Minnesota Association For Recovery & Chemical Health

EIN: 411236026 · Minneapolis, MN · NTEE: F20Z

$817KRevenue
$334KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
F20Z
Minnesota Association For Recovery & Chemical Health Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$817K
Total Expenses$711K
Net Assets$87K

Is Minnesota Association For Recovery & Chemical Health Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Minnesota Association For Recovery & Chemical Health

Minnesota Association For Recovery & Chemical Health (EIN: 411236026) is a nonprofit organization based in Minneapolis, MN, classified under NTEE code F20Z. The organization reported total revenue of $817K and total assets of $334K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Minnesota Association For Recovery & Chemical Health's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

52Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Minnesota Association For Recovery & Chemical Health is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 52 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$759K
Total Expenses$711K
Surplus / Deficit+$48K
Total Assets$280K
Total Liabilities$193K
Net Assets$87K
Operating Margin6.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio68.9%
Months of Reserves4.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Minnesota Association For Recovery & Chemical Health reported a surplus of $48K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 4.7 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 68.9% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Minnesota Association For Recovery & Chemical Health's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+25.7%+2.7%-19.1%
2022+55.3%+58.8%-9.3%
2021-42.1%-40.2%+1.5%
2020+8.9%+18.0%-7.1%
2019+11.1%+15.3%+9.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1974

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Minnesota Association For Recovery & Chemical Health has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Minnesota Association For Recovery & Chemical Health with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$759KTotal Revenue
$711KTotal Expenses
$280KTotal Assets
$193KTotal Liabilities
$87KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $48K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 68.9%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Minnesota Association For Recovery & Chemical Health

Is Minnesota Association For Recovery & Chemical Health a legitimate charity?

Minnesota Association For Recovery & Chemical Health (EIN: 411236026) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Minnesota. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $817K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Minnesota Association For Recovery & Chemical Health spend its money?

Minnesota Association For Recovery & Chemical Health reported $817K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Minnesota Association For Recovery & Chemical Health tax-deductible?

Minnesota Association For Recovery & Chemical Health is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 411236026). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Minnesota Association For Recovery & Chemical Health located?

Minnesota Association For Recovery & Chemical Health is headquartered in Minneapolis, Minnesota and files with the IRS under EIN 411236026. It is classified under NTEE code F20Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Minnesota Association For Recovery & Chemical Health have?

Minnesota Association For Recovery & Chemical Health has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $817K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Minnesota Association For Recovery & Chemical Health showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Minnesota Association For Recovery & Chemical Health's revenue has grown by 92.9%, moving from $393K to $759K. Total assets increased by 44.6% over the same period, from $194K to $280K. Total functional expenses rose by 86%, from $382K to $711K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Minnesota Association For Recovery & Chemical Health reported a surplus of $48K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $193K in liabilities against $280K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 68.9%), resulting in net assets of $87K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $759K $711K $280K $193K View 990
2022 $604K $692K $346K $307K View 990
2021 $389K $436K $382K $255K View 990
2020 $672K $729K $377K $203K View 990
2019 $617K $618K $406K $175K View 990
2018 $555K $536K $370K $138K View 990
2017 $516K $515K $346K $134K View 990
2016 $507K $520K $329K $118K View 990
2015 $76K $139K $313K $89K View 990
2014 $482K $445K $339K $52K View 990
2013 $486K $435K $313K $62K View 990
2012 $455K $403K $259K $60K View 990
2011 $393K $382K $194K $46K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $759K, expenses of $711K, and assets of $280K (revenue +25.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $604K, expenses of $692K, and assets of $346K (revenue +55.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $389K, expenses of $436K, and assets of $382K (revenue -42.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $672K, expenses of $729K, and assets of $377K (revenue +8.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $617K, expenses of $618K, and assets of $406K (revenue +11.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $555K, expenses of $536K, and assets of $370K (revenue +7.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $516K, expenses of $515K, and assets of $346K (revenue +1.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $507K, expenses of $520K, and assets of $329K (revenue +568.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $76K, expenses of $139K, and assets of $313K (revenue -84.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $482K, expenses of $445K, and assets of $339K (revenue -0.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $486K, expenses of $435K, and assets of $313K (revenue +6.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $455K, expenses of $403K, and assets of $259K (revenue +15.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $393K, expenses of $382K, and assets of $194K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Minnesota Association For Recovery & Chemical Health:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Minnesota Association For Recovery & Chemical Health is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Minnesota

Explore more nonprofits based in Minnesota with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Minnesota nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE F20Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code F20Z.

View all F20Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State