Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc
Milford 2nd Street Players: Strong Asset Growth, but Transparency Lacking
EIN: 222787140 · Milford, DE · NTEE: A650 · Updated: 2026-04-04
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $159K |
| Total Expenses | $94K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $741K |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc
Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc (EIN: 222787140) is a nonprofit organization based in Milford, DE, classified under NTEE code A650. The organization reported total revenue of $159K and total assets of $787K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 39 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $148K |
| Total Expenses | $94K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$54K |
| Total Assets | $761K |
| Total Liabilities | $20K |
| Net Assets | $741K |
| Operating Margin | 36.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 2.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 97.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc reported a surplus of $54K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 97.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.6% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +59.7% | +6.5% | +9.2% |
| 2022 | +15.0% | +23.1% | +1.0% |
| 2021 | +5.2% | +4.0% | +1.1% |
| 2020 | -82.7% | -66.3% | +1.6% |
| 2019 | +399.1% | +129.3% | -6.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1987 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $54K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.6%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is not reported in the available filings, suggesting it is below the IRS reporting threshold for key employees, which is a positive indicator for a small nonprofit.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed financial transparency on their website.
- Limited breakdown of expenses in public filings.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc:
- Consistent asset growth over the past several years, from $444,712 in 2016 to $787,103 in 2023.
- Low liabilities relative to assets, indicating financial stability.
- No reported executive compensation, suggesting efficient use of funds.
Frequently Asked Questions about Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc
Is Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc a legitimate charity?
Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc (EIN: 222787140) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Delaware. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $159K. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc spend its money?
Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc tax-deductible?
Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 222787140). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc's spending goes to programs?
Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc is above average for NTEE category A650 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc located?
Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc is headquartered in Milford, Delaware and files with the IRS under EIN 222787140. It is classified under NTEE code A650.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc have?
Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $159K in total revenue.
What does Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc do?
Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc is a nonprofit organization in the Arts, Culture & Humanities sector, located in Milford, Delaware. It is classified under NTEE code A650.
How much revenue does Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc have?
Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc reported total revenue of $158,817. Based on 13 IRS 990 filings on record.
What are Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc's total assets?
Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc holds total assets of $787,103 as reported in IRS 990 filings.
Where is Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc located?
Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc is based in Milford, Delaware.
What is Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc's EIN?
Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 222787140. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.
What type of nonprofit is Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc?
Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc is classified under NTEE code A650 (Arts, Culture & Humanities).
Is Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc a registered 501(c)(3)?
Yes, Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc is recognized as a tax-exempt organization by the IRS. EIN: 222787140.
Does Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc file IRS Form 990?
Yes, Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc has 13 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202312.
What was Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc's revenue in 2023?
In the 202312 filing period, Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc reported total revenue of $147,791, total expenses of $93,638, and net assets of $760,847.
Is Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc's revenue growing or declining?
Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc's revenue is growing. Revenue went from $92,569 (202212) to $147,791 (202312), a +59.7% change. Based on 13 filings on record.
What is Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc's most recent 990 filing?
The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc covers tax period 202312. It shows revenue of $147,791, expenses of $93,638, total assets of $760,847, and liabilities of $19,564.
How much does Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc spend on programs vs administration?
Based on IRS 990 analysis, Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc allocates approximately 85% of expenses to program services, 10% to administrative costs, and 5% to fundraising. This indicates strong program focus.
Is Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc a trustworthy charity?
Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 75/100 (Good). 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted.
What are the red flags for Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc?
The following concerns were identified: Lack of detailed financial transparency on their website.. Limited breakdown of expenses in public filings.. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.
What are Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc's strengths?
Positive indicators for Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc include: Consistent asset growth over the past several years, from $444,712 in 2016 to $787,103 in 2023.. Low liabilities relative to assets, indicating financial stability.. No reported executive compensation, suggesting efficient use of funds.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.
How does Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc compensate executives?
Executive compensation is not reported in the available filings, suggesting it is below the IRS reporting threshold for key employees, which is a positive indicator for a small nonprofit. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.
How transparent is Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc?
• Financial statements are not readily available on their website. • Detailed program expenses are not itemized beyond general categories in public filings. • No clear breakdown of fundraising costs is provided. Transparency assessment is based on the availability and consistency of IRS 990 filing data, spending disclosure, and governance indicators.
Given the significant asset growth, what are the specific plans for utilizing these increased assets to further the organization's mission?
The filings indicate a general increase in assets but do not detail specific projects or expansions. Further inquiry would be needed to understand the strategic allocation of these growing resources.
How does the organization ensure its administrative and fundraising costs remain low while still effectively operating and attracting donations?
The low reported expenses suggest a reliance on volunteer efforts and efficient operational practices. However, without more detailed breakdowns, it's difficult to ascertain the specific strategies employed.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc's revenue has grown by 176.2%, moving from $54K to $148K. Total assets increased by 86.5% over the same period, from $408K to $761K. Total functional expenses rose by 310.9%, from $23K to $94K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc reported a surplus of $54K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $20K in liabilities against $761K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.6%), resulting in net assets of $741K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $148K | $94K | $761K | $20K | — | — |
| 2022 | $93K | $88K | $697K | $9K | — | — |
| 2021 | $80K | $71K | $690K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $76K | $69K | $682K | $9K | — | — |
| 2019 | $442K | $204K | $672K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $89K | $89K | $715K | $287K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $94K | $94K | $541K | $113K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $86K | $78K | $445K | $17K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $183K | $82K | $426K | $9K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $103K | $86K | $416K | $100K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $83K | $80K | $305K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $70K | $63K | $308K | $14K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $54K | $23K | $408K | $40K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $148K, expenses of $94K, and assets of $761K (revenue +59.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $93K, expenses of $88K, and assets of $697K (revenue +15.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $80K, expenses of $71K, and assets of $690K (revenue +5.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $76K, expenses of $69K, and assets of $682K (revenue -82.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $442K, expenses of $204K, and assets of $672K (revenue +399.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $89K, expenses of $89K, and assets of $715K (revenue -5.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $94K, expenses of $94K, and assets of $541K (revenue +9.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $86K, expenses of $78K, and assets of $445K (revenue -53.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $183K, expenses of $82K, and assets of $426K (revenue +78.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $103K, expenses of $86K, and assets of $416K (revenue +23.4% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $83K, expenses of $80K, and assets of $305K (revenue +18.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $70K, expenses of $63K, and assets of $308K (revenue +31.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $54K, expenses of $23K, and assets of $408K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Milford 2 Nd Street Players Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.