Minnesota Golf Course Superintendents Association Inc
EIN: 237276253 · Maple Grove, MN
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $680K |
| Total Expenses | $320K |
| Net Assets | $477K |
Is Minnesota Golf Course Superintendents Association Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Minnesota Golf Course Superintendents Association Inc
Minnesota Golf Course Superintendents Association Inc (EIN: 237276253) is a nonprofit organization based in Maple Grove, MN. The organization reported total revenue of $680K and total assets of $490K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Minnesota Golf Course Superintendents Association Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Minnesota Golf Course Superintendents Association Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 53 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $317K |
| Total Expenses | $320K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-2,073 |
| Total Assets | $488K |
| Total Liabilities | $11K |
| Net Assets | $477K |
| Operating Margin | -0.7% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 2.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 18.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Minnesota Golf Course Superintendents Association Inc reported a deficit of $2K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 18.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.2% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Minnesota Golf Course Superintendents Association Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +16.0% | +17.0% | +6.2% |
| 2022 | -7.9% | -19.0% | -9.8% |
| 2021 | +15.2% | +61.3% | +4.9% |
| 2020 | -15.5% | -27.8% | +15.5% |
| 2019 | +5.5% | +0.8% | +13.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1973 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Minnesota Golf Course Superintendents Association Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Minnesota Golf Course Superintendents Association Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $2K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.2%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Minnesota Golf Course Superintendents Association Inc
Is Minnesota Golf Course Superintendents Association Inc a legitimate charity?
Minnesota Golf Course Superintendents Association Inc (EIN: 237276253) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Minnesota. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $680K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Minnesota Golf Course Superintendents Association Inc spend its money?
Minnesota Golf Course Superintendents Association Inc reported $680K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Minnesota Golf Course Superintendents Association Inc tax-deductible?
Minnesota Golf Course Superintendents Association Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 237276253). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Minnesota Golf Course Superintendents Association Inc located?
Minnesota Golf Course Superintendents Association Inc is headquartered in Maple Grove, Minnesota and files with the IRS under EIN 237276253.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Minnesota Golf Course Superintendents Association Inc have?
Minnesota Golf Course Superintendents Association Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $680K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Minnesota Golf Course Superintendents Association Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Minnesota Golf Course Superintendents Association Inc's revenue has grown by 28.3%, moving from $247K to $317K. Total assets increased by 130.6% over the same period, from $212K to $488K. Total functional expenses rose by 25.2%, from $255K to $320K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Minnesota Golf Course Superintendents Association Inc reported a deficit of $2K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $11K in liabilities against $488K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.2%), resulting in net assets of $477K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $317K | $320K | $488K | $11K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $274K | $273K | $460K | $8K | — | — |
| 2021 | $297K | $337K | $510K | $92 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $258K | $209K | $486K | $740 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $305K | $290K | $421K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $289K | $287K | $369K | $195 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $289K | $242K | $393K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $290K | $249K | $330K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $290K | $244K | $286K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $290K | $287K | $250K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $267K | $251K | $248K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $229K | $209K | $232K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $247K | $255K | $212K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $317K, expenses of $320K, and assets of $488K (revenue +16.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $274K, expenses of $273K, and assets of $460K (revenue -7.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $297K, expenses of $337K, and assets of $510K (revenue +15.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $258K, expenses of $209K, and assets of $486K (revenue -15.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $305K, expenses of $290K, and assets of $421K (revenue +5.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $289K, expenses of $287K, and assets of $369K (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $289K, expenses of $242K, and assets of $393K (revenue -0.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $290K, expenses of $249K, and assets of $330K (revenue -0.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $290K, expenses of $244K, and assets of $286K (revenue +0.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $290K, expenses of $287K, and assets of $250K (revenue +8.4% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $267K, expenses of $251K, and assets of $248K (revenue +16.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $229K, expenses of $209K, and assets of $232K (revenue -7.3% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $247K, expenses of $255K, and assets of $212K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Minnesota Golf Course Superintendents Association Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Minnesota Golf Course Superintendents Association Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.