Mesilla Valley Shotgun Sports Inc

EIN: 270674594 · Las Cruces, NM · NTEE: N61

$64KRevenue
$44KGross Revenue
$89KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
N61
Mesilla Valley Shotgun Sports Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$64K
Total Expenses$67K
Net Assets$2K

Is Mesilla Valley Shotgun Sports Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Mesilla Valley Shotgun Sports Inc

Mesilla Valley Shotgun Sports Inc (EIN: 270674594) is a nonprofit organization based in Las Cruces, NM, classified under NTEE code N61. The organization reported total revenue of $64K and total assets of $89K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mesilla Valley Shotgun Sports Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

16Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
11Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Mesilla Valley Shotgun Sports Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 16 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2013–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$69K
Total Expenses$67K
Surplus / Deficit+$2K
Total Assets$69K
Total Liabilities$67K
Net Assets$2K
Operating Margin2.7%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio97.3%
Months of Reserves12.3 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Mesilla Valley Shotgun Sports Inc reported a surplus of $2K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 12.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 97.3% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 11 years of filings (2013–2023), Mesilla Valley Shotgun Sports Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+33.0%+40.9%-6.7%
2022+2044.0%+2242.2%+16.5%
2021-94.5%-94.7%-69.0%
2020-30.0%-42.7%+9.5%
2019-7.1%-9.7%+9.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes3000
IRS Ruling Date2010

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Mesilla Valley Shotgun Sports Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mesilla Valley Shotgun Sports Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$69KTotal Revenue
$67KTotal Expenses
$69KTotal Assets
$67KTotal Liabilities
$2KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $2K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 97.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Mesilla Valley Shotgun Sports Inc

Is Mesilla Valley Shotgun Sports Inc a legitimate charity?

Mesilla Valley Shotgun Sports Inc (EIN: 270674594) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Mexico. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $64K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Mesilla Valley Shotgun Sports Inc spend its money?

Mesilla Valley Shotgun Sports Inc reported $64K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 11 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Mesilla Valley Shotgun Sports Inc tax-deductible?

Mesilla Valley Shotgun Sports Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 270674594). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Mesilla Valley Shotgun Sports Inc located?

Mesilla Valley Shotgun Sports Inc is headquartered in Las Cruces, New Mexico and files with the IRS under EIN 270674594. It is classified under NTEE code N61.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mesilla Valley Shotgun Sports Inc have?

Mesilla Valley Shotgun Sports Inc has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $64K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Mesilla Valley Shotgun Sports Inc showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:

Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2013–2023), Mesilla Valley Shotgun Sports Inc's revenue has grown by 13.6%, moving from $61K to $69K. Total assets decreased by 8.2% over the same period, from $75K to $69K. Total functional expenses rose by 18.5%, from $57K to $67K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Mesilla Valley Shotgun Sports Inc reported a surplus of $2K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $67K in liabilities against $69K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 97.3%), resulting in net assets of $2K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $69K $67K $69K $67K
2022 $52K $48K $74K $0
2021 $2K $2K $64K $0
2020 $44K $39K $205K $0 View 990
2019 $63K $68K $188K $0 View 990
2018 $68K $75K $172K $0 View 990
2017 $67K $49K $171K $0 View 990
2016 $78K $53K $149K $0 View 990
2015 $85K $86K $113K $0 View 990
2014 $74K $62K $94K $0 View 990
2013 $61K $57K $75K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $69K, expenses of $67K, and assets of $69K (revenue +33.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $52K, expenses of $48K, and assets of $74K (revenue +2044.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $2K, expenses of $2K, and assets of $64K (revenue -94.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $44K, expenses of $39K, and assets of $205K (revenue -30.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $63K, expenses of $68K, and assets of $188K (revenue -7.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $68K, expenses of $75K, and assets of $172K (revenue +1.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $67K, expenses of $49K, and assets of $171K (revenue -14.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $78K, expenses of $53K, and assets of $149K (revenue -7.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $85K, expenses of $86K, and assets of $113K (revenue +14.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $74K, expenses of $62K, and assets of $94K (revenue +21.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $61K, expenses of $57K, and assets of $75K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mesilla Valley Shotgun Sports Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Mesilla Valley Shotgun Sports Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New Mexico

Explore more nonprofits based in New Mexico with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New Mexico nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE N61)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code N61.

View all N61 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State