Michigan Red Sox
EIN: 352240514 · Birmingham, MI · NTEE: N63
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $613K |
| Total Expenses | $203K |
| Net Assets | $-142,244 |
Is Michigan Red Sox Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Michigan Red Sox
Michigan Red Sox (EIN: 352240514) is a nonprofit organization based in Birmingham, MI, classified under NTEE code N63. The organization reported total revenue of $613K and total assets of $499K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Michigan Red Sox's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Michigan Red Sox is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $159K |
| Total Expenses | $203K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-44,636 |
| Total Assets | $479K |
| Total Liabilities | $621K |
| Net Assets | $-142,244 |
| Operating Margin | -28.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 129.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 28.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Michigan Red Sox reported a deficit of $45K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 28.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 129.7% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Michigan Red Sox's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -63.7% | -64.0% | -12.2% |
| 2022 | -33.0% | -4.5% | -14.9% |
| 2021 | +81.3% | +37.2% | +211.1% |
| 2020 | -9.4% | +11.2% | +62.4% |
| 2019 | +29.4% | +18.8% | +14.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2005 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Michigan Red Sox has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Michigan Red Sox with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $45K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 129.7%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Michigan Red Sox
Is Michigan Red Sox a legitimate charity?
Michigan Red Sox (EIN: 352240514) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Michigan. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $613K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.
How does Michigan Red Sox spend its money?
Michigan Red Sox reported $613K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Michigan Red Sox tax-deductible?
Michigan Red Sox is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 352240514). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Michigan Red Sox located?
Michigan Red Sox is headquartered in Birmingham, Michigan and files with the IRS under EIN 352240514. It is classified under NTEE code N63.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Michigan Red Sox have?
Michigan Red Sox has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $613K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Michigan Red Sox showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Michigan Red Sox's revenue has grown by 15.3%, moving from $138K to $159K. Total assets increased by 3126.2% over the same period, from $15K to $479K. Total functional expenses rose by 46.1%, from $139K to $203K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Michigan Red Sox reported a deficit of $45K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $621K in liabilities against $479K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 129.7%), resulting in net assets of $-142,244.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $159K | $203K | $479K | $621K | — | — |
| 2022 | $438K | $564K | $545K | $643K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $653K | $590K | $641K | $612K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $360K | $430K | $206K | $240K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $397K | $387K | $127K | $90K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $307K | $326K | $111K | $84K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $330K | $310K | $125K | $80K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $255K | $285K | $70K | $45K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $192K | $167K | $99K | $45K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $133K | $128K | $43K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $191K | $159K | $38K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $123K | $130K | $6K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $138K | $139K | $15K | $2K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $159K, expenses of $203K, and assets of $479K (revenue -63.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $438K, expenses of $564K, and assets of $545K (revenue -33.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $653K, expenses of $590K, and assets of $641K (revenue +81.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $360K, expenses of $430K, and assets of $206K (revenue -9.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $397K, expenses of $387K, and assets of $127K (revenue +29.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $307K, expenses of $326K, and assets of $111K (revenue -6.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $330K, expenses of $310K, and assets of $125K (revenue +29.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $255K, expenses of $285K, and assets of $70K (revenue +32.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $192K, expenses of $167K, and assets of $99K (revenue +44.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $133K, expenses of $128K, and assets of $43K (revenue -30.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $191K, expenses of $159K, and assets of $38K (revenue +54.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $123K, expenses of $130K, and assets of $6K (revenue -10.3% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $138K, expenses of $139K, and assets of $15K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Michigan Red Sox:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Michigan Red Sox is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.