Metrowest Chamber Of Commerce

EIN: 41339795 · Framingham, MA

$296KRevenue
$35KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Metrowest Chamber Of Commerce Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$296K
Total Expenses$379K
Net Assets$-45,357

Is Metrowest Chamber Of Commerce Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Metrowest Chamber Of Commerce

Metrowest Chamber Of Commerce (EIN: 41339795) is a nonprofit organization based in Framingham, MA. The organization reported total revenue of $296K and total assets of $35K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Metrowest Chamber Of Commerce's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

85Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Metrowest Chamber Of Commerce is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 85 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -5.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$291K
Total Expenses$379K
Surplus / Deficit$-88,130
Total Assets$17K
Total Liabilities$63K
Net Assets$-45,357
Operating Margin-30.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio362.7%
Months of Reserves0.5 months

Financial Health Grade: D

In 2023, Metrowest Chamber Of Commerce reported a deficit of $88K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 0.5 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 362.7% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Metrowest Chamber Of Commerce's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -5.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-18.1%+2.5%-76.9%
2022+15.6%+27.2%-15.4%
2021-0.1%-6.7%+23.1%
2020-28.3%-21.4%-4.3%
2019-10.2%-20.2%+14.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes3000
IRS Ruling Date1941

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Metrowest Chamber Of Commerce has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Metrowest Chamber Of Commerce with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$291KTotal Revenue
$379KTotal Expenses
$17KTotal Assets
$63KTotal Liabilities
$-45,357Net Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $88K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 362.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Metrowest Chamber Of Commerce

Is Metrowest Chamber Of Commerce a legitimate charity?

Metrowest Chamber Of Commerce (EIN: 41339795) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Massachusetts. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $296K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: D.

How does Metrowest Chamber Of Commerce spend its money?

Metrowest Chamber Of Commerce reported $296K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Metrowest Chamber Of Commerce tax-deductible?

Metrowest Chamber Of Commerce is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 41339795). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Metrowest Chamber Of Commerce located?

Metrowest Chamber Of Commerce is headquartered in Framingham, Massachusetts and files with the IRS under EIN 41339795.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Metrowest Chamber Of Commerce have?

Metrowest Chamber Of Commerce has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $296K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Metrowest Chamber Of Commerce showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Metrowest Chamber Of Commerce's revenue has declined by 49.2%, moving from $574K to $291K. Total assets decreased by 73% over the same period, from $64K to $17K. Total functional expenses fell by 35.6%, from $589K to $379K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Metrowest Chamber Of Commerce reported a deficit of $88K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $63K in liabilities against $17K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 362.7%), resulting in net assets of $-45,357.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $291K $379K $17K $63K
2022 $356K $370K $75K $32K
2021 $308K $291K $88K $31K View 990
2020 $308K $312K $72K $31K View 990
2019 $430K $397K $75K $30K
2018 $478K $498K $65K $53K View 990
2017 $553K $569K $65K $34K View 990
2016 $537K $573K $48K $789 View 990
2015 $585K $614K $85K $2K View 990
2014 $588K $593K $113K $1K View 990
2013 $564K $555K $116K $0 View 990
2012 $609K $602K $122K $161K View 990
2011 $601K $542K $113K $157K View 990
2010 $574K $589K $64K $168K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $291K, expenses of $379K, and assets of $17K (revenue -18.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $356K, expenses of $370K, and assets of $75K (revenue +15.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $308K, expenses of $291K, and assets of $88K (revenue -0.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $308K, expenses of $312K, and assets of $72K (revenue -28.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $430K, expenses of $397K, and assets of $75K (revenue -10.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $478K, expenses of $498K, and assets of $65K (revenue -13.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $553K, expenses of $569K, and assets of $65K (revenue +3.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $537K, expenses of $573K, and assets of $48K (revenue -8.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $585K, expenses of $614K, and assets of $85K (revenue -0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $588K, expenses of $593K, and assets of $113K (revenue +4.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $564K, expenses of $555K, and assets of $116K (revenue -7.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $609K, expenses of $602K, and assets of $122K (revenue +1.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $601K, expenses of $542K, and assets of $113K (revenue +4.9% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $574K, expenses of $589K, and assets of $64K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Metrowest Chamber Of Commerce:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Metrowest Chamber Of Commerce is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Massachusetts

Explore more nonprofits based in Massachusetts with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Massachusetts nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State