Midwest Young Artists

EIN: 237179740 · Highwood, IL · NTEE: A690

$1.7MRevenue
$1.7MGross Revenue
$11.0MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
A690
Midwest Young Artists Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.7M
Total Expenses$1.3M
Net Assets$10.5M

Is Midwest Young Artists Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Midwest Young Artists

Midwest Young Artists (EIN: 237179740) is a nonprofit organization based in Highwood, IL, classified under NTEE code A690. The organization reported total revenue of $1.7M and total assets of $11.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Midwest Young Artists's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

54Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Midwest Young Artists is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 54 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.6M
Total Expenses$1.3M
Surplus / Deficit+$308K
Total Assets$10.7M
Total Liabilities$117K
Net Assets$10.5M
Operating Margin19.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio1.1%
Months of Reserves100.0 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2024, Midwest Young Artists reported a surplus of $308K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 100.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.1% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Midwest Young Artists's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024+11.3%-2.5%+4.8%
2023+18.6%+8.7%+4.1%
2022-36.5%+3.3%-1.2%
2021+20.9%-15.3%+8.1%
2020+9.2%+1.2%+4.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date1972

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Midwest Young Artists has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Midwest Young Artists with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.6MTotal Revenue
$1.3MTotal Expenses
$10.7MTotal Assets
$117KTotal Liabilities
$10.5MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $308K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Midwest Young Artists

Is Midwest Young Artists a legitimate charity?

Midwest Young Artists (EIN: 237179740) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.7M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Midwest Young Artists spend its money?

Midwest Young Artists reported $1.7M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Midwest Young Artists tax-deductible?

Midwest Young Artists is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 237179740). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Midwest Young Artists located?

Midwest Young Artists is headquartered in Highwood, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 237179740. It is classified under NTEE code A690.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Midwest Young Artists have?

Midwest Young Artists has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.7M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Midwest Young Artists showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Midwest Young Artists's revenue has grown by 21.3%, moving from $1.3M to $1.6M. Total assets increased by 42.1% over the same period, from $7.5M to $10.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 7.3%, from $1.2M to $1.3M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Midwest Young Artists reported a surplus of $308K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $117K in liabilities against $10.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.1%), resulting in net assets of $10.5M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $1.6M $1.3M $10.7M $117K View 990
2023 $1.4M $1.3M $10.2M $116K
2022 $1.2M $1.2M $9.8M $45K View 990
2021 $1.9M $1.2M $9.9M $58K
2020 $1.6M $1.4M $9.2M $312K View 990
2019 $1.4M $1.4M $8.8M $123K View 990
2018 $1.5M $1.4M $8.8M $153K
2017 $1.7M $1.4M $8.6M $140K View 990
2016 $1.6M $1.3M $8.6M $440K View 990
2015 $1.5M $1.4M $8.0M $157K View 990
2014 $1.6M $1.6M $7.8M $125K View 990
2013 $1.4M $1.3M $7.9M $392K View 990
2012 $1.3M $1.3M $7.5M $153K View 990
2011 $1.3M $1.2M $7.5M $167K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $10.7M (revenue +11.3% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $10.2M (revenue +18.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $9.8M (revenue -36.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $9.9M (revenue +20.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $9.2M (revenue +9.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $8.8M (revenue -7.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $8.8M (revenue -9.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $8.6M (revenue +5.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $8.6M (revenue +8.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $8.0M (revenue -8.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $7.8M (revenue +16.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $7.9M (revenue +6.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $7.5M (revenue +0.9% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $7.5M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Midwest Young Artists:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Midwest Young Artists is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Illinois

Explore more nonprofits based in Illinois with AI-powered transparency reports.

1. Shorefront

Evanston · $925K revenue · Score: 75/100

View all Illinois nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE A690)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code A690.

View all A690 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State