Midwest Pharmacy Residency Conference Inc
EIN: 581769770 · Omaha, NE · NTEE: H05
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $174K |
| Total Expenses | $132K |
| Net Assets | $167K |
Is Midwest Pharmacy Residency Conference Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Midwest Pharmacy Residency Conference Inc
Midwest Pharmacy Residency Conference Inc (EIN: 581769770) is a nonprofit organization based in Omaha, NE, classified under NTEE code H05. The organization reported total revenue of $174K and total assets of $165K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Midwest Pharmacy Residency Conference Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Midwest Pharmacy Residency Conference Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 39 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $123K |
| Total Expenses | $132K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-9,119 |
| Total Assets | $167K |
| Net Assets | $167K |
| Operating Margin | -7.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 15.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Midwest Pharmacy Residency Conference Inc reported a deficit of $9K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 15.2 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Midwest Pharmacy Residency Conference Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -8.5% | +7.0% | -4.3% |
| 2022 | +726.1% | +627.0% | +6.7% |
| 2021 | -29.6% | -51.5% | -0.4% |
| 2020 | -82.7% | -73.6% | -6.7% |
| 2019 | -6.3% | +10.4% | +0.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1987 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Midwest Pharmacy Residency Conference Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Midwest Pharmacy Residency Conference Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $9K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
Frequently Asked Questions about Midwest Pharmacy Residency Conference Inc
Is Midwest Pharmacy Residency Conference Inc a legitimate charity?
Midwest Pharmacy Residency Conference Inc (EIN: 581769770) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Nebraska. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $174K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Midwest Pharmacy Residency Conference Inc spend its money?
Midwest Pharmacy Residency Conference Inc reported $174K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Midwest Pharmacy Residency Conference Inc tax-deductible?
Midwest Pharmacy Residency Conference Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 581769770). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Midwest Pharmacy Residency Conference Inc located?
Midwest Pharmacy Residency Conference Inc is headquartered in Omaha, Nebraska and files with the IRS under EIN 581769770. It is classified under NTEE code H05.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Midwest Pharmacy Residency Conference Inc have?
Midwest Pharmacy Residency Conference Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $174K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Midwest Pharmacy Residency Conference Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Midwest Pharmacy Residency Conference Inc's revenue has grown by 20.3%, moving from $102K to $123K. Total assets increased by 245% over the same period, from $49K to $167K. Total functional expenses rose by 43.3%, from $92K to $132K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Midwest Pharmacy Residency Conference Inc reported a deficit of $9K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $123K | $132K | $167K | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $134K | $123K | $175K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $16K | $17K | $164K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $23K | $35K | $165K | $0 | — | — |
| 2019 | $133K | $133K | $177K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $142K | $120K | $176K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $140K | $124K | $153K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $145K | $125K | $137K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $141K | $116K | $117K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $130K | $106K | $92K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $123K | $114K | $68K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $122K | $112K | $59K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $102K | $92K | $49K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $123K, expenses of $132K, and assets of $167K (revenue -8.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $134K, expenses of $123K, and assets of $175K (revenue +726.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $16K, expenses of $17K, and assets of $164K (revenue -29.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $23K, expenses of $35K, and assets of $165K (revenue -82.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $133K, expenses of $133K, and assets of $177K (revenue -6.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $142K, expenses of $120K, and assets of $176K (revenue +1.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $140K, expenses of $124K, and assets of $153K (revenue -3.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $145K, expenses of $125K, and assets of $137K (revenue +2.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $141K, expenses of $116K, and assets of $117K (revenue +8.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $130K, expenses of $106K, and assets of $92K (revenue +5.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $123K, expenses of $114K, and assets of $68K (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $122K, expenses of $112K, and assets of $59K (revenue +19.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $102K, expenses of $92K, and assets of $49K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Midwest Pharmacy Residency Conference Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Midwest Pharmacy Residency Conference Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.