Mile High United Way Curtis Park

EIN: 462708767 · Denver, CO · NTEE: T11

$300KRevenue
$17.0MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
T11
Mile High United Way Curtis Park Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$300K
Total Expenses$863K
Net Assets$-1,301,299

Is Mile High United Way Curtis Park Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Mile High United Way Curtis Park

Mile High United Way Curtis Park (EIN: 462708767) is a nonprofit organization based in Denver, CO, classified under NTEE code T11. The organization reported total revenue of $300K and total assets of $17.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Mile High United Way Curtis Park's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

12Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
8Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Mile High United Way Curtis Park is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 12 years, with 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2013–2020).

Key Financial Metrics (2020)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$300K
Total Expenses$863K
Surplus / Deficit$-562,579
Total Assets$17.0M
Total Liabilities$18.3M
Net Assets$-1,301,299
Operating Margin-187.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio107.7%
Months of Reserves236.5 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2020, Mile High United Way Curtis Park reported a deficit of $563K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 236.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 107.7% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2020+34.1%+1.1%-3.0%
2019+0.2%-1.3%-5.1%
2018+1.9%-1.3%-3.4%
2017+1.0%+0.2%-3.4%
2016+74.1%+6.3%-3.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2014

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Mile High United Way Curtis Park has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Mile High United Way Curtis Park with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2020)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$300KTotal Revenue
$863KTotal Expenses
$17.0MTotal Assets
$18.3MTotal Liabilities
$-1,301,299Net Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $563K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 107.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Mile High United Way Curtis Park

Is Mile High United Way Curtis Park a legitimate charity?

Mile High United Way Curtis Park (EIN: 462708767) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. It has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $300K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Mile High United Way Curtis Park spend its money?

Mile High United Way Curtis Park reported $300K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 8 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Mile High United Way Curtis Park tax-deductible?

Mile High United Way Curtis Park is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 462708767). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Mile High United Way Curtis Park located?

Mile High United Way Curtis Park is headquartered in Denver, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 462708767. It is classified under NTEE code T11.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Mile High United Way Curtis Park have?

Mile High United Way Curtis Park has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $300K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Mile High United Way Curtis Park showing financial trends over 8 years of public records:

Total assets increased by 1700244000% over the same period, from $1 to $17.0M. In its most recent filing year (2020), Mile High United Way Curtis Park reported a deficit of $563K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $18.3M in liabilities against $17.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 107.7%), resulting in net assets of $-1,301,299.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2020 $300K $863K $17.0M $18.3M View 990
2019 $224K $853K $17.5M $18.3M View 990
2018 $223K $864K $18.5M $18.6M View 990
2017 $219K $875K $19.1M $18.6M View 990
2016 $217K $874K $19.8M $18.6M View 990
2015 $125K $822K $20.5M $18.7M View 990
2014 $3.0M $489K $21.0M $18.5M View 990
2013 $0 $0 $1 $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2020: Revenue of $300K, expenses of $863K, and assets of $17.0M (revenue +34.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $224K, expenses of $853K, and assets of $17.5M (revenue +0.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $223K, expenses of $864K, and assets of $18.5M (revenue +1.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $219K, expenses of $875K, and assets of $19.1M (revenue +1.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $217K, expenses of $874K, and assets of $19.8M (revenue +74.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $125K, expenses of $822K, and assets of $20.5M (revenue -95.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $489K, and assets of $21.0M.
  • 2013: Revenue of $0, expenses of $0, and assets of $1.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Mile High United Way Curtis Park:

2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Mile High United Way Curtis Park is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Colorado

Explore more nonprofits based in Colorado with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Colorado nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE T11)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code T11.

View all T11 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State