Mesa Valley Community School

EIN: 471166814 · Grand Jct, CO · NTEE: X99

$3.0MRevenue
$5.2MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
X99
Mesa Valley Community School Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$3.0M
Total Expenses$2.8M
Net Assets$-1,195,023

Is Mesa Valley Community School Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Mesa Valley Community School

Mesa Valley Community School (EIN: 471166814) is a nonprofit organization based in Grand Jct, CO, classified under NTEE code X99. The organization reported total revenue of $3.0M and total assets of $5.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mesa Valley Community School's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

10Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
15Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Mesa Valley Community School is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 10 years, with 15 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2009–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$3.4M
Total Expenses$2.8M
Surplus / Deficit+$623K
Total Assets$6.1M
Total Liabilities$7.3M
Net Assets$-1,195,023
Operating Margin18.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio119.5%
Months of Reserves26.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Mesa Valley Community School reported a surplus of $623K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 26.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 119.5% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 15 years of filings (2009–2023), Mesa Valley Community School's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-20.4%-29.9%+23.1%
2022+9.1%+3.9%+4.3%
2021+7.2%+8.5%+1.5%
2020+7.6%+13.3%+0.7%
2019+16.4%+26.0%+190.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2016

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Mesa Valley Community School has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mesa Valley Community School with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$3.4MTotal Revenue
$2.8MTotal Expenses
$6.1MTotal Assets
$7.3MTotal Liabilities
$-1,195,023Net Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $623K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 119.5%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Mesa Valley Community School

Is Mesa Valley Community School a legitimate charity?

Mesa Valley Community School (EIN: 471166814) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. It has 15 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.0M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Mesa Valley Community School spend its money?

Mesa Valley Community School reported $3.0M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 15 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Mesa Valley Community School tax-deductible?

Mesa Valley Community School is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 471166814). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Mesa Valley Community School located?

Mesa Valley Community School is headquartered in Grand Jct, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 471166814. It is classified under NTEE code X99.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mesa Valley Community School have?

Mesa Valley Community School has 15 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.0M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Mesa Valley Community School showing financial trends over 15 years of public records:

Over 15 years of IRS 990 filings (2009–2023), Mesa Valley Community School's revenue has grown by 155.5%, moving from $1.3M to $3.4M. Total assets increased by 612552100% over the same period, from $1 to $6.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 108.4%, from $1.3M to $2.8M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Mesa Valley Community School reported a surplus of $623K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $7.3M in liabilities against $6.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 119.5%), resulting in net assets of $-1,195,023.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $3.4M $2.8M $6.1M $7.3M View 990
2022 $4.2M $3.9M $5.0M $2.8M View 990
2021 $3.9M $3.8M $4.8M $2.9M
2020 $3.6M $3.5M $4.7M $2.9M View 990
2019 $3.4M $3.1M $4.7M $3.0M View 990
2018 $2.9M $2.4M $1.6M $110K View 990
2017 $2.6M $2.4M $1.2M $121K View 990
2016 $2.7M $2.1M $921K $95K View 990
2015 $2.5M $2.2M $372K $97K View 990
2014 $2.6M $2.6M $1 $0 View 990
2013 $2.4M $2.4M $1 $0 View 990
2012 $2.2M $2.2M $1 $0 View 990
2011 $1.9M $1.9M $1 $0 View 990
2010 $1.9M $1.9M $1 $0 View 990
2009 $1.3M $1.3M $1 $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $6.1M (revenue -20.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $4.2M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $5.0M (revenue +9.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $4.8M (revenue +7.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $4.7M (revenue +7.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $4.7M (revenue +16.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +13.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -4.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $921K (revenue +8.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $372K (revenue -3.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $1 (revenue +6.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $1 (revenue +10.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $1 (revenue +13.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $1 (revenue +1.6% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $1 (revenue +45.0% year-over-year).
  • 2009: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $1.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mesa Valley Community School:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing 2009 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Mesa Valley Community School is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Colorado

Explore more nonprofits based in Colorado with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Colorado nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE X99)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code X99.

View all X99 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State