Methodist Hospital
EIN: 571201170 · Houston, TX · NTEE: E20
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.1B |
| Total Expenses | $1.1B |
| Net Assets | $-717,055 |
Is Methodist Hospital Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Methodist Hospital
Methodist Hospital (EIN: 571201170) is a nonprofit organization based in Houston, TX, classified under NTEE code E20. The organization reported total revenue of $1.1B and total assets of $132.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Methodist Hospital's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Methodist Hospital is a major nonprofit that has been operating for 16 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 12.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.1B |
| Total Expenses | $1.1B |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-15,440,220 |
| Total Assets | $132.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $132.7M |
| Net Assets | $-717,055 |
| Operating Margin | -1.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 100.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 1.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: D
In 2023, Methodist Hospital reported a deficit of $15.4M with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 1.4 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 100.5% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Methodist Hospital's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 12.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +10.8% | +13.0% | +5.3% |
| 2022 | +12.4% | +13.6% | -4.1% |
| 2021 | +16.7% | +15.3% | +11.5% |
| 2020 | +9.1% | +9.7% | +24.5% |
| 2019 | +15.4% | +14.5% | +14.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2010 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Methodist Hospital has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Methodist Hospital with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $15.4M, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 100.5%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Methodist Hospital
Is Methodist Hospital a legitimate charity?
Methodist Hospital (EIN: 571201170) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Texas. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.1B. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: D.
How does Methodist Hospital spend its money?
Methodist Hospital reported $1.1B in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Methodist Hospital tax-deductible?
Methodist Hospital is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 571201170). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Methodist Hospital located?
Methodist Hospital is headquartered in Houston, Texas and files with the IRS under EIN 571201170. It is classified under NTEE code E20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Methodist Hospital have?
Methodist Hospital has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.1B in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Methodist Hospital showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Methodist Hospital's revenue has grown by 309.5%, moving from $268.7M to $1.1B. Total assets increased by 262.1% over the same period, from $36.4M to $132.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 309.4%, from $272.6M to $1.1B. In its most recent filing year (2023), Methodist Hospital reported a deficit of $15.4M, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $132.7M in liabilities against $132.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 100.5%), resulting in net assets of $-717,055.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.1B | $1.1B | $132.0M | $132.7M | — | — |
| 2022 | $993.0M | $987.4M | $125.3M | $110.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $883.1M | $868.9M | $130.6M | $121.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $756.5M | $753.8M | $117.1M | $122.3M | — | — |
| 2019 | $693.3M | $687.0M | $94.1M | $102.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $600.8M | $600.1M | $82.0M | $96.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $532.8M | $533.3M | $83.6M | $98.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $483.4M | $483.0M | $65.6M | $80.2M | — | — |
| 2015 | $413.7M | $413.0M | $49.2M | $64.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $360.6M | $358.7M | $43.4M | $59.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $319.0M | $325.7M | $41.6M | $59.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $291.6M | $291.5M | $41.9M | $53.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $268.7M | $272.6M | $36.4M | $47.6M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.1B, expenses of $1.1B, and assets of $132.0M (revenue +10.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $993.0M, expenses of $987.4M, and assets of $125.3M (revenue +12.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $883.1M, expenses of $868.9M, and assets of $130.6M (revenue +16.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $756.5M, expenses of $753.8M, and assets of $117.1M (revenue +9.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $693.3M, expenses of $687.0M, and assets of $94.1M (revenue +15.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $600.8M, expenses of $600.1M, and assets of $82.0M (revenue +12.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $532.8M, expenses of $533.3M, and assets of $83.6M (revenue +10.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $483.4M, expenses of $483.0M, and assets of $65.6M (revenue +16.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $413.7M, expenses of $413.0M, and assets of $49.2M (revenue +14.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $360.6M, expenses of $358.7M, and assets of $43.4M (revenue +13.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $319.0M, expenses of $325.7M, and assets of $41.6M (revenue +9.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $291.6M, expenses of $291.5M, and assets of $41.9M (revenue +8.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $268.7M, expenses of $272.6M, and assets of $36.4M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Methodist Hospital:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Methodist Hospital is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.