Mile High 360
EIN: 261598336 · Denver, CO · NTEE: N60
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.0M |
| Total Expenses | $1.3M |
| Net Assets | $866K |
Is Mile High 360 Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Mile High 360
Mile High 360 (EIN: 261598336) is a nonprofit organization based in Denver, CO, classified under NTEE code N60. The organization reported total revenue of $2.0M and total assets of $1.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mile High 360's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Mile High 360 is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 18 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 15.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.4M |
| Total Expenses | $1.3M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$68K |
| Total Assets | $924K |
| Total Liabilities | $58K |
| Net Assets | $866K |
| Operating Margin | 4.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 6.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 8.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Mile High 360 reported a surplus of $68K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 8.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 6.3% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2011–2023), Mile High 360's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 15.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +2.0% | +11.4% | +8.3% |
| 2022 | -3.8% | +27.5% | +21.3% |
| 2021 | +76.9% | +19.5% | +115.9% |
| 2020 | +56.2% | +31.9% | +56.0% |
| 2019 | -24.1% | -2.5% | -26.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2008 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Mile High 360 has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mile High 360 with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $68K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 6.3%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Mile High 360
Is Mile High 360 a legitimate charity?
Mile High 360 (EIN: 261598336) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.0M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Mile High 360 spend its money?
Mile High 360 reported $2.0M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Mile High 360 tax-deductible?
Mile High 360 is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 261598336). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Mile High 360 located?
Mile High 360 is headquartered in Denver, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 261598336. It is classified under NTEE code N60.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mile High 360 have?
Mile High 360 has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.0M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Mile High 360 showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Mile High 360's revenue has grown by 489.1%, moving from $236K to $1.4M. Total assets increased by 2121.5% over the same period, from $42K to $924K. Total functional expenses rose by 540.3%, from $207K to $1.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Mile High 360 reported a surplus of $68K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $58K in liabilities against $924K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 6.3%), resulting in net assets of $866K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.4M | $1.3M | $924K | $58K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $1.4M | $1.2M | $853K | $55K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.4M | $932K | $704K | $77K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $802K | $780K | $326K | $186K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $513K | $591K | $209K | $94K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $677K | $606K | $284K | $75K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $542K | $550K | $143K | $5K | — | — |
| 2016 | $473K | $507K | $166K | $18K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $440K | $498K | $201K | $19K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $225K | $143K | $273K | $32K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $328K | $307K | $191K | $32K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $323K | $292K | $181K | $41K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $317K | $249K | $108K | $138 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $236K | $207K | $42K | $30 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $924K (revenue +2.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $853K (revenue -3.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $932K, and assets of $704K (revenue +76.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $802K, expenses of $780K, and assets of $326K (revenue +56.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $513K, expenses of $591K, and assets of $209K (revenue -24.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $677K, expenses of $606K, and assets of $284K (revenue +24.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $542K, expenses of $550K, and assets of $143K (revenue +14.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $473K, expenses of $507K, and assets of $166K (revenue +7.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $440K, expenses of $498K, and assets of $201K (revenue +95.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $225K, expenses of $143K, and assets of $273K (revenue -31.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $328K, expenses of $307K, and assets of $191K (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $323K, expenses of $292K, and assets of $181K (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $317K, expenses of $249K, and assets of $108K (revenue +34.2% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $236K, expenses of $207K, and assets of $42K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mile High 360:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Mile High 360 is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.