Minden Acres Inc

EIN: 431171250 · Joplin, MO

$92KRevenue
$201KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Minden Acres Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$92K
Total Expenses$105K
Net Assets$90K

Is Minden Acres Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Minden Acres Inc

Minden Acres Inc (EIN: 431171250) is a nonprofit organization based in Joplin, MO. The organization reported total revenue of $92K and total assets of $201K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Minden Acres Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

47Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Minden Acres Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 47 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$88K
Total Expenses$105K
Surplus / Deficit$-17,023
Total Assets$194K
Total Liabilities$103K
Net Assets$90K
Operating Margin-19.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio53.4%
Months of Reserves22.0 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Minden Acres Inc reported a deficit of $17K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 22.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 53.4% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Minden Acres Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+14.0%+42.9%-1.9%
2022-6.3%-4.8%+0.6%
2021+0.5%-1.9%+0.1%
2020-2.0%+18.9%+0.6%
2019+5.7%-5.1%+8.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes3000
IRS Ruling Date1979

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Minden Acres Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Minden Acres Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$88KTotal Revenue
$105KTotal Expenses
$194KTotal Assets
$103KTotal Liabilities
$90KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $17K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 53.4%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Minden Acres Inc

Is Minden Acres Inc a legitimate charity?

Minden Acres Inc (EIN: 431171250) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $92K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Minden Acres Inc spend its money?

Minden Acres Inc reported $92K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Minden Acres Inc tax-deductible?

Minden Acres Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 431171250). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Minden Acres Inc located?

Minden Acres Inc is headquartered in Joplin, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 431171250.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Minden Acres Inc have?

Minden Acres Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $92K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Minden Acres Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Minden Acres Inc's revenue has grown by 51.8%, moving from $58K to $88K. Total assets decreased by 7.9% over the same period, from $210K to $194K. Total functional expenses rose by 79.9%, from $59K to $105K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Minden Acres Inc reported a deficit of $17K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $103K in liabilities against $194K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 53.4%), resulting in net assets of $90K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $88K $105K $194K $103K
2022 $78K $74K $197K $90K View 990
2021 $83K $78K $196K $93K
2020 $82K $79K $196K $98K View 990
2019 $84K $67K $195K $100K View 990
2018 $80K $70K $180K $103K View 990
2017 $78K $75K $175K $107K View 990
2016 $65K $71K $176K $112K View 990
2015 $69K $73K $178K $107K View 990
2014 $69K $75K $184K $109K View 990
2013 $66K $71K $190K $110K View 990
2012 $56K $67K $196K $111K View 990
2011 $58K $59K $210K $114K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $88K, expenses of $105K, and assets of $194K (revenue +14.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $78K, expenses of $74K, and assets of $197K (revenue -6.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $83K, expenses of $78K, and assets of $196K (revenue +0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $82K, expenses of $79K, and assets of $196K (revenue -2.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $84K, expenses of $67K, and assets of $195K (revenue +5.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $80K, expenses of $70K, and assets of $180K (revenue +2.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $78K, expenses of $75K, and assets of $175K (revenue +19.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $65K, expenses of $71K, and assets of $176K (revenue -5.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $69K, expenses of $73K, and assets of $178K (revenue +0.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $69K, expenses of $75K, and assets of $184K (revenue +4.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $66K, expenses of $71K, and assets of $190K (revenue +17.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $56K, expenses of $67K, and assets of $196K (revenue -3.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $58K, expenses of $59K, and assets of $210K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Minden Acres Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Minden Acres Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Missouri

Explore more nonprofits based in Missouri with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Missouri nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State