Mile High Ministries

EIN: 840782214 · Denver, CO · NTEE: P280

$2.6MRevenue
$2.6MGross Revenue
$14.4MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
P280
Mile High Ministries Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.6M
Total Expenses$2.0M
Net Assets$10.3M

Is Mile High Ministries Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Mile High Ministries

Mile High Ministries (EIN: 840782214) is a nonprofit organization based in Denver, CO, classified under NTEE code P280. The organization reported total revenue of $2.6M and total assets of $14.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mile High Ministries's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

47Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Mile High Ministries is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 47 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$3.8M
Total Expenses$2.0M
Surplus / Deficit+$1.8M
Total Assets$14.5M
Total Liabilities$4.2M
Net Assets$10.3M
Operating Margin47.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio29.1%
Months of Reserves86.4 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Mile High Ministries reported a surplus of $1.8M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 86.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 29.1% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Mile High Ministries's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+3.0%+8.3%+38.8%
2022-8.0%-41.5%+16.0%
2021+23.5%+19.7%+27.3%
2020-17.6%-17.6%+15.5%
2019+0.4%-11.4%+13.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes7000
IRS Ruling Date1979

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Mile High Ministries has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mile High Ministries with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$3.8MTotal Revenue
$2.0MTotal Expenses
$14.5MTotal Assets
$4.2MTotal Liabilities
$10.3MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $1.8M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 29.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Mile High Ministries

Is Mile High Ministries a legitimate charity?

Mile High Ministries (EIN: 840782214) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.6M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Mile High Ministries spend its money?

Mile High Ministries reported $2.6M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Mile High Ministries tax-deductible?

Mile High Ministries is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 840782214). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Mile High Ministries located?

Mile High Ministries is headquartered in Denver, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 840782214. It is classified under NTEE code P280.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mile High Ministries have?

Mile High Ministries has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.6M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Mile High Ministries showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Mile High Ministries's revenue has grown by 20.2%, moving from $3.2M to $3.8M. Total assets increased by 286.1% over the same period, from $3.8M to $14.5M. Total functional expenses fell by 6.7%, from $2.2M to $2.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Mile High Ministries reported a surplus of $1.8M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $4.2M in liabilities against $14.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 29.1%), resulting in net assets of $10.3M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $3.8M $2.0M $14.5M $4.2M View 990
2022 $3.7M $1.9M $10.4M $1.1M View 990
2021 $4.0M $3.2M $9.0M $1.5M View 990
2020 $3.3M $2.7M $7.1M $455K View 990
2019 $3.9M $3.2M $6.1M $107K View 990
2018 $3.9M $3.6M $5.4M $113K View 990
2017 $3.4M $3.4M $5.1M $112K View 990
2016 $3.1M $3.1M $5.1M $93K View 990
2015 $2.9M $3.1M $5.1M $107K View 990
2014 $3.5M $3.0M $5.0M $89K View 990
2013 $3.0M $2.4M $4.5M $109K View 990
2012 $3.2M $2.2M $3.8M $53K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $3.8M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $14.5M (revenue +3.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $10.4M (revenue -8.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $9.0M (revenue +23.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $7.1M (revenue -17.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $6.1M (revenue +0.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $5.4M (revenue +16.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $5.1M (revenue +8.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $5.1M (revenue +6.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $5.1M (revenue -17.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $5.0M (revenue +16.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $4.5M (revenue -4.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $3.8M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mile High Ministries:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Mile High Ministries is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Colorado

Explore more nonprofits based in Colorado with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Colorado nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P280)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P280.

View all P280 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State