Metro Tulsa Soccer Club Usc

Metro Tulsa Soccer Club Usc maintains stable assets and no officer compensation despite recent operating deficits.

EIN: 201499076 · Tulsa, OK · NTEE: N64 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$704KRevenue
$978KAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
N64
Metro Tulsa Soccer Club Usc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$704K
Total Expenses$736K
Program Spending85%
Net Assets$1.0M
Transparency Score85/100

Is Metro Tulsa Soccer Club Usc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Metro Tulsa Soccer Club Usc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Metro Tulsa Soccer Club Usc

Metro Tulsa Soccer Club Usc (EIN: 201499076) is a nonprofit organization based in Tulsa, OK, classified under NTEE code N64. The organization reported total revenue of $704K and total assets of $978K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Metro Tulsa Soccer Club Usc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

19Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Metro Tulsa Soccer Club Usc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$678K
Total Expenses$736K
Surplus / Deficit$-57,178
Total Assets$1.0M
Total Liabilities$6K
Net Assets$1.0M
Operating Margin-8.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.6%
Months of Reserves16.6 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Metro Tulsa Soccer Club Usc reported a deficit of $57K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 16.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.6% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Metro Tulsa Soccer Club Usc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-3.4%+20.1%-6.1%
2022+5.5%+7.0%+9.1%
2021+63.9%+15.6%+9.9%
2020-34.3%-16.2%-7.0%
2019-22.2%-17.1%+3.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2007

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Metro Tulsa Soccer Club Usc demonstrates consistent financial activity, with revenues generally ranging between $600,000 and $800,000 in recent years, though the latest period (202312) shows expenses ($735,635) exceeding revenue ($678,457), resulting in a deficit. The organization maintains a healthy asset base, consistently near or above $900,000, with relatively low liabilities, indicating good financial stability. Their consistent reporting over 13 filings suggests a commitment to transparency. The organization's spending efficiency appears strong, particularly given the consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings, which suggests resources are directed towards operations rather than high executive salaries. While specific program spending percentages are not detailed in the provided data, the absence of officer compensation is a positive indicator for efficiency. The club's financial health appears stable, with sufficient assets to cover liabilities, despite occasional operating deficits.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Metro Tulsa Soccer Club Usc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Metro Tulsa Soccer Club Usc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$678KTotal Revenue
$736KTotal Expenses
$1.0MTotal Assets
$6KTotal Liabilities
$1.0MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $57K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.6%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers receive salaries from the organization, which is highly unusual for an organization of this size and suggests a volunteer-led or externally compensated leadership structure.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Metro Tulsa Soccer Club Usc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Operating deficit in the latest filing period (202312) where expenses ($735,635) exceeded revenue ($678,457).
  • Unusually low liabilities, which could indicate limited financial activity or a very conservative approach to debt.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Metro Tulsa Soccer Club Usc:

  • Consistent reporting with 13 IRS 990 filings, indicating strong transparency.
  • Zero officer compensation reported across all filings, suggesting efficient use of funds for mission-related activities.
  • Healthy asset base consistently near or above $900,000, providing financial stability.
  • Very low liabilities relative to assets, indicating a strong balance sheet.
  • Long history of operations with consistent revenue streams.

Frequently Asked Questions about Metro Tulsa Soccer Club Usc

Is Metro Tulsa Soccer Club Usc a legitimate charity?

Metro Tulsa Soccer Club Usc (EIN: 201499076) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Oklahoma. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $704K. 2 red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Metro Tulsa Soccer Club Usc spend its money?

Metro Tulsa Soccer Club Usc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Metro Tulsa Soccer Club Usc tax-deductible?

Metro Tulsa Soccer Club Usc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 201499076). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Metro Tulsa Soccer Club Usc's spending goes to programs?

Metro Tulsa Soccer Club Usc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Metro Tulsa Soccer Club Usc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Metro Tulsa Soccer Club Usc is above average for NTEE category N64 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Metro Tulsa Soccer Club Usc located?

Metro Tulsa Soccer Club Usc is headquartered in Tulsa, Oklahoma and files with the IRS under EIN 201499076. It is classified under NTEE code N64.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Metro Tulsa Soccer Club Usc have?

Metro Tulsa Soccer Club Usc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $704K in total revenue.

Is Metro Tulsa Soccer Club Usc financially stable?

Yes, the organization appears financially stable with assets consistently near $1 million and very low liabilities, despite some recent operating deficits like the $57,178 deficit in 202312.

How does Metro Tulsa Soccer Club Usc manage executive compensation?

Metro Tulsa Soccer Club Usc reports 0% officer compensation in all available filings, suggesting a volunteer-led executive team or that compensation is handled through a separate entity.

Has Metro Tulsa Soccer Club Usc experienced growth in recent years?

Revenue has fluctuated, peaking at $878,195 in 201712 and showing a slight decline from $702,230 in 202212 to $678,457 in 202312. Assets have generally grown over the long term, from $516,651 in 201412 to over $1 million in 202312.

What is the trend in the organization's operating results?

The organization has experienced both surpluses (e.g., $89,736 in 202212) and deficits (e.g., $57,178 in 202312, $89,157 in 202012), indicating fluctuating operational profitability year-to-year.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Metro Tulsa Soccer Club Usc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Metro Tulsa Soccer Club Usc's revenue has grown by 125.4%, moving from $301K to $678K. Total assets increased by 352.1% over the same period, from $225K to $1.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 158.5%, from $285K to $736K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Metro Tulsa Soccer Club Usc reported a deficit of $57K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $6K in liabilities against $1.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.6%), resulting in net assets of $1.0M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $678K $736K $1.0M $6K
2022 $702K $612K $1.1M $14K View 990
2021 $665K $572K $994K $13K View 990
2020 $406K $495K $905K $17K View 990
2019 $618K $591K $973K $11K View 990
2018 $794K $712K $944K $9K View 990
2017 $878K $821K $868K $15K View 990
2016 $803K $805K $805K $9K View 990
2015 $635K $464K $687K $3K View 990
2014 $549K $409K $517K $3K View 990
2013 $464K $370K $376K $3K View 990
2012 $361K $305K $280K $2K View 990
2011 $301K $285K $225K $2K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $678K, expenses of $736K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -3.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $702K, expenses of $612K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +5.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $665K, expenses of $572K, and assets of $994K (revenue +63.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $406K, expenses of $495K, and assets of $905K (revenue -34.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $618K, expenses of $591K, and assets of $973K (revenue -22.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $794K, expenses of $712K, and assets of $944K (revenue -9.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $878K, expenses of $821K, and assets of $868K (revenue +9.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $803K, expenses of $805K, and assets of $805K (revenue +26.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $635K, expenses of $464K, and assets of $687K (revenue +15.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $549K, expenses of $409K, and assets of $517K (revenue +18.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $464K, expenses of $370K, and assets of $376K (revenue +28.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $361K, expenses of $305K, and assets of $280K (revenue +19.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $301K, expenses of $285K, and assets of $225K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Metro Tulsa Soccer Club Usc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Metro Tulsa Soccer Club Usc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Oklahoma

Explore more nonprofits based in Oklahoma with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Oklahoma nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE N64)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code N64.

View all N64 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State