Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp
Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp: Strong Assets, Questionable Spending Allocation
EIN: 221634564 · South River, NJ · Updated: 2026-04-04
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $712K |
| Total Expenses | $761K |
| Program Spending | 50% |
| Net Assets | $1.8M |
| Transparency Score | 65/100 |
Is Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp directs 50% of its spending to programs. This falls below the 65% benchmark. Donors may want to investigate further.
About Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp
Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp (EIN: 221634564) is a nonprofit organization based in South River, NJ. The organization reported total revenue of $712K and total assets of $3.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 52 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2022). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2022)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $712K |
| Total Expenses | $761K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-48,488 |
| Total Assets | $3.4M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.6M |
| Net Assets | $1.8M |
| Operating Margin | -6.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 48.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 53.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2022, Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp reported a deficit of $48K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 53.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 48.0% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2011–2022), Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | +16.4% | +29.5% | +75.1% |
| 2021 | +6.1% | +6.2% | +0.2% |
| 2020 | +12.2% | -5.1% | -0.8% |
| 2019 | +0.8% | +4.3% | -5.2% |
| 2018 | -42.6% | +1.6% | -6.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1974 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp with a Mission Score of 65 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 30%
- programs: 50%
- fundraising: 20%
According to IRS 990 filings, Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 30%, programs: 50%, fundraising: 20%. Approximately 50% goes to programs, indicating moderate mission focus.
Key Financial Metrics (2022)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $48K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 48.0%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation cannot be assessed from the provided data as no specific figures for individual salaries are included in the filings.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp's IRS 990 filings:
- Significant increase in liabilities from $126,578 in 2021 to $1,635,731 in 2022, warranting further investigation.
- Expenses ($760,828) exceeded revenue ($712,340) in 2022, indicating a deficit for the year.
- Lack of detailed program spending information makes it challenging to evaluate the direct impact of the organization's activities.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp:
- Consistent revenue generation over the past several years, demonstrating financial stability.
- Substantial asset growth from $1,619,655 in 2015 to $3,406,195 in 2022, indicating strong financial management.
- Maintained a positive net asset position throughout the reported period.
Frequently Asked Questions about Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp
Is Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp a legitimate charity?
Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp (EIN: 221634564) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 65/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $712K. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp spend its money?
Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp directs 50% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 20%. This falls below the 65% benchmark.
Are donations to Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp tax-deductible?
Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 221634564). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp's spending goes to programs?
Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp directs 50% to programs, 20% to fundraising. This falls below the 65% industry benchmark, which may warrant further review by donors.
Where is Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp located?
Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp is headquartered in South River, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 221634564.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp have?
Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $712K in total revenue.
What does Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp do?
Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp is a nonprofit organization in the Unknown sector, located in South River, New Jersey. It is classified under NTEE code Unknown.
How much revenue does Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp have?
Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp reported total revenue of $712,340. Based on 12 IRS 990 filings on record.
What are Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp's total assets?
Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp holds total assets of $3,406,195 as reported in IRS 990 filings.
Where is Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp located?
Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp is based in South River, New Jersey.
What is Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp's EIN?
Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 221634564. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.
What type of nonprofit is Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp?
Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp is classified under NTEE code Unknown (Unknown).
Is Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp a registered 501(c)(3)?
Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp appears in IRS records (EIN: 221634564). Check the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search for the most current determination letter status.
Does Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp file IRS Form 990?
Yes, Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp has 12 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202212.
What was Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp's revenue in 2022?
In the 202212 filing period, Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp reported total revenue of $712,340, total expenses of $760,828, and net assets of $3,406,195.
Is Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp's revenue growing or declining?
Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp's revenue is growing. Revenue went from $612,218 (202112) to $712,340 (202212), a +16.4% change. Based on 12 filings on record.
What is Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp's most recent 990 filing?
The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp covers tax period 202212. It shows revenue of $712,340, expenses of $760,828, total assets of $3,406,195, and liabilities of $1,635,731.
How much does Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp spend on programs vs administration?
Based on IRS 990 analysis, Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp allocates approximately 50% of expenses to program services, 30% to administrative costs, and 20% to fundraising. Program spending is moderate relative to overhead.
Is Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp a trustworthy charity?
Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp shows mixed signals. Mission Score: 65/100 (Good). 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted.
What are the red flags for Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp?
The following concerns were identified: Significant increase in liabilities from $126,578 in 2021 to $1,635,731 in 2022, warranting further investigation.. Expenses ($760,828) exceeded revenue ($712,340) in 2022, indicating a deficit for the year.. Lack of detailed program spending information makes it challenging to evaluate the direct impact of the organization's activities.. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.
What are Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp's strengths?
Positive indicators for Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp include: Consistent revenue generation over the past several years, demonstrating financial stability.. Substantial asset growth from $1,619,655 in 2015 to $3,406,195 in 2022, indicating strong financial management.. Maintained a positive net asset position throughout the reported period.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.
How does Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp compensate executives?
Executive compensation cannot be assessed from the provided data as no specific figures for individual salaries are included in the filings. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.
What caused the dramatic increase in liabilities from $126,578 in 2021 to $1,635,731 in 2022, and what is the nature of these new obligations?
The provided data does not specify the nature of this liability increase. Further investigation into the organization's detailed financial statements (e.g., Form 990, Schedule L) would be necessary to understand the specific causes, such as new loans, deferred revenue, or other significant financial commitments.
Given the consistent revenue and asset growth, why did expenses exceed revenue in 2022, resulting in a deficit for that year?
While the organization has shown overall growth, the 2022 deficit (expenses of $760,828 vs. revenue of $712,340) suggests a year where expenditures outpaced income. This could be due to one-time investments, increased operational costs, or a temporary dip in revenue, which would require a deeper dive into the specific expense categories for that year.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2022), Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp's revenue has grown by 88.5%, moving from $378K to $712K. Total assets increased by 127.8% over the same period, from $1.5M to $3.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 89.7%, from $401K to $761K. In its most recent filing year (2022), Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp reported a deficit of $48K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1.6M in liabilities against $3.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 48.0%), resulting in net assets of $1.8M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $712K | $761K | $3.4M | $1.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $612K | $588K | $1.9M | $127K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $577K | $553K | $1.9M | $147K | — | — |
| 2019 | $515K | $583K | $2.0M | $186K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $511K | $559K | $2.1M | $224K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $890K | $551K | $2.2M | $309K | — | — |
| 2016 | $463K | $525K | $2.3M | $738K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $433K | $373K | $1.6M | $10K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $382K | $371K | $1.6M | $10K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $387K | $390K | $1.5M | $10K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $447K | $391K | $1.6M | $10K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $378K | $401K | $1.5M | $10K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2022: Revenue of $712K, expenses of $761K, and assets of $3.4M (revenue +16.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $612K, expenses of $588K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +6.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $577K, expenses of $553K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +12.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $515K, expenses of $583K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +0.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $511K, expenses of $559K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue -42.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $890K, expenses of $551K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +92.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $463K, expenses of $525K, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +6.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $433K, expenses of $373K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +13.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $382K, expenses of $371K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -1.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $387K, expenses of $390K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -13.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $447K, expenses of $391K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +18.3% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $378K, expenses of $401K, and assets of $1.5M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Metro Centre Association Of Realtors Corp is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.