Merritt Parkway Conservancy Inc

EIN: 61627645 · Stamford, CT · NTEE: C34

$27KRevenue
$164KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
C34
Merritt Parkway Conservancy Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$27K
Total Expenses$66K
Net Assets$139K

Is Merritt Parkway Conservancy Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Merritt Parkway Conservancy Inc

Merritt Parkway Conservancy Inc (EIN: 61627645) is a nonprofit organization based in Stamford, CT, classified under NTEE code C34. The organization reported total revenue of $27K and total assets of $164K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Merritt Parkway Conservancy Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

24Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Merritt Parkway Conservancy Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 24 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$98K
Total Expenses$66K
Surplus / Deficit+$32K
Total Assets$147K
Total Liabilities$9K
Net Assets$139K
Operating Margin32.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio5.8%
Months of Reserves26.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Merritt Parkway Conservancy Inc reported a surplus of $32K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 26.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 5.8% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Merritt Parkway Conservancy Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+139.0%-37.5%+36.7%
2022-74.1%+30.5%-39.5%
2021+128.5%+18.8%+89.4%
2020+44.0%-22.1%+1.2%
2019-37.2%-9.0%-29.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2002

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Merritt Parkway Conservancy Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Merritt Parkway Conservancy Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$98KTotal Revenue
$66KTotal Expenses
$147KTotal Assets
$9KTotal Liabilities
$139KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $32K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 5.8%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Merritt Parkway Conservancy Inc

Is Merritt Parkway Conservancy Inc a legitimate charity?

Merritt Parkway Conservancy Inc (EIN: 61627645) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Connecticut. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $27K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Merritt Parkway Conservancy Inc spend its money?

Merritt Parkway Conservancy Inc reported $27K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Merritt Parkway Conservancy Inc tax-deductible?

Merritt Parkway Conservancy Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 61627645). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Merritt Parkway Conservancy Inc located?

Merritt Parkway Conservancy Inc is headquartered in Stamford, Connecticut and files with the IRS under EIN 61627645. It is classified under NTEE code C34.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Merritt Parkway Conservancy Inc have?

Merritt Parkway Conservancy Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $27K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Merritt Parkway Conservancy Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Merritt Parkway Conservancy Inc's revenue has grown by 8%, moving from $91K to $98K. Total assets increased by 277.3% over the same period, from $39K to $147K. Total functional expenses fell by 27%, from $91K to $66K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Merritt Parkway Conservancy Inc reported a surplus of $32K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $9K in liabilities against $147K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 5.8%), resulting in net assets of $139K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $98K $66K $147K $9K View 990
2022 $41K $106K $108K $916 View 990
2021 $159K $81K $178K $6K
2020 $70K $68K $94K $0 View 990
2019 $48K $88K $93K $0 View 990
2018 $77K $97K $133K $0 View 990
2017 $89K $101K $152K $0 View 990
2016 $101K $152K $164K $0 View 990
2015 $93K $99K $214K $0 View 990
2014 $107K $101K $220K $0 View 990
2013 $283K $111K $222K $7K View 990
2012 $92K $88K $49K $6K View 990
2011 $91K $91K $39K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $98K, expenses of $66K, and assets of $147K (revenue +139.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $41K, expenses of $106K, and assets of $108K (revenue -74.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $159K, expenses of $81K, and assets of $178K (revenue +128.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $70K, expenses of $68K, and assets of $94K (revenue +44.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $48K, expenses of $88K, and assets of $93K (revenue -37.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $77K, expenses of $97K, and assets of $133K (revenue -13.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $89K, expenses of $101K, and assets of $152K (revenue -12.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $101K, expenses of $152K, and assets of $164K (revenue +8.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $93K, expenses of $99K, and assets of $214K (revenue -12.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $107K, expenses of $101K, and assets of $220K (revenue -62.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $283K, expenses of $111K, and assets of $222K (revenue +208.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $92K, expenses of $88K, and assets of $49K (revenue +0.9% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $91K, expenses of $91K, and assets of $39K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Merritt Parkway Conservancy Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Merritt Parkway Conservancy Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Connecticut

Explore more nonprofits based in Connecticut with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Connecticut nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE C34)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code C34.

View all C34 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State