Middle Creek Volunteer Fire District
EIN: 611194441 · Prestonsburg, KY · NTEE: M24
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $97K |
| Total Expenses | $124K |
| Net Assets | $604K |
Is Middle Creek Volunteer Fire District Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Middle Creek Volunteer Fire District
Middle Creek Volunteer Fire District (EIN: 611194441) is a nonprofit organization based in Prestonsburg, KY, classified under NTEE code M24. The organization reported total revenue of $97K and total assets of $630K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Middle Creek Volunteer Fire District's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Middle Creek Volunteer Fire District is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 23 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $240K |
| Total Expenses | $124K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$115K |
| Total Assets | $646K |
| Total Liabilities | $43K |
| Net Assets | $604K |
| Operating Margin | 48.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 6.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 62.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2024, Middle Creek Volunteer Fire District reported a surplus of $115K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 62.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 6.6% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Middle Creek Volunteer Fire District's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +192.3% | +22.9% | +19.2% |
| 2023 | +33.7% | -26.4% | -4.7% |
| 2022 | -32.5% | +51.0% | -13.0% |
| 2021 | +33.3% | -18.8% | -1.3% |
| 2020 | -49.3% | -0.9% | -7.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2003 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Middle Creek Volunteer Fire District has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Middle Creek Volunteer Fire District with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $115K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 6.6%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Middle Creek Volunteer Fire District
Is Middle Creek Volunteer Fire District a legitimate charity?
Middle Creek Volunteer Fire District (EIN: 611194441) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Kentucky. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $97K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Middle Creek Volunteer Fire District spend its money?
Middle Creek Volunteer Fire District reported $97K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Middle Creek Volunteer Fire District tax-deductible?
Middle Creek Volunteer Fire District is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 611194441). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Middle Creek Volunteer Fire District located?
Middle Creek Volunteer Fire District is headquartered in Prestonsburg, Kentucky and files with the IRS under EIN 611194441. It is classified under NTEE code M24.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Middle Creek Volunteer Fire District have?
Middle Creek Volunteer Fire District has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $97K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Middle Creek Volunteer Fire District showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Middle Creek Volunteer Fire District's revenue has grown by 174%, moving from $87K to $240K. Total assets decreased by 16.2% over the same period, from $771K to $646K. Total functional expenses rose by 58.7%, from $78K to $124K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Middle Creek Volunteer Fire District reported a surplus of $115K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $43K in liabilities against $646K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 6.6%), resulting in net assets of $604K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $240K | $124K | $646K | $43K | — | — |
| 2023 | $82K | $101K | $542K | $54K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $61K | $138K | $569K | $61K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $91K | $91K | $654K | $70K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $68K | $112K | $663K | $79K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $134K | $113K | $716K | $87K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $63K | $122K | $703K | $95K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $62K | $96K | $769K | $103K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $85K | $71K | $701K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $16K | $71K | $650K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $29K | $92K | $705K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $85K | $93K | $768K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $149K | $95K | $800K | $24K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $87K | $78K | $771K | $49K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $240K, expenses of $124K, and assets of $646K (revenue +192.3% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $82K, expenses of $101K, and assets of $542K (revenue +33.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $61K, expenses of $138K, and assets of $569K (revenue -32.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $91K, expenses of $91K, and assets of $654K (revenue +33.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $68K, expenses of $112K, and assets of $663K (revenue -49.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $134K, expenses of $113K, and assets of $716K (revenue +112.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $63K, expenses of $122K, and assets of $703K (revenue +2.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $62K, expenses of $96K, and assets of $769K (revenue -27.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $85K, expenses of $71K, and assets of $701K (revenue +438.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $16K, expenses of $71K, and assets of $650K (revenue -45.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $29K, expenses of $92K, and assets of $705K (revenue -66.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $85K, expenses of $93K, and assets of $768K (revenue -42.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $149K, expenses of $95K, and assets of $800K (revenue +70.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $87K, expenses of $78K, and assets of $771K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Middle Creek Volunteer Fire District:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Middle Creek Volunteer Fire District is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.