Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc

Merrimack Valley Health Services: Declining Revenue, Stable Assets

EIN: 222604915 · Andover, MA · Updated: 2026-04-04

$1.5MRevenue
$1.5MAssets
65/100Mission Score (Good)
Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.5M
Total Expenses$3.5M
Program Spending70%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$0
Net Assets$-6,626,000
Transparency Score65/100

Is Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
GoodSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
3 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc directs 70% of its spending to programs. This meets the industry benchmark of 65% for efficient nonprofits.

About Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc

Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc (EIN: 222604915) is a nonprofit organization based in Andover, MA. The organization reported total revenue of $1.5M and total assets of $1.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

41Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 41 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -10.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.3M
Total Expenses$3.5M
Surplus / Deficit$-1,193,963
Total Assets$939K
Total Liabilities$7.6M
Net Assets$-6,626,000
Operating Margin-51.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio805.6%
Months of Reserves3.2 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc reported a deficit of $1.2M with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 3.2 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 805.6% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -10.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-12.0%-8.1%+19.8%
2022-4.0%-3.6%-32.6%
2021+15.2%+4.3%-13.7%
2020-21.3%-5.5%+31.8%
2019+5.7%+12.6%+17.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1985

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc is a unknown nonprofit based in Andover, Massachusetts, with reported revenue of $1.5M and assets of $1.5M. Our AI analysis assigns a Mission Score of 65/100 (Good). Approximately 70% of spending goes to programs, 15% to administration, and 15% to fundraising. Executive compensation is consistently reported as $0 in available filings, which is unusual for an organization of this size and suggests compensation may be reported under different categories or through a related entity. Revenue has declined -72% across 13 filing periods.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc with a Mission Score of 65 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 70%
  • fundraising: 15%

According to IRS 990 filings, Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 70%, fundraising: 15%. Approximately 70% goes to programs, indicating moderate mission focus.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.3MTotal Revenue
$3.5MTotal Expenses
$939KTotal Assets
$7.6MTotal Liabilities
$-6,626,000Net Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $1.2M, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 805.6%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is consistently reported as $0 in available filings, which is unusual for an organization of this size and suggests compensation may be reported under different categories or through a related entity.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Revenue has consistently declined from $3,370,421 in 2017 to $1,512,766 in 2023, indicating potential sustainability challenges.
  • The consistent reporting of 0% compensation for key employees across all available filings is a significant red flag, suggesting a lack of transparency or an unusual compensation model.
  • Net assets have fluctuated but show a recent decline from $1,163,000 in 2021 to $939,000 in 2023.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc:

  • The organization maintains a healthy asset base, with total assets consistently exceeding liabilities.
  • Despite revenue declines, the organization has managed to keep liabilities relatively stable, demonstrating some financial management.

Frequently Asked Questions about Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc

Is Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc a legitimate charity?

Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc (EIN: 222604915) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Massachusetts. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 65/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.5M. 3 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.

How does Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc spend its money?

Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc directs 70% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 15%. This meets the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc tax-deductible?

Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 222604915). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc CEO make?

Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $0 annually. The organization reported $1.5M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc's spending goes to programs?

Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc directs 70% to programs, 15% to fundraising. This meets the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

Where is Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc located?

Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc is headquartered in Andover, Massachusetts and files with the IRS under EIN 222604915.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc have?

Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.5M in total revenue.

What does Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc do?

Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc is a nonprofit organization in the Unknown sector, located in Andover, Massachusetts. It is classified under NTEE code Unknown.

How much revenue does Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc have?

Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc reported total revenue of $1,512,766. Based on 13 IRS 990 filings on record.

What are Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc's total assets?

Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc holds total assets of $1,513,000 as reported in IRS 990 filings.

Where is Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc located?

Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc is based in Andover, Massachusetts.

What is Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc's EIN?

Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 222604915. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.

What type of nonprofit is Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc?

Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc is classified under NTEE code Unknown (Unknown).

Is Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc a registered 501(c)(3)?

Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc appears in IRS records (EIN: 222604915). Check the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search for the most current determination letter status.

Does Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc file IRS Form 990?

Yes, Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc has 13 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202309.

What was Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc's revenue in 2023?

