Minnesota Craft Brewers Guild

EIN: 411974728 · Minneapolis, MN · NTEE: S41

$628KRevenue
$626KGross Revenue
$256KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
S41
Minnesota Craft Brewers Guild Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$628K
Total Expenses$582K
Net Assets$-49,885

Is Minnesota Craft Brewers Guild Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Minnesota Craft Brewers Guild

Minnesota Craft Brewers Guild (EIN: 411974728) is a nonprofit organization based in Minneapolis, MN, classified under NTEE code S41. The organization reported total revenue of $628K and total assets of $256K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Minnesota Craft Brewers Guild's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

26Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Minnesota Craft Brewers Guild is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 26 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$598K
Total Expenses$582K
Surplus / Deficit+$17K
Total Assets$249K
Total Liabilities$299K
Net Assets$-49,885
Operating Margin2.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio120.0%
Months of Reserves5.1 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Minnesota Craft Brewers Guild reported a surplus of $17K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 5.1 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 120.0% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Minnesota Craft Brewers Guild's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+11.0%+9.7%-2.4%
2022+6.9%-0.3%-8.5%
2021+95.8%+30.3%-12.1%
2020-60.4%-40.4%+72.6%
2019-8.7%-1.9%+29.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2000

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Minnesota Craft Brewers Guild has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Minnesota Craft Brewers Guild with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$598KTotal Revenue
$582KTotal Expenses
$249KTotal Assets
$299KTotal Liabilities
$-49,885Net Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $17K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 120.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Minnesota Craft Brewers Guild

Is Minnesota Craft Brewers Guild a legitimate charity?

Minnesota Craft Brewers Guild (EIN: 411974728) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Minnesota. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $628K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Minnesota Craft Brewers Guild spend its money?

Minnesota Craft Brewers Guild reported $628K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Minnesota Craft Brewers Guild tax-deductible?

Minnesota Craft Brewers Guild is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 411974728). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Minnesota Craft Brewers Guild located?

Minnesota Craft Brewers Guild is headquartered in Minneapolis, Minnesota and files with the IRS under EIN 411974728. It is classified under NTEE code S41.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Minnesota Craft Brewers Guild have?

Minnesota Craft Brewers Guild has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $628K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Minnesota Craft Brewers Guild showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Minnesota Craft Brewers Guild's revenue has grown by 165.2%, moving from $226K to $598K. Total assets increased by 93.2% over the same period, from $129K to $249K. Total functional expenses rose by 182.8%, from $206K to $582K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Minnesota Craft Brewers Guild reported a surplus of $17K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $299K in liabilities against $249K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 120.0%), resulting in net assets of $-49,885.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $598K $582K $249K $299K View 990
2022 $539K $530K $255K $322K
2021 $504K $532K $279K $354K View 990
2020 $258K $408K $317K $367K View 990
2019 $650K $685K $184K $83K View 990
2018 $712K $699K $142K $6K View 990
2017 $704K $646K $125K $3K View 990
2016 $676K $592K $116K $15K View 990
2015 $655K $646K $42K $0 View 990
2014 $414K $574K $34K $0 View 990
2013 $445K $398K $194K $0 View 990
2012 $402K $383K $148K $19 View 990
2011 $226K $206K $129K $184 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $598K, expenses of $582K, and assets of $249K (revenue +11.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $539K, expenses of $530K, and assets of $255K (revenue +6.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $504K, expenses of $532K, and assets of $279K (revenue +95.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $258K, expenses of $408K, and assets of $317K (revenue -60.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $650K, expenses of $685K, and assets of $184K (revenue -8.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $712K, expenses of $699K, and assets of $142K (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $704K, expenses of $646K, and assets of $125K (revenue +4.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $676K, expenses of $592K, and assets of $116K (revenue +3.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $655K, expenses of $646K, and assets of $42K (revenue +58.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $414K, expenses of $574K, and assets of $34K (revenue -7.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $445K, expenses of $398K, and assets of $194K (revenue +10.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $402K, expenses of $383K, and assets of $148K (revenue +78.4% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $226K, expenses of $206K, and assets of $129K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Minnesota Craft Brewers Guild:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Minnesota Craft Brewers Guild is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Minnesota

Explore more nonprofits based in Minnesota with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Minnesota nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE S41)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code S41.

View all S41 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State