Midwest Municipal Utilities Association
Midwest Municipal Utilities Association maintains strong assets despite recent sharp revenue decline and operating deficit.
EIN: 204403446 · Ankeny, IA · NTEE: S41 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $21K |
| Total Expenses | $25K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $806K |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Midwest Municipal Utilities Association Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Midwest Municipal Utilities Association directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Midwest Municipal Utilities Association
Midwest Municipal Utilities Association (EIN: 204403446) is a nonprofit organization based in Ankeny, IA, classified under NTEE code S41. The organization reported total revenue of $21K and total assets of $808K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Midwest Municipal Utilities Association's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Midwest Municipal Utilities Association is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -20.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $19K |
| Total Expenses | $25K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-5,116 |
| Total Assets | $811K |
| Total Liabilities | $5K |
| Net Assets | $806K |
| Operating Margin | -26.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 397.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Midwest Municipal Utilities Association reported a deficit of $5K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 397.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.6% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Midwest Municipal Utilities Association's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -20.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -78.0% | -37.8% | -0.4% |
| 2022 | +8.4% | -44.3% | +6.0% |
| 2021 | -0.3% | +42.3% | +1.2% |
| 2020 | -8.2% | +29.5% | +4.4% |
| 2019 | -2.4% | -26.9% | +8.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Midwest Municipal Utilities Association with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Midwest Municipal Utilities Association allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $5K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.6%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated through other means not classified as officer compensation, which is highly favorable for a nonprofit of its size.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Midwest Municipal Utilities Association's IRS 990 filings:
- Significant and sudden decline in revenue from $88,265 in 2022 to $19,388 in 2023.
- Expenses ($24,504) exceeded revenue ($19,388) in the latest fiscal period (2023), indicating an operating deficit.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Midwest Municipal Utilities Association:
- Consistently reports 0% officer compensation, indicating efficient use of funds and potentially strong volunteer engagement.
- Maintains a strong asset base ($811,192 in 2023) relative to its annual revenue, providing financial stability.
- Historically low liabilities, with $4,814 in 2023, suggesting good debt management.
- Long filing history (13 filings) indicates consistent operation and compliance.
Frequently Asked Questions about Midwest Municipal Utilities Association
Is Midwest Municipal Utilities Association a legitimate charity?
Midwest Municipal Utilities Association (EIN: 204403446) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Iowa. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $21K. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Midwest Municipal Utilities Association spend its money?
Midwest Municipal Utilities Association directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Midwest Municipal Utilities Association tax-deductible?
Midwest Municipal Utilities Association is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 204403446). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Midwest Municipal Utilities Association's spending goes to programs?
Midwest Municipal Utilities Association directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Midwest Municipal Utilities Association compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Midwest Municipal Utilities Association is above average for NTEE category S41 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Midwest Municipal Utilities Association located?
Midwest Municipal Utilities Association is headquartered in Ankeny, Iowa and files with the IRS under EIN 204403446. It is classified under NTEE code S41.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Midwest Municipal Utilities Association have?
Midwest Municipal Utilities Association has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $21K in total revenue.
Why did the organization's revenue drop so significantly from $88,265 in 2022 to $19,388 in 2023?
The IRS 990 filings show a dramatic decrease in revenue in the latest period, which could be due to a one-time event, a change in funding model, or a reporting anomaly that would require further investigation into the organization's financial statements.
Is the organization operating at a deficit, given 2023 expenses ($24,504) exceeded revenue ($19,388)?
Yes, in the 2023 fiscal period, the organization reported expenses exceeding revenue, indicating an operating deficit for that year. However, its substantial asset base of $811,192 suggests it can absorb such short-term deficits.
How does the organization sustain operations with 0% officer compensation?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation suggests that the organization relies heavily on volunteer leadership or that executive roles are compensated through mechanisms not categorized as 'officer compensation' on the 990, such as through a related entity or as general staff salaries if they are not considered 'officers'.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Midwest Municipal Utilities Association showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Midwest Municipal Utilities Association's revenue has declined by 93.3%, moving from $289K to $19K. Total assets increased by 164.1% over the same period, from $307K to $811K. Total functional expenses fell by 88.4%, from $212K to $25K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Midwest Municipal Utilities Association reported a deficit of $5K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $5K in liabilities against $811K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.6%), resulting in net assets of $806K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $19K | $25K | $811K | $5K | — | — |
| 2022 | $88K | $39K | $814K | $3K | — | — |
| 2021 | $81K | $71K | $768K | $6K | — | — |
| 2020 | $82K | $50K | $759K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $89K | $38K | $727K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $91K | $53K | $673K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $90K | $69K | $632K | $975 | — | — |
| 2016 | $182K | $117K | $637K | $27K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $207K | $156K | $547K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $244K | $88K | $493K | $595 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $238K | $146K | $351K | $14K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $171K | $186K | $275K | $30K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $289K | $212K | $307K | $46K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $19K, expenses of $25K, and assets of $811K (revenue -78.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $88K, expenses of $39K, and assets of $814K (revenue +8.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $81K, expenses of $71K, and assets of $768K (revenue -0.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $82K, expenses of $50K, and assets of $759K (revenue -8.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $89K, expenses of $38K, and assets of $727K (revenue -2.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $91K, expenses of $53K, and assets of $673K (revenue +1.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $90K, expenses of $69K, and assets of $632K (revenue -50.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $182K, expenses of $117K, and assets of $637K (revenue -11.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $207K, expenses of $156K, and assets of $547K (revenue -15.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $244K, expenses of $88K, and assets of $493K (revenue +2.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $238K, expenses of $146K, and assets of $351K (revenue +39.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $171K, expenses of $186K, and assets of $275K (revenue -41.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $289K, expenses of $212K, and assets of $307K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Midwest Municipal Utilities Association:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Midwest Municipal Utilities Association is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.