Milligan Community Club
EIN: 470663622 · Milligan, NE
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $156K |
| Total Expenses | $17K |
| Net Assets | $197K |
Is Milligan Community Club Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Milligan Community Club
Milligan Community Club (EIN: 470663622) is a nonprofit organization based in Milligan, NE. The organization reported total revenue of $156K and total assets of $183K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Milligan Community Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Milligan Community Club is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 40 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2014–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -1.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $67K |
| Total Expenses | $17K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$50K |
| Total Assets | $197K |
| Net Assets | $197K |
| Operating Margin | 74.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 138.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2024, Milligan Community Club reported a surplus of $50K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 138.6 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 11 years of filings (2014–2024), Milligan Community Club's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -1.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +108.0% | +1.3% | +34.2% |
| 2023 | +100.5% | +59.1% | +11.8% |
| 2021 | -101.3% | -89.4% | -1.9% |
| 2020 | -80.8% | -22.9% | -10.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 3000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1986 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Milligan Community Club has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Milligan Community Club with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $50K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Milligan Community Club
Is Milligan Community Club a legitimate charity?
Milligan Community Club (EIN: 470663622) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Nebraska. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $156K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Milligan Community Club spend its money?
Milligan Community Club reported $156K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 11 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Milligan Community Club tax-deductible?
Milligan Community Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 470663622). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Milligan Community Club located?
Milligan Community Club is headquartered in Milligan, Nebraska and files with the IRS under EIN 470663622.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Milligan Community Club have?
Milligan Community Club has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $156K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Milligan Community Club showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:
Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2014–2024), Milligan Community Club's revenue has declined by 11.8%, moving from $76K to $67K. Total assets increased by 69.1% over the same period, from $116K to $197K. Total functional expenses rose by 421.4%, from $3K to $17K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Milligan Community Club reported a surplus of $50K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $67K | $17K | $197K | $0 | — | — |
| 2023 | $32K | $17K | $147K | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $16K | $11K | $131K | $0 | — | — |
| 2021 | $-92 | $2K | $126K | $0 | — | — |
| 2020 | $7K | $22K | $128K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $38K | $29K | $143K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $52K | $32K | $134K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $38K | $9K | $114K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $28K | $36K | $85K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $4K | $28K | $93K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $76K | $3K | $116K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $67K, expenses of $17K, and assets of $197K (revenue +108.0% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $32K, expenses of $17K, and assets of $147K (revenue +100.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $16K, expenses of $11K, and assets of $131K.
- 2021: Revenue of $-92, expenses of $2K, and assets of $126K (revenue -101.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $7K, expenses of $22K, and assets of $128K (revenue -80.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $38K, expenses of $29K, and assets of $143K (revenue -27.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $52K, expenses of $32K, and assets of $134K (revenue +36.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $38K, expenses of $9K, and assets of $114K (revenue +34.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $28K, expenses of $36K, and assets of $85K (revenue +554.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $4K, expenses of $28K, and assets of $93K (revenue -94.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $76K, expenses of $3K, and assets of $116K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Milligan Community Club:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Milligan Community Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.