Mesaba Country Club

EIN: 410407365 · Hibbing, MN

$995KRevenue
$806KGross Revenue
$1.1MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Mesaba Country Club Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$995K
Total Expenses$641K
Net Assets$1.1M

Is Mesaba Country Club Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Mesaba Country Club

Mesaba Country Club (EIN: 410407365) is a nonprofit organization based in Hibbing, MN. The organization reported total revenue of $995K and total assets of $1.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mesaba Country Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

81Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Mesaba Country Club is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 81 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2022). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$810K
Total Expenses$641K
Surplus / Deficit+$168K
Total Assets$1.2M
Total Liabilities$63K
Net Assets$1.1M
Operating Margin20.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio5.2%
Months of Reserves22.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2022, Mesaba Country Club reported a surplus of $168K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 22.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 5.2% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2011–2022), Mesaba Country Club's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2022+17.2%+5.7%+21.9%
2021+16.8%+4.5%+8.0%
2020-4.2%+1.6%+0.2%
2019+6.4%-5.1%+5.4%
2018-11.7%+5.4%-6.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1945

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Mesaba Country Club has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mesaba Country Club with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2022)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$810KTotal Revenue
$641KTotal Expenses
$1.2MTotal Assets
$63KTotal Liabilities
$1.1MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $168K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 5.2%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Mesaba Country Club

Is Mesaba Country Club a legitimate charity?

Mesaba Country Club (EIN: 410407365) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Minnesota. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $995K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Mesaba Country Club spend its money?

Mesaba Country Club reported $995K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Mesaba Country Club tax-deductible?

Mesaba Country Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 410407365). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Mesaba Country Club located?

Mesaba Country Club is headquartered in Hibbing, Minnesota and files with the IRS under EIN 410407365.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mesaba Country Club have?

Mesaba Country Club has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $995K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Mesaba Country Club showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2022), Mesaba Country Club's revenue has grown by 44.4%, moving from $560K to $810K. Total assets increased by 47% over the same period, from $825K to $1.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 13.3%, from $566K to $641K. In its most recent filing year (2022), Mesaba Country Club reported a surplus of $168K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $63K in liabilities against $1.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 5.2%), resulting in net assets of $1.1M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2022 $810K $641K $1.2M $63K View 990
2021 $691K $607K $995K $13K View 990
2020 $591K $580K $921K $24K
2019 $617K $571K $920K $33K View 990
2018 $580K $602K $873K $32K View 990
2017 $656K $571K $932K $69K View 990
2016 $594K $586K $811K $34K View 990
2015 $614K $564K $817K $47K View 990
2014 $563K $565K $801K $82K View 990
2013 $545K $560K $788K $66K View 990
2012 $535K $582K $778K $41K View 990
2011 $560K $566K $825K $41K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2022: Revenue of $810K, expenses of $641K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +17.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $691K, expenses of $607K, and assets of $995K (revenue +16.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $591K, expenses of $580K, and assets of $921K (revenue -4.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $617K, expenses of $571K, and assets of $920K (revenue +6.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $580K, expenses of $602K, and assets of $873K (revenue -11.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $656K, expenses of $571K, and assets of $932K (revenue +10.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $594K, expenses of $586K, and assets of $811K (revenue -3.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $614K, expenses of $564K, and assets of $817K (revenue +9.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $563K, expenses of $565K, and assets of $801K (revenue +3.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $545K, expenses of $560K, and assets of $788K (revenue +1.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $535K, expenses of $582K, and assets of $778K (revenue -4.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $560K, expenses of $566K, and assets of $825K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mesaba Country Club:

2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Mesaba Country Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Minnesota

Explore more nonprofits based in Minnesota with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Minnesota nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State