Metropolitan Tenants Organization

EIN: 363351193 · Chicago, IL

$807KRevenue
$710KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Metropolitan Tenants Organization Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$807K
Total Expenses$796K
Net Assets$696K

Is Metropolitan Tenants Organization Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Metropolitan Tenants Organization

Metropolitan Tenants Organization (EIN: 363351193) is a nonprofit organization based in Chicago, IL. The organization reported total revenue of $807K and total assets of $710K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Metropolitan Tenants Organization's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

41Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Metropolitan Tenants Organization is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 41 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$803K
Total Expenses$796K
Surplus / Deficit+$7K
Total Assets$818K
Total Liabilities$122K
Net Assets$696K
Operating Margin0.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio14.9%
Months of Reserves12.3 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Metropolitan Tenants Organization reported a surplus of $7K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 12.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 14.9% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Metropolitan Tenants Organization's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-13.1%+2.5%+10.1%
2022+3.9%+28.5%+24.7%
2021+53.6%+10.0%+48.4%
2020+2.9%-21.9%+42.4%
2019-27.2%-23.7%-40.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1985

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Metropolitan Tenants Organization has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Metropolitan Tenants Organization with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$803KTotal Revenue
$796KTotal Expenses
$818KTotal Assets
$122KTotal Liabilities
$696KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $7K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 14.9%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Metropolitan Tenants Organization

Is Metropolitan Tenants Organization a legitimate charity?

Metropolitan Tenants Organization (EIN: 363351193) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $807K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Metropolitan Tenants Organization spend its money?

Metropolitan Tenants Organization reported $807K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Metropolitan Tenants Organization tax-deductible?

Metropolitan Tenants Organization is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 363351193). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Metropolitan Tenants Organization located?

Metropolitan Tenants Organization is headquartered in Chicago, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 363351193.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Metropolitan Tenants Organization have?

Metropolitan Tenants Organization has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $807K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Metropolitan Tenants Organization showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Metropolitan Tenants Organization's revenue has grown by 11.8%, moving from $718K to $803K. Total assets increased by 138.1% over the same period, from $343K to $818K. Total functional expenses rose by 3.6%, from $768K to $796K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Metropolitan Tenants Organization reported a surplus of $7K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $122K in liabilities against $818K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 14.9%), resulting in net assets of $696K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $803K $796K $818K $122K
2022 $924K $777K $742K $53K View 990
2021 $889K $604K $595K $54K View 990
2020 $579K $549K $401K $145K View 990
2019 $563K $703K $282K $55K View 990
2018 $773K $922K $473K $28K View 990
2017 $760K $987K $543K $24K View 990
2016 $1.1M $888K $799K $53K View 990
2015 $1.1M $1.1M $670K $85K View 990
2014 $1.0M $1.3M $623K $57K View 990
2013 $1.4M $1.1M $938K $51K View 990
2012 $964K $726K $575K $26K View 990
2011 $718K $768K $343K $28K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $803K, expenses of $796K, and assets of $818K (revenue -13.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $924K, expenses of $777K, and assets of $742K (revenue +3.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $889K, expenses of $604K, and assets of $595K (revenue +53.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $579K, expenses of $549K, and assets of $401K (revenue +2.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $563K, expenses of $703K, and assets of $282K (revenue -27.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $773K, expenses of $922K, and assets of $473K (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $760K, expenses of $987K, and assets of $543K (revenue -28.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $888K, and assets of $799K (revenue -4.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $670K (revenue +9.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $623K (revenue -28.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $938K (revenue +47.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $964K, expenses of $726K, and assets of $575K (revenue +34.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $718K, expenses of $768K, and assets of $343K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Metropolitan Tenants Organization:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Metropolitan Tenants Organization is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Illinois

Explore more nonprofits based in Illinois with AI-powered transparency reports.

1. Shorefront

Evanston · $925K revenue · Score: 75/100

View all Illinois nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State