Minnesota & N Dakota Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers Health Fund

EIN: 416023461 · Mendota Hts, MN

$49.2MRevenue
$28.4MGross Revenue
$118.1MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Minnesota & N Dakota Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers Health Fund Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$49.2M
Total Expenses$21.8M
Net Assets$109.3M

Is Minnesota & N Dakota Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers Health Fund Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Minnesota & N Dakota Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers Health Fund

Minnesota & N Dakota Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers Health Fund (EIN: 416023461) is a nonprofit organization based in Mendota Hts, MN. The organization reported total revenue of $49.2M and total assets of $118.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Minnesota & N Dakota Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers Health Fund's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

63Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Minnesota & N Dakota Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers Health Fund is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 63 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$27.2M
Total Expenses$21.8M
Surplus / Deficit+$5.4M
Total Assets$109.5M
Total Liabilities$153K
Net Assets$109.3M
Operating Margin19.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.1%
Months of Reserves60.3 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Minnesota & N Dakota Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers Health Fund reported a surplus of $5.4M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 60.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.1% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Minnesota & N Dakota Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers Health Fund's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+2.6%-11.0%+12.5%
2022-13.7%+3.3%-10.9%
2021+12.9%+13.3%+10.5%
2020-4.6%-12.4%+14.1%
2019-4.3%+2.5%+16.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1963

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Minnesota & N Dakota Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers Health Fund has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Minnesota & N Dakota Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers Health Fund with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$27.2MTotal Revenue
$21.8MTotal Expenses
$109.5MTotal Assets
$153KTotal Liabilities
$109.3MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $5.4M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Minnesota & N Dakota Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers Health Fund

Is Minnesota & N Dakota Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers Health Fund a legitimate charity?

Minnesota & N Dakota Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers Health Fund (EIN: 416023461) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Minnesota. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $49.2M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Minnesota & N Dakota Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers Health Fund spend its money?

Minnesota & N Dakota Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers Health Fund reported $49.2M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Minnesota & N Dakota Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers Health Fund tax-deductible?

Minnesota & N Dakota Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers Health Fund is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 416023461). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Minnesota & N Dakota Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers Health Fund located?

Minnesota & N Dakota Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers Health Fund is headquartered in Mendota Hts, Minnesota and files with the IRS under EIN 416023461.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Minnesota & N Dakota Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers Health Fund have?

Minnesota & N Dakota Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers Health Fund has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $49.2M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Minnesota & N Dakota Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers Health Fund showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Minnesota & N Dakota Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers Health Fund's revenue has grown by 56.2%, moving from $17.4M to $27.2M. Total assets increased by 97.3% over the same period, from $55.5M to $109.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 11%, from $19.6M to $21.8M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Minnesota & N Dakota Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers Health Fund reported a surplus of $5.4M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $153K in liabilities against $109.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%), resulting in net assets of $109.3M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $27.2M $21.8M $109.5M $153K
2022 $26.5M $24.5M $97.3M $57K View 990
2021 $30.7M $23.7M $109.2M $67K View 990
2020 $27.2M $20.9M $98.8M $167K
2019 $28.5M $23.8M $86.6M $48K View 990
2018 $29.8M $23.3M $74.5M $81K View 990
2017 $28.6M $21.2M $76.3M $131K View 990
2016 $27.3M $20.3M $66.8M $259K View 990
2015 $23.5M $20.9M $60.7M $506K View 990
2014 $20.6M $19.8M $60.9M $481K View 990
2013 $19.6M $21.2M $60.3M $337K View 990
2012 $18.4M $20.7M $56.7M $380K View 990
2011 $17.4M $19.6M $55.5M $566K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $27.2M, expenses of $21.8M, and assets of $109.5M (revenue +2.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $26.5M, expenses of $24.5M, and assets of $97.3M (revenue -13.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $30.7M, expenses of $23.7M, and assets of $109.2M (revenue +12.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $27.2M, expenses of $20.9M, and assets of $98.8M (revenue -4.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $28.5M, expenses of $23.8M, and assets of $86.6M (revenue -4.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $29.8M, expenses of $23.3M, and assets of $74.5M (revenue +4.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $28.6M, expenses of $21.2M, and assets of $76.3M (revenue +4.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $27.3M, expenses of $20.3M, and assets of $66.8M (revenue +16.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $23.5M, expenses of $20.9M, and assets of $60.7M (revenue +13.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $20.6M, expenses of $19.8M, and assets of $60.9M (revenue +5.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $19.6M, expenses of $21.2M, and assets of $60.3M (revenue +6.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $18.4M, expenses of $20.7M, and assets of $56.7M (revenue +5.9% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $17.4M, expenses of $19.6M, and assets of $55.5M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Minnesota & N Dakota Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers Health Fund:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Minnesota & N Dakota Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers Health Fund is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Minnesota

Explore more nonprofits based in Minnesota with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Minnesota nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State