Mha Housing Of Central North Carolina Inc
EIN: 581705630 · Raleigh, NC
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $241K |
| Total Expenses | $280K |
| Net Assets | $-164,777 |
Is Mha Housing Of Central North Carolina Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Mha Housing Of Central North Carolina Inc
Mha Housing Of Central North Carolina Inc (EIN: 581705630) is a nonprofit organization based in Raleigh, NC. The organization reported total revenue of $241K and total assets of $865K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mha Housing Of Central North Carolina Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Mha Housing Of Central North Carolina Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 39 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $297K |
| Total Expenses | $280K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$18K |
| Total Assets | $908K |
| Total Liabilities | $1.1M |
| Net Assets | $-164,777 |
| Operating Margin | 5.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 118.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 38.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Mha Housing Of Central North Carolina Inc reported a surplus of $18K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 38.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 118.1% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Mha Housing Of Central North Carolina Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -7.8% | -21.8% | +1.8% |
| 2022 | +0.5% | +24.0% | -8.9% |
| 2021 | +6.8% | +10.8% | +2.5% |
| 2020 | +16.6% | -7.8% | -1.2% |
| 2019 | -5.6% | -3.5% | -3.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1987 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Mha Housing Of Central North Carolina Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mha Housing Of Central North Carolina Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $18K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 118.1%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Mha Housing Of Central North Carolina Inc
Is Mha Housing Of Central North Carolina Inc a legitimate charity?
Mha Housing Of Central North Carolina Inc (EIN: 581705630) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in North Carolina. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $241K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Mha Housing Of Central North Carolina Inc spend its money?
Mha Housing Of Central North Carolina Inc reported $241K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Mha Housing Of Central North Carolina Inc tax-deductible?
Mha Housing Of Central North Carolina Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 581705630). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Mha Housing Of Central North Carolina Inc located?
Mha Housing Of Central North Carolina Inc is headquartered in Raleigh, North Carolina and files with the IRS under EIN 581705630.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mha Housing Of Central North Carolina Inc have?
Mha Housing Of Central North Carolina Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $241K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Mha Housing Of Central North Carolina Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Mha Housing Of Central North Carolina Inc's revenue has grown by 3.1%, moving from $288K to $297K. Total assets decreased by 26.6% over the same period, from $1.2M to $908K. Total functional expenses fell by 8%, from $304K to $280K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Mha Housing Of Central North Carolina Inc reported a surplus of $18K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1.1M in liabilities against $908K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 118.1%), resulting in net assets of $-164,777.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $297K | $280K | $908K | $1.1M | — | — |
| 2022 | $322K | $358K | $892K | $1.1M | — | — |
| 2021 | $321K | $289K | $980K | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $300K | $261K | $955K | $1.1M | — | — |
| 2019 | $258K | $282K | $967K | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $273K | $293K | $1.0M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $283K | $287K | $1.0M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $406K | $326K | $1.2M | $1.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $296K | $322K | $1.1M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $289K | $293K | $1.2M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $287K | $288K | $1.2M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $277K | $302K | $1.2M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $288K | $304K | $1.2M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $297K, expenses of $280K, and assets of $908K (revenue -7.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $322K, expenses of $358K, and assets of $892K (revenue +0.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $321K, expenses of $289K, and assets of $980K (revenue +6.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $300K, expenses of $261K, and assets of $955K (revenue +16.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $258K, expenses of $282K, and assets of $967K (revenue -5.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $273K, expenses of $293K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -3.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $283K, expenses of $287K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -30.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $406K, expenses of $326K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +37.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $296K, expenses of $322K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +2.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $289K, expenses of $293K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +0.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $287K, expenses of $288K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +3.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $277K, expenses of $302K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -4.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $288K, expenses of $304K, and assets of $1.2M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mha Housing Of Central North Carolina Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Mha Housing Of Central North Carolina Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.