Milwaukee Chinese Community Centerinc
Milwaukee Chinese Community Centerinc consistently grows assets with zero reported officer compensation.
EIN: 205575651 · Brookfield, WI · NTEE: P84 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $242K |
| Total Expenses | $202K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $589K |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Milwaukee Chinese Community Centerinc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Milwaukee Chinese Community Centerinc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Milwaukee Chinese Community Centerinc
Milwaukee Chinese Community Centerinc (EIN: 205575651) is a nonprofit organization based in Brookfield, WI, classified under NTEE code P84. The organization reported total revenue of $242K and total assets of $627K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Milwaukee Chinese Community Centerinc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Milwaukee Chinese Community Centerinc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $223K |
| Total Expenses | $202K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$21K |
| Total Assets | $589K |
| Net Assets | $589K |
| Operating Margin | 9.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 35.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Milwaukee Chinese Community Centerinc reported a surplus of $21K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 35.0 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Milwaukee Chinese Community Centerinc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +173.1% | +209.3% | +4.6% |
| 2022 | -1.1% | -6.9% | +6.1% |
| 2021 | -67.1% | -58.7% | +0.2% |
| 2020 | -8.2% | -20.5% | +15.3% |
| 2019 | -11.6% | -1.0% | +14.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Milwaukee Chinese Community Centerinc with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Milwaukee Chinese Community Centerinc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $21K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that executive leadership is either unpaid or compensated through other means not categorized as officer compensation, which is highly favorable for resource allocation.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Milwaukee Chinese Community Centerinc's IRS 990 filings:
- Fluctuating annual revenue, which could indicate reliance on variable funding sources.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Milwaukee Chinese Community Centerinc:
- Consistent growth in net assets, from $219,710 in 201406 to $627,233 currently.
- Zero reported officer compensation across all filings, indicating high efficiency in leadership costs.
- Consistent positive surplus (revenue exceeding expenses) in most years, such as $21,324 in 202306.
- Low liabilities, often reported as $0 or negative, indicating strong financial health.
Frequently Asked Questions about Milwaukee Chinese Community Centerinc
Is Milwaukee Chinese Community Centerinc a legitimate charity?
Milwaukee Chinese Community Centerinc (EIN: 205575651) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Wisconsin. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $242K. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Milwaukee Chinese Community Centerinc spend its money?
Milwaukee Chinese Community Centerinc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Milwaukee Chinese Community Centerinc tax-deductible?
Milwaukee Chinese Community Centerinc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 205575651). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Milwaukee Chinese Community Centerinc's spending goes to programs?
Milwaukee Chinese Community Centerinc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Milwaukee Chinese Community Centerinc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Milwaukee Chinese Community Centerinc is above average for NTEE category P84 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Milwaukee Chinese Community Centerinc located?
Milwaukee Chinese Community Centerinc is headquartered in Brookfield, Wisconsin and files with the IRS under EIN 205575651. It is classified under NTEE code P84.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Milwaukee Chinese Community Centerinc have?
Milwaukee Chinese Community Centerinc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $242K in total revenue.
Is Milwaukee Chinese Community Centerinc a good charity?
Based on the provided financial data, the Milwaukee Chinese Community Centerinc appears to be a good charity. It consistently grows its assets, maintains a healthy financial surplus, and reports zero officer compensation, suggesting a strong commitment to its mission and efficient use of funds.
How has the organization's revenue trended over time?
The organization's revenue has fluctuated, with a high of $309,554 in 201806 and a low of $81,785 in 202206. However, it has generally shown a positive trend in recent years, rebounding to $223,323 in 202306 from $81,785 in 202206.
What is the organization's asset growth like?
The organization has demonstrated consistent asset growth, increasing from $219,710 in 201406 to $627,233 in its latest filing, indicating strong financial stewardship and accumulation of resources.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Milwaukee Chinese Community Centerinc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Milwaukee Chinese Community Centerinc's revenue has grown by 101.7%, moving from $111K to $223K. Total assets increased by 363.7% over the same period, from $127K to $589K. Total functional expenses rose by 104%, from $99K to $202K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Milwaukee Chinese Community Centerinc reported a surplus of $21K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $223K | $202K | $589K | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $82K | $65K | $563K | $-4,422 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $83K | $70K | $531K | $-20,131 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $251K | $170K | $530K | $-8,378 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $274K | $214K | $460K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $310K | $216K | $402K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $218K | $175K | $309K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $180K | $145K | $266K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $161K | $135K | $234K | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $160K | $134K | $220K | $21K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $161K | $132K | $192K | $19K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $142K | $115K | $148K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $111K | $99K | $127K | $9K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $223K, expenses of $202K, and assets of $589K (revenue +173.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $82K, expenses of $65K, and assets of $563K (revenue -1.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $83K, expenses of $70K, and assets of $531K (revenue -67.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $251K, expenses of $170K, and assets of $530K (revenue -8.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $274K, expenses of $214K, and assets of $460K (revenue -11.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $310K, expenses of $216K, and assets of $402K (revenue +42.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $218K, expenses of $175K, and assets of $309K (revenue +20.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $180K, expenses of $145K, and assets of $266K (revenue +11.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $161K, expenses of $135K, and assets of $234K (revenue +1.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $160K, expenses of $134K, and assets of $220K (revenue -0.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $161K, expenses of $132K, and assets of $192K (revenue +13.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $142K, expenses of $115K, and assets of $148K (revenue +28.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $111K, expenses of $99K, and assets of $127K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Milwaukee Chinese Community Centerinc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Milwaukee Chinese Community Centerinc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.