Message Ministries And Missions Inc
Message Ministries And Missions Inc faces recurring deficits and declining assets despite zero officer compensation.
EIN: 208331536 · St Petersburg, FL · NTEE: P20 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $553K |
| Total Expenses | $567K |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $19K |
| Transparency Score | 65/100 |
Is Message Ministries And Missions Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Message Ministries And Missions Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Message Ministries And Missions Inc
Message Ministries And Missions Inc (EIN: 208331536) is a nonprofit organization based in St Petersburg, FL, classified under NTEE code P20. The organization reported total revenue of $553K and total assets of $26K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Message Ministries And Missions Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Message Ministries And Missions Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $556K |
| Total Expenses | $567K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-11,193 |
| Total Assets | $19K |
| Net Assets | $19K |
| Operating Margin | -2.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 0.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Message Ministries And Missions Inc reported a deficit of $11K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 0.4 months of operating reserves (limited).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Message Ministries And Missions Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +126.0% | +106.5% | -32.7% |
| 2022 | -11.2% | -7.5% | -50.1% |
| 2021 | +8.8% | +11.0% | -22.7% |
| 2020 | -17.0% | +4.1% | -15.0% |
| 2019 | +11.2% | -4.7% | +109.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1700 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Message Ministries And Missions Inc with a Mission Score of 65 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Message Ministries And Missions Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $11K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation has consistently been reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers are receiving salaries from the organization, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size and revenue.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Message Ministries And Missions Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Recurring deficits in recent years (e.g., 2023, 2022, 2021) where expenses exceeded revenue.
- Significant decline in assets from $87,128 in 2019 to $19,220 in 2023, indicating dwindling reserves.
- Unusually low asset base relative to annual revenue, with 2023 assets ($19,220) being only about 3.5% of revenue ($555,655).
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Message Ministries And Missions Inc:
- Consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over 13 periods, demonstrating regulatory compliance.
- Reported 0% officer compensation across all filings, indicating no direct salary payments to executives.
- Generally low or negative liabilities, suggesting effective debt management.
Frequently Asked Questions about Message Ministries And Missions Inc
Is Message Ministries And Missions Inc a legitimate charity?
Message Ministries And Missions Inc (EIN: 208331536) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Florida. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 65/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $553K. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.
How does Message Ministries And Missions Inc spend its money?
Message Ministries And Missions Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Message Ministries And Missions Inc tax-deductible?
Message Ministries And Missions Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 208331536). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Message Ministries And Missions Inc's spending goes to programs?
Message Ministries And Missions Inc directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Message Ministries And Missions Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 65/100 (Good), Message Ministries And Missions Inc is above average for NTEE category P20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Message Ministries And Missions Inc located?
Message Ministries And Missions Inc is headquartered in St Petersburg, Florida and files with the IRS under EIN 208331536. It is classified under NTEE code P20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Message Ministries And Missions Inc have?
Message Ministries And Missions Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $553K in total revenue.
Is Message Ministries And Missions Inc financially sustainable given its recent deficits?
The organization has reported expenses exceeding revenue in several recent years (e.g., 2023, 2022, 2021), and its assets have declined from $87,128 in 2019 to $19,220 in 2023, raising concerns about long-term financial sustainability without a change in trend.
How does the zero officer compensation impact the organization's operations?
While zero officer compensation can be seen as a positive for minimizing overhead, it's unusual for an organization with revenues exceeding $500,000 (2023) and may suggest reliance on volunteer leadership or other forms of compensation not reported as officer pay, which could impact operational capacity or professional management.
What caused the significant increase in revenue and expenses in 2023?
Revenue jumped from $245,868 in 2022 to $555,655 in 2023, with a corresponding increase in expenses from $274,454 to $566,848. The specific reasons for this substantial growth and the resulting deficit would require further investigation into the organization's activities and funding sources for that period.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Message Ministries And Missions Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Message Ministries And Missions Inc's revenue has grown by 195%, moving from $188K to $556K. Total assets decreased by 25.1% over the same period, from $26K to $19K. Total functional expenses rose by 218.5%, from $178K to $567K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Message Ministries And Missions Inc reported a deficit of $11K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $556K | $567K | $19K | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $246K | $274K | $29K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $277K | $297K | $57K | $85 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $255K | $267K | $74K | $-2,932 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $307K | $257K | $87K | $-2,631 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $276K | $269K | $42K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $247K | $231K | $37K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $265K | $210K | $21K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $257K | $256K | $22K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $228K | $228K | $17K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $226K | $239K | $15K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $199K | $198K | $28K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $188K | $178K | $26K | $445 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $556K, expenses of $567K, and assets of $19K (revenue +126.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $246K, expenses of $274K, and assets of $29K (revenue -11.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $277K, expenses of $297K, and assets of $57K (revenue +8.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $255K, expenses of $267K, and assets of $74K (revenue -17.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $307K, expenses of $257K, and assets of $87K (revenue +11.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $276K, expenses of $269K, and assets of $42K (revenue +11.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $247K, expenses of $231K, and assets of $37K (revenue -6.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $265K, expenses of $210K, and assets of $21K (revenue +2.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $257K, expenses of $256K, and assets of $22K (revenue +12.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $228K, expenses of $228K, and assets of $17K (revenue +0.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $226K, expenses of $239K, and assets of $15K (revenue +13.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $199K, expenses of $198K, and assets of $28K (revenue +5.8% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $188K, expenses of $178K, and assets of $26K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Message Ministries And Missions Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Message Ministries And Missions Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.