Ministries Of Pastoral Care

EIN: 271707421 · Edmonds, WA · NTEE: P20

$200KRevenue
$182KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
P20
Ministries Of Pastoral Care Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$200K
Total Expenses$272K
Net Assets$210K

Is Ministries Of Pastoral Care Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Ministries Of Pastoral Care

Ministries Of Pastoral Care (EIN: 271707421) is a nonprofit organization based in Edmonds, WA, classified under NTEE code P20. The organization reported total revenue of $200K and total assets of $182K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Ministries Of Pastoral Care's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

16Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Ministries Of Pastoral Care is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 16 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$224K
Total Expenses$272K
Surplus / Deficit$-48,621
Total Assets$210K
Total Liabilities$94
Net Assets$210K
Operating Margin-21.7%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.0%
Months of Reserves9.3 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Ministries Of Pastoral Care reported a deficit of $49K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 9.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Ministries Of Pastoral Care's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-27.7%-5.1%-18.5%
2022+80.6%+78.5%+6.8%
2021+126.5%+92.1%+10.3%
2020-79.7%-55.3%-3.5%
2019+153.7%+2.2%+393.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2010

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Ministries Of Pastoral Care has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Ministries Of Pastoral Care with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$224KTotal Revenue
$272KTotal Expenses
$210KTotal Assets
$94Total Liabilities
$210KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $49K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Ministries Of Pastoral Care

Is Ministries Of Pastoral Care a legitimate charity?

Ministries Of Pastoral Care (EIN: 271707421) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Washington. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $200K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Ministries Of Pastoral Care spend its money?

Ministries Of Pastoral Care reported $200K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Ministries Of Pastoral Care tax-deductible?

Ministries Of Pastoral Care is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 271707421). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Ministries Of Pastoral Care located?

Ministries Of Pastoral Care is headquartered in Edmonds, Washington and files with the IRS under EIN 271707421. It is classified under NTEE code P20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Ministries Of Pastoral Care have?

Ministries Of Pastoral Care has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $200K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Ministries Of Pastoral Care showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Ministries Of Pastoral Care's revenue has grown by 4.7%, moving from $214K to $224K. Total assets increased by 103.2% over the same period, from $103K to $210K. Total functional expenses rose by 53.8%, from $177K to $272K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Ministries Of Pastoral Care reported a deficit of $49K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $94 in liabilities against $210K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $210K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $224K $272K $210K $94 View 990
2022 $310K $287K $258K $6K
2021 $171K $161K $241K $12K View 990
2020 $76K $84K $219K $0 View 990
2019 $372K $187K $227K $0 View 990
2018 $147K $183K $46K $4K View 990
2017 $128K $145K $83K $4K View 990
2016 $217K $258K $99K $4K View 990
2015 $276K $337K $140K $4K View 990
2014 $356K $290K $199K $2K View 990
2013 $211K $208K $132K $703 View 990
2012 $245K $218K $128K $-1,371 View 990
2011 $214K $177K $103K $820 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $224K, expenses of $272K, and assets of $210K (revenue -27.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $310K, expenses of $287K, and assets of $258K (revenue +80.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $171K, expenses of $161K, and assets of $241K (revenue +126.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $76K, expenses of $84K, and assets of $219K (revenue -79.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $372K, expenses of $187K, and assets of $227K (revenue +153.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $147K, expenses of $183K, and assets of $46K (revenue +14.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $128K, expenses of $145K, and assets of $83K (revenue -41.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $217K, expenses of $258K, and assets of $99K (revenue -21.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $276K, expenses of $337K, and assets of $140K (revenue -22.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $356K, expenses of $290K, and assets of $199K (revenue +68.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $211K, expenses of $208K, and assets of $132K (revenue -13.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $245K, expenses of $218K, and assets of $128K (revenue +14.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $214K, expenses of $177K, and assets of $103K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Ministries Of Pastoral Care:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Ministries Of Pastoral Care is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Washington

Explore more nonprofits based in Washington with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Washington nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P20.

View all P20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State