Metal Powder Inudstries Federation
Metal Powder Industries Federation shows consistent asset growth and no reported officer compensation over a decade.
EIN: 131825366 · Princeton, NJ · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $4.2M |
| Total Expenses | $3.1M |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $3.8M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Metal Powder Inudstries Federation Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Metal Powder Inudstries Federation directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Metal Powder Inudstries Federation
Metal Powder Inudstries Federation (EIN: 131825366) is a nonprofit organization based in Princeton, NJ. The organization reported total revenue of $4.2M and total assets of $5.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Metal Powder Inudstries Federation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Metal Powder Inudstries Federation is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 80 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $3.5M |
| Total Expenses | $3.1M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$382K |
| Total Assets | $5.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.4M |
| Net Assets | $3.8M |
| Operating Margin | 10.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 27.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 20.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Metal Powder Inudstries Federation reported a surplus of $382K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 20.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 27.4% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Metal Powder Inudstries Federation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +0.3% | +4.2% | +7.1% |
| 2022 | +9.8% | +3.1% | +8.7% |
| 2021 | +68.4% | +12.8% | +16.4% |
| 2020 | -46.5% | -18.1% | -10.2% |
| 2019 | -3.9% | -3.4% | +12.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1946 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Metal Powder Inudstries Federation with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Metal Powder Inudstries Federation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $382K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 27.4%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, suggesting that executive leadership may be volunteer-based or compensated through mechanisms not categorized as 'Officer Comp' on the 990, which could indicate efficient use of funds.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Metal Powder Inudstries Federation:
- Consistent asset growth, increasing from $2.49 million in 2014 to $5.28 million in 2023, indicating strong financial health.
- Revenue generally exceeds expenses, leading to positive net asset accumulation.
- No reported officer compensation across all filings, potentially indicating highly efficient use of funds or volunteer leadership.
- Consistent filing history with the IRS, demonstrating transparency and compliance.
Frequently Asked Questions about Metal Powder Inudstries Federation
Is Metal Powder Inudstries Federation a legitimate charity?
Metal Powder Inudstries Federation (EIN: 131825366) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.2M. No red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Metal Powder Inudstries Federation spend its money?
Metal Powder Inudstries Federation directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Metal Powder Inudstries Federation tax-deductible?
Metal Powder Inudstries Federation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 131825366). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Metal Powder Inudstries Federation's spending goes to programs?
Metal Powder Inudstries Federation directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Metal Powder Inudstries Federation located?
Metal Powder Inudstries Federation is headquartered in Princeton, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 131825366.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Metal Powder Inudstries Federation have?
Metal Powder Inudstries Federation has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.2M in total revenue.
How does the organization fund its executive compensation if 'Officer Comp' is consistently reported as 0%?
The consistent reporting of 0% for officer compensation across all filings suggests that executive leadership might be volunteer-based, or their compensation is categorized under other expense lines (e.g., salaries and wages for non-officers) or paid by a related entity, which would require further investigation of detailed expense schedules.
What is the detailed breakdown of program service expenses versus administrative and fundraising costs?
Without the detailed functional expense breakdown from the IRS 990, it's not possible to provide exact percentages. However, given the nature of a trade association, a significant portion of expenses would typically be related to member services, industry promotion, and educational programs.
What is the primary source of the organization's revenue?
While not explicitly stated in the provided data, for a federation, primary revenue sources typically include membership dues, conference fees, publication sales, and industry event sponsorships.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Metal Powder Inudstries Federation showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Metal Powder Inudstries Federation's revenue has grown by 35.8%, moving from $2.6M to $3.5M. Total assets increased by 301.8% over the same period, from $1.3M to $5.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 22.9%, from $2.5M to $3.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Metal Powder Inudstries Federation reported a surplus of $382K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1.4M in liabilities against $5.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 27.4%), resulting in net assets of $3.8M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $3.5M | $3.1M | $5.3M | $1.4M | — | — |
| 2022 | $3.5M | $3.0M | $4.9M | $1.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $3.2M | $2.9M | $4.5M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.9M | $2.6M | $3.9M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $3.5M | $3.1M | $4.3M | $975K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $3.7M | $3.3M | $3.9M | $1.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $3.7M | $3.5M | $3.4M | $950K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $3.6M | $3.5M | $2.8M | $624K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $3.4M | $3.3M | $2.6M | $503K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $4.5M | $3.9M | $2.5M | $553K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $3.1M | $3.0M | $1.8M | $559K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $3.0M | $2.9M | $1.5M | $352K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $3.1M | $3.0M | $1.5M | $410K | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $2.6M | $2.5M | $1.3M | $342K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $5.3M (revenue +0.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $4.9M (revenue +9.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $4.5M (revenue +68.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $3.9M (revenue -46.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $4.3M (revenue -3.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $3.9M (revenue -0.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue +2.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +5.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue -24.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $4.5M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +46.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +1.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -2.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +20.8% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $1.3M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Metal Powder Inudstries Federation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Metal Powder Inudstries Federation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.