Minnesota High School Cycling League
EIN: 813402698 · Belle Plaine, MN · NTEE: N60
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $704K |
| Total Expenses | $684K |
| Net Assets | $348K |
Is Minnesota High School Cycling League Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Minnesota High School Cycling League
Minnesota High School Cycling League (EIN: 813402698) is a nonprofit organization based in Belle Plaine, MN, classified under NTEE code N60. The organization reported total revenue of $704K and total assets of $293K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Minnesota High School Cycling League's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Minnesota High School Cycling League is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 9 years, with 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2016–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 78.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $671K |
| Total Expenses | $684K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-12,397 |
| Total Assets | $356K |
| Total Liabilities | $8K |
| Net Assets | $348K |
| Operating Margin | -1.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 2.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 6.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Minnesota High School Cycling League reported a deficit of $12K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 6.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.3% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 8 years of filings (2016–2023), Minnesota High School Cycling League's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 78.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -14.3% | +2.6% | -6.8% |
| 2022 | +6.1% | +5.8% | -11.3% |
| 2021 | +20.6% | +30.2% | +38.7% |
| 2020 | +4.8% | -15.3% | +69.3% |
| 2019 | +2.0% | +41.7% | +8.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2017 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Minnesota High School Cycling League has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Minnesota High School Cycling League with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $12K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.3%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Minnesota High School Cycling League
Is Minnesota High School Cycling League a legitimate charity?
Minnesota High School Cycling League (EIN: 813402698) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Minnesota. It has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $704K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Minnesota High School Cycling League spend its money?
Minnesota High School Cycling League reported $704K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 8 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Minnesota High School Cycling League tax-deductible?
Minnesota High School Cycling League is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 813402698). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Minnesota High School Cycling League located?
Minnesota High School Cycling League is headquartered in Belle Plaine, Minnesota and files with the IRS under EIN 813402698. It is classified under NTEE code N60.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Minnesota High School Cycling League have?
Minnesota High School Cycling League has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $704K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Minnesota High School Cycling League showing financial trends over 8 years of public records:
Over 8 years of IRS 990 filings (2016–2023), Minnesota High School Cycling League's revenue has grown by 5705.1%, moving from $12K to $671K. Total assets increased by 35639000% over the same period, from $1 to $356K. Total functional expenses rose by 5812.3%, from $12K to $684K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Minnesota High School Cycling League reported a deficit of $12K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $8K in liabilities against $356K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.3%), resulting in net assets of $348K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $671K | $684K | $356K | $8K | — | — |
| 2022 | $784K | $667K | $383K | $22K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $739K | $630K | $431K | $12K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $612K | $484K | $311K | $0 | — | — |
| 2019 | $584K | $571K | $184K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $573K | $403K | $170K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $9K | $9K | $1 | $0 | — | — |
| 2016 | $12K | $12K | $1 | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $671K, expenses of $684K, and assets of $356K (revenue -14.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $784K, expenses of $667K, and assets of $383K (revenue +6.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $739K, expenses of $630K, and assets of $431K (revenue +20.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $612K, expenses of $484K, and assets of $311K (revenue +4.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $584K, expenses of $571K, and assets of $184K (revenue +2.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $573K, expenses of $403K, and assets of $170K (revenue +6531.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $9K, expenses of $9K, and assets of $1 (revenue -25.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $12K, expenses of $12K, and assets of $1.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Minnesota High School Cycling League:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Minnesota High School Cycling League is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.