Metro Baptist Center Incorporated
Metro Baptist Center Incorporated frequently spends more than it earns, relying on past reserves, with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 208689441 · Indianapolis, IN · NTEE: P20 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $139K |
| Total Expenses | $120K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $138,718 |
| Net Assets | $71K |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Metro Baptist Center Incorporated Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Metro Baptist Center Incorporated directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Metro Baptist Center Incorporated
Metro Baptist Center Incorporated (EIN: 208689441) is a nonprofit organization based in Indianapolis, IN, classified under NTEE code P20. The organization reported total revenue of $139K and total assets of $84K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Metro Baptist Center Incorporated's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Metro Baptist Center Incorporated is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 18 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $84K |
| Total Expenses | $120K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-36,063 |
| Total Assets | $71K |
| Net Assets | $71K |
| Operating Margin | -43.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 7.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Metro Baptist Center Incorporated reported a deficit of $36K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 7.2 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Metro Baptist Center Incorporated's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -2.8% | -0.9% | -33.5% |
| 2022 | -60.1% | +9.5% | -24.7% |
| 2021 | +76.4% | +4.4% | +283.7% |
| 2020 | +0.5% | -21.0% | +30.3% |
| 2019 | -7.6% | -0.5% | -10.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2008 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Metro Baptist Center Incorporated with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Metro Baptist Center Incorporated allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $36K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating a volunteer-led organization or one with no paid officers, which is highly efficient for an organization of its size (latest revenue $138,718).
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Metro Baptist Center Incorporated's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent operating deficits in recent years (e.g., 2023 expenses $119,833 vs. revenue $83,770; 2022 expenses $120,949 vs. revenue $86,204).
- Significant decrease in assets from $142,847 in 2021 to $71,459 in 2023, potentially due to covering deficits.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Metro Baptist Center Incorporated:
- Zero officer compensation reported across all filings, indicating highly efficient use of funds for mission-related activities.
- Consistent filing of IRS Form 990s, demonstrating good transparency and compliance.
- Maintained operations for over a decade with a relatively stable revenue base.
Frequently Asked Questions about Metro Baptist Center Incorporated
Is Metro Baptist Center Incorporated a legitimate charity?
Metro Baptist Center Incorporated (EIN: 208689441) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $139K. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Metro Baptist Center Incorporated spend its money?
Metro Baptist Center Incorporated directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Metro Baptist Center Incorporated tax-deductible?
Metro Baptist Center Incorporated is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 208689441). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Metro Baptist Center Incorporated CEO make?
Metro Baptist Center Incorporated's highest-compensated officer earns $138,718 annually. The organization reported $139K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Metro Baptist Center Incorporated's spending goes to programs?
Metro Baptist Center Incorporated directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Metro Baptist Center Incorporated compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), Metro Baptist Center Incorporated is above average for NTEE category P20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Metro Baptist Center Incorporated located?
Metro Baptist Center Incorporated is headquartered in Indianapolis, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 208689441. It is classified under NTEE code P20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Metro Baptist Center Incorporated have?
Metro Baptist Center Incorporated has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $139K in total revenue.
How does Metro Baptist Center Incorporated cover its expenses when they exceed revenue, as seen in 2023 and 2022?
The organization likely covers these deficits by drawing from accumulated assets or reserves from prior years where revenue exceeded expenses, such as in 2021 when revenue was $216,058 against expenses of $110,438.
What is the long-term sustainability of the organization given the recurring deficits?
While the organization has managed to operate with deficits in recent years, a sustained trend of expenses exceeding revenue could deplete its asset base, which decreased from $142,847 in 2021 to $71,459 in 2023, potentially impacting long-term sustainability if new funding sources are not secured.
What specific programs does Metro Baptist Center Incorporated operate?
The provided data does not detail specific programs, but its NTEE code P20 (Religious, Spiritual, and Faith-Based Organizations) suggests activities related to religious services, community outreach, or social welfare aligned with its faith-based mission.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Metro Baptist Center Incorporated showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Metro Baptist Center Incorporated's revenue has grown by 114.5%, moving from $39K to $84K. Total assets increased by 610% over the same period, from $10K to $71K. Total functional expenses rose by 189.7%, from $41K to $120K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Metro Baptist Center Incorporated reported a deficit of $36K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $84K | $120K | $71K | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $86K | $121K | $108K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $216K | $110K | $143K | $580 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $122K | $106K | $37K | $580 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $122K | $134K | $29K | $9K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $132K | $135K | $32K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $129K | $143K | $35K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $140K | $135K | $48K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $140K | $137K | $51K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $181K | $170K | $59K | $12K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $178K | $158K | $53K | $17K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $178K | $158K | $31K | $215 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $39K | $41K | $10K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $84K, expenses of $120K, and assets of $71K (revenue -2.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $86K, expenses of $121K, and assets of $108K (revenue -60.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $216K, expenses of $110K, and assets of $143K (revenue +76.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $122K, expenses of $106K, and assets of $37K (revenue +0.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $122K, expenses of $134K, and assets of $29K (revenue -7.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $132K, expenses of $135K, and assets of $32K (revenue +2.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $129K, expenses of $143K, and assets of $35K (revenue -7.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $140K, expenses of $135K, and assets of $48K (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $140K, expenses of $137K, and assets of $51K (revenue -22.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $181K, expenses of $170K, and assets of $59K (revenue +1.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $178K, expenses of $158K, and assets of $53K (revenue -0.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $178K, expenses of $158K, and assets of $31K (revenue +357.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $39K, expenses of $41K, and assets of $10K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Metro Baptist Center Incorporated:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Metro Baptist Center Incorporated is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.