revenue +79.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $884K, and assets of $3.6M (revenue -15.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +50.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $3.8M (revenue +498.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $224K, expenses of $299K, and assets of $4.7M (revenue +15.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $195K, expenses of $173K, and assets of $4.0M (revenue +49.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $131K, expenses of $125K, and assets of $953K (revenue +7.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $122K, expenses of $86K, and assets of $934K.
  • 2013: Revenue of $0, expenses of $436, and assets of $-436.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mercy Health Foundation Jefferson:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Mercy Health Foundation Jefferson is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Missouri

Explore more nonprofits based in Missouri with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Missouri nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State