Metairie Country Club

EIN: 720366297 · Metairie, LA

$20.6MRevenue
$14.5MGross Revenue
$35.2MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Metairie Country Club Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$20.6M
Total Expenses$13.0M
Net Assets$9.2M

Is Metairie Country Club Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Metairie Country Club

Metairie Country Club (EIN: 720366297) is a nonprofit organization based in Metairie, LA. The organization reported total revenue of $20.6M and total assets of $35.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Metairie Country Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

80Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Metairie Country Club is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 80 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$14.9M
Total Expenses$13.0M
Surplus / Deficit+$1.8M
Total Assets$34.4M
Total Liabilities$25.2M
Net Assets$9.2M
Operating Margin12.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio73.3%
Months of Reserves31.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Metairie Country Club reported a surplus of $1.8M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 31.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 73.3% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Metairie Country Club's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+28.4%+12.1%+5.3%
2022+16.4%+21.3%+5.4%
2021+27.3%+19.5%+57.2%
2020-6.0%-6.3%-2.2%
2019-0.9%+1.3%-3.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1946

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Metairie Country Club has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Metairie Country Club with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$14.9MTotal Revenue
$13.0MTotal Expenses
$34.4MTotal Assets
$25.2MTotal Liabilities
$9.2MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $1.8M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 73.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Metairie Country Club

Is Metairie Country Club a legitimate charity?

Metairie Country Club (EIN: 720366297) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Louisiana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $20.6M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Metairie Country Club spend its money?

Metairie Country Club reported $20.6M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Metairie Country Club tax-deductible?

Metairie Country Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 720366297). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Metairie Country Club located?

Metairie Country Club is headquartered in Metairie, Louisiana and files with the IRS under EIN 720366297.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Metairie Country Club have?

Metairie Country Club has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $20.6M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Metairie Country Club showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Metairie Country Club's revenue has grown by 92.8%, moving from $7.7M to $14.9M. Total assets increased by 28.4% over the same period, from $26.8M to $34.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 58.2%, from $8.2M to $13.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Metairie Country Club reported a surplus of $1.8M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $25.2M in liabilities against $34.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 73.3%), resulting in net assets of $9.2M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $14.9M $13.0M $34.4M $25.2M
2022 $11.6M $11.6M $32.6M $25.3M
2021 $9.9M $9.6M $31.0M $23.6M View 990
2020 $7.8M $8.0M $19.7M $12.7M
2019 $8.3M $8.6M $20.1M $13.0M View 990
2018 $8.4M $8.4M $20.9M $13.5M View 990
2017 $8.1M $8.2M $22.0M $14.5M View 990
2016 $7.9M $8.2M $22.8M $15.2M View 990
2015 $8.0M $8.3M $23.7M $15.8M View 990
2014 $7.9M $8.3M $24.7M $16.5M View 990
2013 $8.1M $8.5M $25.7M $17.1M View 990
2012 $7.9M $8.4M $26.5M $17.6M View 990
2011 $7.7M $8.2M $26.8M $17.3M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $14.9M, expenses of $13.0M, and assets of $34.4M (revenue +28.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $11.6M, expenses of $11.6M, and assets of $32.6M (revenue +16.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $9.9M, expenses of $9.6M, and assets of $31.0M (revenue +27.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $7.8M, expenses of $8.0M, and assets of $19.7M (revenue -6.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $8.3M, expenses of $8.6M, and assets of $20.1M (revenue -0.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $8.4M, expenses of $8.4M, and assets of $20.9M (revenue +3.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $8.1M, expenses of $8.2M, and assets of $22.0M (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $7.9M, expenses of $8.2M, and assets of $22.8M (revenue -1.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $8.0M, expenses of $8.3M, and assets of $23.7M (revenue +1.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $7.9M, expenses of $8.3M, and assets of $24.7M (revenue -2.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $8.1M, expenses of $8.5M, and assets of $25.7M (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $7.9M, expenses of $8.4M, and assets of $26.5M (revenue +3.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $7.7M, expenses of $8.2M, and assets of $26.8M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Metairie Country Club:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Metairie Country Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Louisiana

Explore more nonprofits based in Louisiana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Louisiana nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State