Minneapolis Parks Foundation
Minneapolis Parks Foundation reports significant revenue growth and zero officer compensation in latest filing.
EIN: 200715686 · Minneapolis, MN · NTEE: N32 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $5.3M |
| Total Expenses | $1.7M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $17 |
| Net Assets | $3.8M |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Minneapolis Parks Foundation Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Minneapolis Parks Foundation directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Minneapolis Parks Foundation
Minneapolis Parks Foundation (EIN: 200715686) is a nonprofit organization based in Minneapolis, MN, classified under NTEE code N32. The organization reported total revenue of $5.3M and total assets of $17.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Minneapolis Parks Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Minneapolis Parks Foundation is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 32.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $12.8M |
| Total Expenses | $1.7M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$11.1M |
| Total Assets | $13.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $10.0M |
| Net Assets | $3.8M |
| Operating Margin | 86.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 72.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 94.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Minneapolis Parks Foundation reported a surplus of $11.1M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 94.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 72.6% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Minneapolis Parks Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 32.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +952.4% | +15.0% | +377.6% |
| 2022 | -44.6% | +3.3% | -11.3% |
| 2021 | -21.6% | -79.8% | +29.0% |
| 2020 | -22.0% | +28.0% | -63.9% |
| 2019 | +51.7% | +44.6% | -22.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2005 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Minneapolis Parks Foundation with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Minneapolis Parks Foundation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $11.1M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 72.6%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, which is highly unusual for an organization of this size with assets exceeding $17 million. This suggests either a fully volunteer executive team or compensation is categorized differently, warranting further inquiry for complete transparency.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Minneapolis Parks Foundation's IRS 990 filings:
- Significant increase in liabilities in 202312 without clear explanation in summary data
- Unusually consistent 0% officer compensation across all filings, potentially obscuring executive pay details
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Minneapolis Parks Foundation:
- Strong revenue generation in the latest filing ($12,805,116 in 202312)
- Low expense ratio relative to revenue in the latest filing ($1,746,389 expenses vs. $12,805,116 revenue in 202312)
- Consistent 0% officer compensation reported, indicating high dedication to mission or volunteer leadership
- Significant growth in assets over time, reaching $13,795,160 in 202312
- Long history of IRS 990 filings (14 periods), demonstrating commitment to transparency and compliance
Frequently Asked Questions about Minneapolis Parks Foundation
Is Minneapolis Parks Foundation a legitimate charity?
Minneapolis Parks Foundation (EIN: 200715686) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Minnesota. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $5.3M. 2 red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Minneapolis Parks Foundation spend its money?
Minneapolis Parks Foundation directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Minneapolis Parks Foundation tax-deductible?
Minneapolis Parks Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 200715686). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Minneapolis Parks Foundation CEO make?
Minneapolis Parks Foundation's highest-compensated officer earns $17 annually. The organization reported $5.3M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Minneapolis Parks Foundation's spending goes to programs?
Minneapolis Parks Foundation directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Minneapolis Parks Foundation compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Minneapolis Parks Foundation is above average for NTEE category N32 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Minneapolis Parks Foundation located?
Minneapolis Parks Foundation is headquartered in Minneapolis, Minnesota and files with the IRS under EIN 200715686. It is classified under NTEE code N32.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Minneapolis Parks Foundation have?
Minneapolis Parks Foundation has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $5.3M in total revenue.
Is Minneapolis Parks Foundation a good charity?
Based on the available data, the Minneapolis Parks Foundation appears to be a good charity. It demonstrates strong financial health, particularly in its latest filing with high revenue ($12,805,116) and low expenses ($1,746,389), indicating efficient use of funds. The consistent 0% officer compensation is a significant positive indicator of dedication to its mission.
Why is officer compensation consistently 0%?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all 14 filings is highly unusual for an organization of this scale. It could mean that executive leadership is entirely volunteer, or their compensation is reported under a different expense category, or paid by a related entity. Further investigation into their financial statements would be needed to clarify this.
What caused the significant increase in liabilities in 202312?
In 202312, liabilities increased substantially to $10,020,253 from $291,920 in 202212. This significant jump could be due to various factors such as new program commitments, capital project financing, or deferred revenue. A detailed look at the balance sheet in the full 990 filing would be necessary to understand the nature of these liabilities.
How does the organization manage its fluctuating revenue and expenses?
The organization exhibits significant fluctuations in both revenue and expenses over the years. For example, revenue jumped from $1,216,778 in 202212 to $12,805,116 in 202312, while expenses also varied widely. This suggests a project-based funding model or significant capital campaigns, requiring robust financial planning and management to ensure stability and sustained program delivery.
What is the long-term trend of the organization's net assets?
The organization's net assets (Assets minus Liabilities) have shown a positive long-term trend, despite fluctuations. While liabilities increased significantly in 202312, the assets also grew substantially, indicating a net positive position. For example, net assets were $1,051,808 in 202212 ($2,888,627 - $291,920) and $3,774,907 in 202312 ($13,795,160 - $10,020,253), demonstrating growth in its financial foundation.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Minneapolis Parks Foundation showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Minneapolis Parks Foundation's revenue has grown by 3665%, moving from $340K to $12.8M. Total assets increased by 4178.1% over the same period, from $322K to $13.8M. Total functional expenses rose by 402.5%, from $348K to $1.7M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Minneapolis Parks Foundation reported a surplus of $11.1M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $10.0M in liabilities against $13.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 72.6%), resulting in net assets of $3.8M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $12.8M | $1.7M | $13.8M | $10.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $1.2M | $1.5M | $2.9M | $292K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $2.2M | $1.5M | $3.3M | $619K | — | — |
| 2020 | $2.8M | $7.3M | $2.5M | $633K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $3.6M | $5.7M | $7.0M | $5.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $2.4M | $3.9M | $9.1M | $7.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $2.8M | $1.4M | $10.6M | $9.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $5.9M | $1.5M | $9.3M | $7.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $5.0M | $809K | $4.9M | $3.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $816K | $563K | $691K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $593K | $602K | $479K | $49K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $599K | $443K | $480K | $41K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $536K | $375K | $481K | $197K | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $340K | $348K | $322K | $77K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $12.8M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $13.8M (revenue +952.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue -44.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue -21.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $7.3M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue -22.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $5.7M, and assets of $7.0M (revenue +51.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $9.1M (revenue -15.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $10.6M (revenue -52.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $5.9M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $9.3M (revenue +19.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $5.0M, expenses of $809K, and assets of $4.9M (revenue +507.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $816K, expenses of $563K, and assets of $691K (revenue +37.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $593K, expenses of $602K, and assets of $479K (revenue -1.0% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $599K, expenses of $443K, and assets of $480K (revenue +11.8% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $536K, expenses of $375K, and assets of $481K (revenue +57.5% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $340K, expenses of $348K, and assets of $322K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Minneapolis Parks Foundation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Minneapolis Parks Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.