Milner Community Health Care Inc
EIN: 351134672 · Rossville, IN · NTEE: E20
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $4.2M |
| Total Expenses | $4.6M |
| Net Assets | $7.8M |
Is Milner Community Health Care Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Milner Community Health Care Inc
Milner Community Health Care Inc (EIN: 351134672) is a nonprofit organization based in Rossville, IN, classified under NTEE code E20. The organization reported total revenue of $4.2M and total assets of $8.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Milner Community Health Care Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Milner Community Health Care Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 58 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -2.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $4.4M |
| Total Expenses | $4.6M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-171,186 |
| Total Assets | $8.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $725K |
| Net Assets | $7.8M |
| Operating Margin | -3.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 8.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 22.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2024, Milner Community Health Care Inc reported a deficit of $171K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 22.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 8.5% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Milner Community Health Care Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -2.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +20.6% | +2.0% | -3.7% |
| 2023 | -1.6% | +15.0% | +10.2% |
| 2022 | +163.8% | +1278.2% | -3.2% |
| 2021 | +59.7% | -9.3% | +6.2% |
| 2020 | +76.9% | +0.8% | +14.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1968 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Milner Community Health Care Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Milner Community Health Care Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $171K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 8.5%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Milner Community Health Care Inc
Is Milner Community Health Care Inc a legitimate charity?
Milner Community Health Care Inc (EIN: 351134672) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.2M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Milner Community Health Care Inc spend its money?
Milner Community Health Care Inc reported $4.2M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Milner Community Health Care Inc tax-deductible?
Milner Community Health Care Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 351134672). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Milner Community Health Care Inc located?
Milner Community Health Care Inc is headquartered in Rossville, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 351134672. It is classified under NTEE code E20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Milner Community Health Care Inc have?
Milner Community Health Care Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.2M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Milner Community Health Care Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Milner Community Health Care Inc's revenue has declined by 23.6%, moving from $5.8M to $4.4M. Total assets increased by 96.2% over the same period, from $4.4M to $8.5M. Total functional expenses fell by 16.9%, from $5.5M to $4.6M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Milner Community Health Care Inc reported a deficit of $171K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $725K in liabilities against $8.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 8.5%), resulting in net assets of $7.8M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4.4M | $4.6M | $8.5M | $725K | — | View 990 |
| 2023 | $3.7M | $4.5M | $8.9M | $928K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $3.7M | $3.9M | $8.0M | $773K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.4M | $284K | $8.3M | $752K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $883K | $313K | $7.8M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $499K | $310K | $6.9M | $996K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $540K | $293K | $6.7M | $1.0M | — | — |
| 2017 | $432K | $299K | $5.9M | $475K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $761K | $266K | $5.8M | $497K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.1M | $282K | $5.2M | $440K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $3.1M | $2.4M | $4.4M | $457K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $5.5M | $5.7M | $3.9M | $803K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $5.4M | $5.8M | $4.1M | $709K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $5.8M | $5.5M | $4.4M | $520K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $4.6M, and assets of $8.5M (revenue +20.6% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $4.5M, and assets of $8.9M (revenue -1.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $8.0M (revenue +163.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $284K, and assets of $8.3M (revenue +59.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $883K, expenses of $313K, and assets of $7.8M (revenue +76.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $499K, expenses of $310K, and assets of $6.9M (revenue -7.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $540K, expenses of $293K, and assets of $6.7M (revenue +24.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $432K, expenses of $299K, and assets of $5.9M (revenue -43.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $761K, expenses of $266K, and assets of $5.8M (revenue -33.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $282K, and assets of $5.2M (revenue -63.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $4.4M (revenue -42.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $5.5M, expenses of $5.7M, and assets of $3.9M (revenue +2.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $5.4M, expenses of $5.8M, and assets of $4.1M (revenue -7.3% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $5.8M, expenses of $5.5M, and assets of $4.4M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Milner Community Health Care Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Milner Community Health Care Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.