Michigan Ovarian Cancer Alliance
EIN: 273498915 · Ann Arbor, MI · NTEE: B90
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $265K |
| Total Expenses | $315K |
| Net Assets | $598K |
Is Michigan Ovarian Cancer Alliance Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Michigan Ovarian Cancer Alliance
Michigan Ovarian Cancer Alliance (EIN: 273498915) is a nonprofit organization based in Ann Arbor, MI, classified under NTEE code B90. The organization reported total revenue of $265K and total assets of $560K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Michigan Ovarian Cancer Alliance's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Michigan Ovarian Cancer Alliance is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 15 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2013–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 14.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $358K |
| Total Expenses | $315K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$42K |
| Total Assets | $603K |
| Total Liabilities | $5K |
| Net Assets | $598K |
| Operating Margin | 11.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 23.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Michigan Ovarian Cancer Alliance reported a surplus of $42K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 23.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.9% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 11 years of filings (2013–2023), Michigan Ovarian Cancer Alliance's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 14.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +29.4% | -4.8% | +7.8% |
| 2022 | -16.6% | +23.2% | -8.3% |
| 2021 | +56.3% | -19.8% | +5.2% |
| 2020 | -37.0% | -7.5% | -12.8% |
| 2019 | -4.4% | +54.9% | -4.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2011 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Michigan Ovarian Cancer Alliance has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Michigan Ovarian Cancer Alliance with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $42K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.9%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Michigan Ovarian Cancer Alliance
Is Michigan Ovarian Cancer Alliance a legitimate charity?
Michigan Ovarian Cancer Alliance (EIN: 273498915) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Michigan. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $265K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Michigan Ovarian Cancer Alliance spend its money?
Michigan Ovarian Cancer Alliance reported $265K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 11 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Michigan Ovarian Cancer Alliance tax-deductible?
Michigan Ovarian Cancer Alliance is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 273498915). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Michigan Ovarian Cancer Alliance located?
Michigan Ovarian Cancer Alliance is headquartered in Ann Arbor, Michigan and files with the IRS under EIN 273498915. It is classified under NTEE code B90.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Michigan Ovarian Cancer Alliance have?
Michigan Ovarian Cancer Alliance has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $265K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Michigan Ovarian Cancer Alliance showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:
Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2013–2023), Michigan Ovarian Cancer Alliance's revenue has grown by 292.4%, moving from $91K to $358K. Total assets increased by 539.9% over the same period, from $94K to $603K. Total functional expenses rose by 1186.6%, from $24K to $315K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Michigan Ovarian Cancer Alliance reported a surplus of $42K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $5K in liabilities against $603K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.9%), resulting in net assets of $598K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $358K | $315K | $603K | $5K | — | — |
| 2022 | $276K | $331K | $559K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $331K | $269K | $610K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $212K | $335K | $580K | $33K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $337K | $362K | $665K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $352K | $234K | $698K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $335K | $205K | $579K | $877 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $276K | $153K | $447K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $268K | $53K | $325K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $148K | $70K | $172K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $91K | $24K | $94K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $358K, expenses of $315K, and assets of $603K (revenue +29.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $276K, expenses of $331K, and assets of $559K (revenue -16.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $331K, expenses of $269K, and assets of $610K (revenue +56.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $212K, expenses of $335K, and assets of $580K (revenue -37.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $337K, expenses of $362K, and assets of $665K (revenue -4.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $352K, expenses of $234K, and assets of $698K (revenue +5.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $335K, expenses of $205K, and assets of $579K (revenue +21.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $276K, expenses of $153K, and assets of $447K (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $268K, expenses of $53K, and assets of $325K (revenue +81.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $148K, expenses of $70K, and assets of $172K (revenue +62.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $91K, expenses of $24K, and assets of $94K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Michigan Ovarian Cancer Alliance:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Michigan Ovarian Cancer Alliance is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.