Metropolitan Mayors Caucus

EIN: 364469510 · Chicago, IL · NTEE: S21

$35.6MRevenue
$1.2MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
S21
Metropolitan Mayors Caucus Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$35.6M
Total Expenses$1.3M
Net Assets$647K

Is Metropolitan Mayors Caucus Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Metropolitan Mayors Caucus

Metropolitan Mayors Caucus (EIN: 364469510) is a nonprofit organization based in Chicago, IL, classified under NTEE code S21. The organization reported total revenue of $35.6M and total assets of $1.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Metropolitan Mayors Caucus's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

24Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Metropolitan Mayors Caucus is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 24 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -1.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.2M
Total Expenses$1.3M
Surplus / Deficit$-75,944
Total Assets$768K
Total Liabilities$121K
Net Assets$647K
Operating Margin-6.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio15.7%
Months of Reserves7.3 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Metropolitan Mayors Caucus reported a deficit of $76K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 7.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 15.7% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Metropolitan Mayors Caucus's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -1.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-2.1%+2.9%+0.6%
2022-15.5%-21.9%-2.6%
2021-19.0%+4.9%-51.9%
2020+4.2%-3.7%+106.9%
2019+52.9%+22.9%+33.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2002

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Metropolitan Mayors Caucus has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Metropolitan Mayors Caucus with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.2MTotal Revenue
$1.3MTotal Expenses
$768KTotal Assets
$121KTotal Liabilities
$647KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $76K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 15.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Metropolitan Mayors Caucus

Is Metropolitan Mayors Caucus a legitimate charity?

Metropolitan Mayors Caucus (EIN: 364469510) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $35.6M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Metropolitan Mayors Caucus spend its money?

Metropolitan Mayors Caucus reported $35.6M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Metropolitan Mayors Caucus tax-deductible?

Metropolitan Mayors Caucus is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 364469510). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Metropolitan Mayors Caucus located?

Metropolitan Mayors Caucus is headquartered in Chicago, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 364469510. It is classified under NTEE code S21.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Metropolitan Mayors Caucus have?

Metropolitan Mayors Caucus has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $35.6M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Metropolitan Mayors Caucus showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Metropolitan Mayors Caucus's revenue has declined by 14.3%, moving from $1.4M to $1.2M. Total assets decreased by 74.6% over the same period, from $3.0M to $768K. Total functional expenses fell by 39.9%, from $2.1M to $1.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Metropolitan Mayors Caucus reported a deficit of $76K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $121K in liabilities against $768K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 15.7%), resulting in net assets of $647K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.2M $1.3M $768K $121K View 990
2022 $1.2M $1.2M $763K $41K View 990
2021 $1.4M $1.6M $784K $46K View 990
2020 $1.8M $1.5M $1.6M $765K
2019 $1.7M $1.6M $788K $196K
2018 $1.1M $1.3M $588K $140K View 990
2017 $6.1M $6.1M $3.0M $2.4M View 990
2016 $993K $1.0M $726K $102K View 990
2015 $4.9M $4.8M $890K $266K View 990
2014 $4.6M $4.6M $1.1M $515K View 990
2013 $2.9M $2.9M $837K $248K View 990
2012 $1.8M $4.2M $693K $120K View 990
2011 $1.4M $2.1M $3.0M $66K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $768K (revenue -2.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $763K (revenue -15.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $784K (revenue -19.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +4.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $788K (revenue +52.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $588K (revenue -81.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $6.1M, expenses of $6.1M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +514.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $993K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $726K (revenue -79.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $4.9M, expenses of $4.8M, and assets of $890K (revenue +6.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $4.6M, expenses of $4.6M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +55.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $837K (revenue +62.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $693K (revenue +30.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $3.0M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Metropolitan Mayors Caucus:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Metropolitan Mayors Caucus is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Illinois

Explore more nonprofits based in Illinois with AI-powered transparency reports.

1. Shorefront

Evanston · $925K revenue · Score: 75/100

View all Illinois nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE S21)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code S21.

View all S21 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State