In the 202309 filing period, Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc reported total revenue of $2,323,637, total expenses of $3,517,600, and net assets of $939,000.

Is Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc's revenue growing or declining?

Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc's revenue is declining. Revenue went from $2,639,371 (202209) to $2,323,637 (202309), a -12.0% change. Based on 13 filings on record.

What is Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc's most recent 990 filing?

The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc covers tax period 202309. It shows revenue of $2,323,637, expenses of $3,517,600, total assets of $939,000, and liabilities of $7,565,000.

How much does Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc spend on programs vs administration?

Based on IRS 990 analysis, Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc allocates approximately 70% of expenses to program services, 15% to administrative costs, and 15% to fundraising. Program spending is moderate relative to overhead.

Is Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc a trustworthy charity?

Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc shows mixed signals. Mission Score: 65/100 (Good). 3 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted.

What are the red flags for Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc?

The following concerns were identified: Revenue has consistently declined from $3,370,421 in 2017 to $1,512,766 in 2023, indicating potential sustainability challenges.. The consistent reporting of 0% compensation for key employees across all available filings is a significant red flag, suggesting a lack of transparency or an unusual compensation model.. Net assets have fluctuated but show a recent decline from $1,163,000 in 2021 to $939,000 in 2023.. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.

What are Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc's strengths?

Positive indicators for Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc include: The organization maintains a healthy asset base, with total assets consistently exceeding liabilities.. Despite revenue declines, the organization has managed to keep liabilities relatively stable, demonstrating some financial management.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.

How does Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc compensate executives?

Executive compensation is consistently reported as $0 in available filings, which is unusual for an organization of this size and suggests compensation may be reported under different categories or through a related entity. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.

Given the consistent reporting of $0 for key employee compensation, how does Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc. attract and retain leadership, and where is this compensation truly accounted for in their financial statements?

The consistent $0 compensation for key employees is highly unusual and suggests that executive compensation might be paid through a related party, a management service agreement, or is not being accurately reported in the standard sections of the 990 form. This lack of transparency makes it difficult to assess the true cost of leadership and potential conflicts of interest.

What specific strategic initiatives are being implemented to address the significant and consistent decline in revenue observed since 2017?

The continuous decline in revenue from $3,370,421 in 2017 to $1,512,766 in 2023 indicates a need for a clear strategy to either diversify funding, increase program reach, or adjust operational scale. Without this, the long-term viability of the organization could be at risk despite stable assets.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc's revenue has declined by 72.3%, moving from $8.4M to $2.3M. Total assets decreased by 59% over the same period, from $2.3M to $939K. Total functional expenses fell by 57.6%, from $8.3M to $3.5M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc reported a deficit of $1.2M, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $7.6M in liabilities against $939K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 805.6%), resulting in net assets of $-6,626,000.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2.3M $3.5M $939K $7.6M
2022 $2.6M $3.8M $784K $6.2M
2021 $2.7M $4.0M $1.2M $5.4M View 990
2020 $2.4M $3.8M $1.3M $4.4M
2019 $3.0M $4.0M $1.0M $2.6M View 990
2018 $2.9M $3.6M $871K $1.5M View 990
2017 $3.4M $3.4M $1.2M $1.1M View 990
2016 $3.2M $3.1M $1.0M $922K View 990
2015 $2.8M $3.7M $851K $745K View 990
2014 $5.4M $5.6M $1.5M $466K View 990
2013 $6.7M $7.0M $1.7M $520K View 990
2012 $7.7M $7.9M $2.1M $636K View 990
2011 $8.4M $8.3M $2.3M $574K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $939K (revenue -12.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $784K (revenue -4.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $4.0M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +15.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -21.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $4.0M, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +5.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $871K (revenue -14.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +7.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +12.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $851K (revenue -48.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $5.4M, expenses of $5.6M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -19.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $6.7M, expenses of $7.0M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue -13.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $7.7M, expenses of $7.9M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue -8.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $8.4M, expenses of $8.3M, and assets of $2.3M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Merrimack Valley Health Services Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Massachusetts

Explore more nonprofits based in Massachusetts with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Massachusetts nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State