Miami Valley Warhawks Baseball Club

EIN: 311394378 · Dayton, OH

$6.1MRevenue
$396KGross Revenue
$82KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Miami Valley Warhawks Baseball Club Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$6.1M
Total Expenses$259K
Net Assets$7K

Is Miami Valley Warhawks Baseball Club Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Miami Valley Warhawks Baseball Club

Miami Valley Warhawks Baseball Club (EIN: 311394378) is a nonprofit organization based in Dayton, OH. The organization reported total revenue of $6.1M and total assets of $82K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Miami Valley Warhawks Baseball Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

32Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
10Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Miami Valley Warhawks Baseball Club is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 32 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2013–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 31.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$263K
Total Expenses$259K
Surplus / Deficit+$4K
Total Assets$7K
Net Assets$7K
Operating Margin1.6%
Months of Reserves0.3 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Miami Valley Warhawks Baseball Club reported a surplus of $4K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 0.3 months of operating reserves (limited).

Financial Trends

Over 10 years of filings (2013–2023), Miami Valley Warhawks Baseball Club's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 31.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+8.2%-12.8%+175.4%
2022-20.5%+5.8%-95.7%
2021+38.3%+39.5%+80.0%
2020+95.2%+67.2%+174.2%
2019-12.1%+74.2%-3.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1994

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Miami Valley Warhawks Baseball Club has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Miami Valley Warhawks Baseball Club with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$263KTotal Revenue
$259KTotal Expenses
$7KTotal Assets
$7KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $4K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Frequently Asked Questions about Miami Valley Warhawks Baseball Club

Is Miami Valley Warhawks Baseball Club a legitimate charity?

Miami Valley Warhawks Baseball Club (EIN: 311394378) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Ohio. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $6.1M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Miami Valley Warhawks Baseball Club spend its money?

Miami Valley Warhawks Baseball Club reported $6.1M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 10 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Miami Valley Warhawks Baseball Club tax-deductible?

Miami Valley Warhawks Baseball Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 311394378). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Miami Valley Warhawks Baseball Club located?

Miami Valley Warhawks Baseball Club is headquartered in Dayton, Ohio and files with the IRS under EIN 311394378.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Miami Valley Warhawks Baseball Club have?

Miami Valley Warhawks Baseball Club has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $6.1M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Miami Valley Warhawks Baseball Club showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:

Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2013–2023), Miami Valley Warhawks Baseball Club's revenue has grown by 1412.9%, moving from $17K to $263K. Total assets decreased by 15.8% over the same period, from $8K to $7K. Total functional expenses rose by 2251%, from $11K to $259K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Miami Valley Warhawks Baseball Club reported a surplus of $4K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $263K $259K $7K $0
2022 $243K $297K $2K $0 View 990
2021 $306K $281K $56K $0 View 990
2020 $221K $201K $31K $0 View 990
2019 $113K $120K $11K $0 View 990
2017 $129K $69K $12K $0 View 990
2016 $67K $54K $16K $0 View 990
2015 $52K $46K $22K $0 View 990
2014 $110K $101K $16K $0 View 990
2013 $17K $11K $8K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $263K, expenses of $259K, and assets of $7K (revenue +8.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $243K, expenses of $297K, and assets of $2K (revenue -20.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $306K, expenses of $281K, and assets of $56K (revenue +38.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $221K, expenses of $201K, and assets of $31K (revenue +95.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $113K, expenses of $120K, and assets of $11K (revenue -12.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $129K, expenses of $69K, and assets of $12K (revenue +90.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $67K, expenses of $54K, and assets of $16K (revenue +29.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $52K, expenses of $46K, and assets of $22K (revenue -52.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $110K, expenses of $101K, and assets of $16K (revenue +530.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $17K, expenses of $11K, and assets of $8K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Miami Valley Warhawks Baseball Club:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Miami Valley Warhawks Baseball Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Ohio

Explore more nonprofits based in Ohio with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Ohio nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State