Merri Loo Community Preschool Inc

Merri Loo Community Preschool Inc maintains stable finances with consistent revenue and no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 20275201 · Goffstown, NH · Updated: 2026-03-28

$134KRevenue
$70KAssets
92/100Mission Score (Excellent)
Merri Loo Community Preschool Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$134K
Total Expenses$87K
Program Spending90%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$84,239
Net Assets$64K
Transparency Score92/100

Is Merri Loo Community Preschool Inc Legit?

Appears Legitimate

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Merri Loo Community Preschool Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Merri Loo Community Preschool Inc

Merri Loo Community Preschool Inc (EIN: 20275201) is a nonprofit organization based in Goffstown, NH. The organization reported total revenue of $134K and total assets of $70K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Merri Loo Community Preschool Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

57Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
11Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Merri Loo Community Preschool Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 57 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$84K
Total Expenses$87K
Surplus / Deficit$-2,321
Total Assets$64K
Net Assets$64K
Operating Margin-2.8%
Months of Reserves8.8 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Merri Loo Community Preschool Inc reported a deficit of $2K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 8.8 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 11 years of filings (2012–2023), Merri Loo Community Preschool Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+14.3%+8.5%-3.5%
2022+4.0%+77.4%-8.5%
2021+2.2%-30.9%-15.6%
2019+5.4%+3.1%+5.2%
2018-12.9%-1.5%+3.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date1969

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Merri Loo Community Preschool Inc demonstrates consistent financial operations, with revenues and expenses generally in balance over the past decade. For the latest period (202306), the organization reported revenue of $84,239 against expenses of $86,560, indicating a slight operational deficit. However, this is not uncommon for small nonprofits and their assets of $63,811 suggest a stable financial position. The organization consistently reports zero liabilities in most recent filings, which is a strong indicator of financial health and responsible management. The absence of officer compensation reported across all available filings suggests a volunteer-led or very lean administrative structure, which can contribute to higher program efficiency. Spending efficiency appears strong given the lack of reported officer compensation, implying a significant portion of funds likely goes directly to program services. While a detailed functional expense breakdown isn't provided in the summary data, the overall financial picture suggests a focus on mission delivery. The organization's transparency is high, as evidenced by its consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over 11 periods, making its financial data publicly accessible and allowing for this analysis. The consistent asset base, hovering around $60,000-$80,000, indicates prudent financial stewardship for an organization of its size. Overall, Merri Loo Community Preschool Inc appears to be a financially stable and efficiently run small nonprofit. Its consistent operations, minimal liabilities, and lack of reported executive compensation point to a strong commitment to its mission and responsible use of funds. The slight operational deficits in some years are minor and do not appear to threaten its long-term viability given its asset base.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Merri Loo Community Preschool Inc with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 0%

According to IRS 990 filings, Merri Loo Community Preschool Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 0%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$84KTotal Revenue
$87KTotal Expenses
$64KTotal Assets
$64KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $2K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated through other means not classified as officer compensation, which is highly efficient for an organization of its size (latest revenue $84,239).

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Merri Loo Community Preschool Inc:

  • Zero reported officer compensation across all filings, indicating high efficiency.
  • Consistent financial reporting with 11 IRS 990 filings, demonstrating transparency.
  • Minimal to zero liabilities reported in most recent periods, indicating strong financial health.
  • Stable asset base (e.g., $63,811 in 202306) relative to its operational size.
  • Consistent revenue growth over the past decade, from $55,788 in 201306 to $84,239 in 202306.

Frequently Asked Questions about Merri Loo Community Preschool Inc

Is Merri Loo Community Preschool Inc a legitimate charity?

Merri Loo Community Preschool Inc (EIN: 20275201) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Hampshire. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $134K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Merri Loo Community Preschool Inc spend its money?

Merri Loo Community Preschool Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Merri Loo Community Preschool Inc tax-deductible?

Merri Loo Community Preschool Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 20275201). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Merri Loo Community Preschool Inc CEO make?

Merri Loo Community Preschool Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $84,239 annually. The organization reported $134K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

Where is Merri Loo Community Preschool Inc located?

Merri Loo Community Preschool Inc is headquartered in Goffstown, New Hampshire and files with the IRS under EIN 20275201.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Merri Loo Community Preschool Inc have?

Merri Loo Community Preschool Inc has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $134K in total revenue.

Is Merri Loo Community Preschool Inc a good charity?

Based on the available IRS 990 data, Merri Loo Community Preschool Inc appears to be a good charity. It demonstrates financial stability, consistent operations, and a strong commitment to its mission, evidenced by zero reported officer compensation and minimal liabilities.

How does Merri Loo Community Preschool Inc manage its finances?

The organization manages its finances prudently, maintaining a stable asset base (e.g., $63,811 in 202306) and consistently reporting zero liabilities in most recent periods. While some years show slight operational deficits (e.g., $84,239 revenue vs. $86,560 expenses in 202306), these are minor and do not impact its overall stability.

What is the trend in Merri Loo Community Preschool Inc's revenue?

Merri Loo Community Preschool Inc has shown a general upward trend in revenue over the past decade, growing from $55,788 in 201306 to $84,239 in 202306, indicating steady growth and community support.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Merri Loo Community Preschool Inc showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:

Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Merri Loo Community Preschool Inc's revenue has grown by 31.1%, moving from $64K to $84K. Total assets increased by 13.1% over the same period, from $56K to $64K. Total functional expenses rose by 59.4%, from $54K to $87K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Merri Loo Community Preschool Inc reported a deficit of $2K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $84K $87K $64K $0 View 990
2022 $74K $80K $66K $0 View 990
2021 $71K $45K $72K $1K
2019 $69K $65K $86K $0 View 990
2018 $66K $63K $81K $0
2017 $76K $64K $79K $0 View 990
2016 $66K $58K $67K $0 View 990
2015 $58K $53K $59K $0 View 990
2014 $56K $55K $54K $0 View 990
2013 $56K $60K $52K $0 View 990
2012 $64K $54K $56K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $84K, expenses of $87K, and assets of $64K (revenue +14.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $74K, expenses of $80K, and assets of $66K (revenue +4.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $71K, expenses of $45K, and assets of $72K (revenue +2.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $69K, expenses of $65K, and assets of $86K (revenue +5.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $66K, expenses of $63K, and assets of $81K (revenue -12.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $76K, expenses of $64K, and assets of $79K (revenue +15.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $66K, expenses of $58K, and assets of $67K (revenue +12.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $58K, expenses of $53K, and assets of $59K (revenue +3.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $56K, expenses of $55K, and assets of $54K (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $56K, expenses of $60K, and assets of $52K (revenue -13.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $64K, expenses of $54K, and assets of $56K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Merri Loo Community Preschool Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Merri Loo Community Preschool Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New Hampshire

Explore more nonprofits based in New Hampshire with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New Hampshire nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State