Minnesota Safety Council Inc

EIN: 410418405 · Saint Paul, MN · NTEE: M400

$4.6MRevenue
$4.2MGross Revenue
$2.7MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
M400
Minnesota Safety Council Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$4.6M
Total Expenses$3.4M
Net Assets$862K

Is Minnesota Safety Council Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Minnesota Safety Council Inc

Minnesota Safety Council Inc (EIN: 410418405) is a nonprofit organization based in Saint Paul, MN, classified under NTEE code M400. The organization reported total revenue of $4.6M and total assets of $2.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Minnesota Safety Council Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

73Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Minnesota Safety Council Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 73 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$3.5M
Total Expenses$3.4M
Surplus / Deficit+$103K
Total Assets$2.5M
Total Liabilities$1.7M
Net Assets$862K
Operating Margin2.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio66.2%
Months of Reserves9.0 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2024, Minnesota Safety Council Inc reported a surplus of $103K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 9.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 66.2% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Minnesota Safety Council Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024+13.6%+4.7%+1.4%
2023-3.8%+12.6%-13.5%
2022+12.3%+13.8%-1.2%
2021+25.4%-11.6%+8.6%
2020-23.8%-7.3%-7.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes6000
IRS Ruling Date1953

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Minnesota Safety Council Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Minnesota Safety Council Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$3.5MTotal Revenue
$3.4MTotal Expenses
$2.5MTotal Assets
$1.7MTotal Liabilities
$862KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $103K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 66.2%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Minnesota Safety Council Inc

Is Minnesota Safety Council Inc a legitimate charity?

Minnesota Safety Council Inc (EIN: 410418405) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Minnesota. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.6M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Minnesota Safety Council Inc spend its money?

Minnesota Safety Council Inc reported $4.6M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Minnesota Safety Council Inc tax-deductible?

Minnesota Safety Council Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 410418405). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Minnesota Safety Council Inc located?

Minnesota Safety Council Inc is headquartered in Saint Paul, Minnesota and files with the IRS under EIN 410418405. It is classified under NTEE code M400.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Minnesota Safety Council Inc have?

Minnesota Safety Council Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.6M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Minnesota Safety Council Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Minnesota Safety Council Inc's revenue has grown by 18.6%, moving from $3.0M to $3.5M. Total assets increased by 47.9% over the same period, from $1.7M to $2.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 18.3%, from $2.9M to $3.4M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Minnesota Safety Council Inc reported a surplus of $103K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1.7M in liabilities against $2.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 66.2%), resulting in net assets of $862K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $3.5M $3.4M $2.5M $1.7M View 990
2023 $3.1M $3.3M $2.5M $1.8M
2022 $3.2M $2.9M $2.9M $2.0M View 990
2021 $2.9M $2.5M $2.9M $2.3M View 990
2020 $2.3M $2.9M $2.7M $2.4M
2019 $3.0M $3.1M $2.9M $1.7M View 990
2018 $3.1M $3.1M $3.0M $1.6M View 990
2017 $3.2M $3.1M $3.0M $1.7M View 990
2016 $3.2M $3.2M $3.0M $1.8M View 990
2015 $3.3M $3.2M $3.1M $1.9M View 990
2014 $3.4M $3.3M $3.2M $2.1M View 990
2013 $3.1M $3.1M $1.8M $741K View 990
2012 $3.2M $3.0M $1.8M $809K View 990
2011 $3.0M $2.9M $1.7M $840K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +13.6% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue -3.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +12.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +25.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue -23.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue -4.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue -1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue -1.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue -1.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue -2.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $3.2M (revenue +7.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -1.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +6.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $1.7M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Minnesota Safety Council Inc:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Minnesota Safety Council Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Minnesota

Explore more nonprofits based in Minnesota with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Minnesota nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE M400)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code M400.

View all M400 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State