Mercy Hospital Of Buffalo

Mercy Hospital Of Buffalo consistently reports operational deficits and high liabilities relative to assets.

EIN: 160756336 · Buffalo, NY · NTEE: E220 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$594.3MRevenue
$288.6MAssets
65/100Mission Score (Good)
E220
Mercy Hospital Of Buffalo Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$594.3M
Total Expenses$497.1M
Program Spending90%
Net Assets$-226,451,022
Transparency Score65/100

Is Mercy Hospital Of Buffalo Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
3 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Mercy Hospital Of Buffalo directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Mercy Hospital Of Buffalo

Mercy Hospital Of Buffalo (EIN: 160756336) is a nonprofit organization based in Buffalo, NY, classified under NTEE code E220. The organization reported total revenue of $594.3M and total assets of $288.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mercy Hospital Of Buffalo's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

80Years Operating
MajorSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Mercy Hospital Of Buffalo is a major nonprofit that has been operating for 80 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$480.2M
Total Expenses$497.1M
Surplus / Deficit$-16,840,148
Total Assets$268.6M
Total Liabilities$495.0M
Net Assets$-226,451,022
Operating Margin-3.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio184.3%
Months of Reserves6.5 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Mercy Hospital Of Buffalo reported a deficit of $16.8M with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 6.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 184.3% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Mercy Hospital Of Buffalo's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+17.4%+1.7%+2.7%
2022+3.9%-1.2%-8.1%
2021-3.9%+13.6%-20.7%
2020-4.5%-1.7%-0.7%
2019-1.6%+3.6%+13.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1946

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Mercy Hospital Of Buffalo demonstrates a consistent operational deficit over the past several years, with expenses frequently exceeding revenue. For instance, in 2023, expenses were $497,065,337 against revenues of $480,225,189, indicating a deficit of over $16 million. This trend is also evident in 2022 and 2021. While the organization's assets have fluctuated, liabilities have generally remained high, often exceeding assets, which could indicate financial strain. The organization's NTEE code E220 suggests it is a general hospital, which often operates with tight margins and significant capital expenditures. The lack of reported officer compensation in the provided data suggests that executive salaries might be reported under a related entity or not directly on these specific 990 filings, which could impact a full transparency assessment regarding leadership costs.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mercy Hospital Of Buffalo with a Mission Score of 65 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 7%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 3%

According to IRS 990 filings, Mercy Hospital Of Buffalo allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$480.2MTotal Revenue
$497.1MTotal Expenses
$268.6MTotal Assets
$495.0MTotal Liabilities
$-226,451,022Net Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $16.8M, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 184.3%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The provided IRS 990 data consistently reports 0% for Officer Compensation, which suggests executive compensation is either not directly reported on these specific filings or is handled through a related organization, making it difficult to assess relative to the organization's substantial revenue and expenses.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Mercy Hospital Of Buffalo's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent operational deficits (e.g., $16.8M in 2023, $79.7M in 2022)
  • Liabilities frequently exceed assets (e.g., 2023 liabilities $495M vs assets $268M)
  • Lack of reported officer compensation on 990 filings, hindering transparency

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Mercy Hospital Of Buffalo:

  • Significant revenue generation (e.g., $594M latest reported revenue)
  • Long history of IRS 990 filings, indicating consistent reporting

Frequently Asked Questions about Mercy Hospital Of Buffalo

Is Mercy Hospital Of Buffalo a legitimate charity?

Mercy Hospital Of Buffalo (EIN: 160756336) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 65/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $594.3M. 3 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.

How does Mercy Hospital Of Buffalo spend its money?

Mercy Hospital Of Buffalo directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Mercy Hospital Of Buffalo tax-deductible?

Mercy Hospital Of Buffalo is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 160756336). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Mercy Hospital Of Buffalo's spending goes to programs?

Mercy Hospital Of Buffalo directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Mercy Hospital Of Buffalo compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 65/100 (Good), Mercy Hospital Of Buffalo is above average for NTEE category E220 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Mercy Hospital Of Buffalo located?

Mercy Hospital Of Buffalo is headquartered in Buffalo, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 160756336. It is classified under NTEE code E220.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mercy Hospital Of Buffalo have?

Mercy Hospital Of Buffalo has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $594.3M in total revenue.

How does Mercy Hospital Of Buffalo cover its consistent operational deficits?

The consistent operational deficits, such as the $16.8 million deficit in 2023, suggest the hospital may rely on prior year surpluses, investment income, or support from a larger health system to maintain operations, as liabilities frequently exceed assets.

What is the true executive compensation for Mercy Hospital Of Buffalo?

The 0% officer compensation reported across all filings indicates that executive compensation details are not available in this specific data set, potentially being reported by a parent organization or a related entity.

Is the high level of liabilities a concern for Mercy Hospital Of Buffalo's long-term financial health?

Yes, the consistent trend of liabilities often exceeding assets, such as $495,006,594 in liabilities against $268,555,572 in assets in 2023, is a significant concern for long-term financial stability and could indicate reliance on debt or external support.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Mercy Hospital Of Buffalo showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Mercy Hospital Of Buffalo's revenue has grown by 46.5%, moving from $327.9M to $480.2M. Total assets increased by 29.1% over the same period, from $207.9M to $268.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 58.5%, from $313.6M to $497.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Mercy Hospital Of Buffalo reported a deficit of $16.8M, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $495.0M in liabilities against $268.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 184.3%), resulting in net assets of $-226,451,022.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $480.2M $497.1M $268.6M $495.0M
2022 $408.9M $488.6M $261.4M $460.5M View 990
2021 $393.7M $494.7M $284.4M $451.8M View 990
2020 $409.8M $435.7M $358.4M $462.2M View 990
2019 $428.9M $443.0M $361.1M $414.4M View 990
2018 $436.0M $427.5M $319.7M $340.5M View 990
2017 $422.2M $419.2M $301.4M $343.2M View 990
2016 $408.0M $413.9M $295.0M $320.2M View 990
2015 $400.5M $397.2M $313.3M $324.8M View 990
2014 $390.3M $369.1M $289.9M $306.4M View 990
2013 $374.4M $354.4M $268.1M $259.0M View 990
2012 $348.2M $334.6M $245.5M $298.0M View 990
2011 $327.9M $313.6M $207.9M $252.5M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $480.2M, expenses of $497.1M, and assets of $268.6M (revenue +17.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $408.9M, expenses of $488.6M, and assets of $261.4M (revenue +3.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $393.7M, expenses of $494.7M, and assets of $284.4M (revenue -3.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $409.8M, expenses of $435.7M, and assets of $358.4M (revenue -4.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $428.9M, expenses of $443.0M, and assets of $361.1M (revenue -1.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $436.0M, expenses of $427.5M, and assets of $319.7M (revenue +3.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $422.2M, expenses of $419.2M, and assets of $301.4M (revenue +3.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $408.0M, expenses of $413.9M, and assets of $295.0M (revenue +1.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $400.5M, expenses of $397.2M, and assets of $313.3M (revenue +2.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $390.3M, expenses of $369.1M, and assets of $289.9M (revenue +4.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $374.4M, expenses of $354.4M, and assets of $268.1M (revenue +7.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $348.2M, expenses of $334.6M, and assets of $245.5M (revenue +6.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $327.9M, expenses of $313.6M, and assets of $207.9M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mercy Hospital Of Buffalo:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Mercy Hospital Of Buffalo is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE E220)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code E220.

View all E220 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State